राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति उत्तराखंड में; देहरादून में नागरिक अभिनन्दन समारोह में शिरकत; स्वास्थ्य-सुविधा, बिजली उत्पादन और आपूर्ति, तकनीकी शिक्षा तथा यातायात संबंधी अनेक परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन/शिलान्यास
08 DEC 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने देहरादून में अपने सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनन्दन समारोह में शिरकत की। यह अभिनन्दन समारोह आज सायंकाल (आठ दिसंबर, 2022) को आयोजित किया गया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य-सुविधा, बिजली उत्पादन और आपूर्ति, तकनीकी शिक्षा तथा यातायात सम्बंधी अनेक परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन/शिलान्यास किया।
उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत माता के प्रति उत्तराखंड की भूमि और वहां के वासियों ने महान योगदान किया है। उत्तराखंड अनेक नदियों का उद्गम है, जिसने देश के विशाल भू-भाग को सिंचित और विकसित किया है। हिमालय और उत्तराखंड हर भारतीय के हृदय और आत्मा में बसते हैं। हमारे ऋषि-मुनि ज्ञान की खोज में यहां की कंदराओं में तपस्या करते रहे हैं। यह राज्य आध्यात्मिक शांति और शारीरिक आरोग्य का स्रोत रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने उल्लेख किया कि उत्तराखंड में प्राकृतिक उपचार के अनेक प्रसिद्ध केंद्र मौजूद हैं, जहां देश-विदेश से बड़ी संख्या में लोग आते हैं तथा स्वास्थ्य लाभ करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तराखंड में प्रकृति पर्यटन,’ ‘साहसिक पर्यटन के साथ-साथ ‘चिकित्सा पर्यटन की अपार संभावनायें हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर हर्ष हुआ कि उत्तराखंड आधुनिक औषधि और आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में नये संस्थानों की प्रतिस्थापना कर रहा है।
भारत की रक्षा में उत्तराखंड के वीर सैनिकों के योगदान का स्मरण करते हुये राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देशवासियों की तरफ से वे उत्तराखंड के वीर सपूतों के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड सहित पूरी हिमालय भूमि अनन्त काल से शक्ति-उपासना का केंद्र रही है। यही आन और शक्ति रानी कर्णावती जैसी वीरांगना, गौरा देवी जैसी वन संरक्षक और माउंट एवरेस्ट पर तिरंगा लहराने वाली प्रथम महिला पर्वतारोही बछेन्द्री पाल की जीवन-गाथा में मिलती है। राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर खुशी व्यक्त की कि उत्तराखंड की अन्य बेटियां भी प्रगति-पथ पर इसी तरह आगे बढ़ रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम सभी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं। यह हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम सभी जाने-माने और गुमनाम स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को याद करें। उन्होंने बिष्नी देवी शाह, वीर चंद्र सिंह गढ़वाली, श्री देव सुमन, केसरी चंद, इंद्रमणि बडोनी और श्री गोविन्द वल्लभ पंत के योगदानों को स्मरण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे प्रयास किये जायें कि देशभर के युवा उत्तराखंड की इन हस्तियों के योगदानों से परिचित हो सकें।
युवा पीढ़ी के संदर्भ में, राष्ट्रपति ने लक्ष्य सेन का उल्लेख किया, जिन्हें हाल में अर्जुन पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। उनके विषय में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के सम्बंध में 21 वर्षीय लक्ष्य सेन ने पूरे देश के युवाओं के लिये एक आदर्श स्थापित किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें स्वास्थ्य-सुविधा, बिजली उत्पादन और आपूर्ति, तकनीकी शिक्षा तथा यातायात सम्बंधी अनेक परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन/शिलान्यास करते हुये प्रसन्नता हो रही है। उन्होंने इन पहलों के लिये केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की सराहना की और भरोसा जताया कि इन परियोजनाओं से राज्य में नागरिक सुविधाओं में बढ़ोतरी होगी। उन्होंने उत्तराखंड वासियों की प्रशंसा करते हुये कहा कि राज्य के परिश्रमी और प्रतिभाशाली लोगों ने उत्तराखंड की विकास-यात्रा में महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान किया है।
राष्ट्रपति के व्याख्यान के लिये यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India in Uttarakhand; Attends Civic Reception At Dehradun; Inaugurates/Lays Foundation Stones for Various Projects Related to Healthcare, Power Generation and Supply, Technical Education and Transport
08 DEC 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Uttarakhand at Dehradun this evening (December 8, 2022). She also virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various projects related to healthcare, power generation and supply, technical education and transport, on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the contribution of the land and the people of Uttarakhand to Mother India are immense. Uttarakhand is the source of many rivers that have irrigated and developed a large part of India. The Himalayas and Uttarakhand are embedded in the hearts and souls of Indians. Our sages have been taking shelter in the caves and caverns of the Himalayas in search of knowledge. This state has been a source of wellness, both in terms of spiritual peace and physical healing.
The President noted that there are many famous centres of naturopathy in Uttarakhand where a large number of people from India and abroad come and avail health benefits. She said that the state has immense possibilities for ‘nature tourism’, ‘adventure tourism’ as well as ‘medical tourism’. She was happy to note that Uttarakhand is setting up new institutions in the fields of modern medicine and Ayurveda.
Remembering the contributions of brave soldiers of Uttarakhand in India’s defence, the President said that on behalf of people of India, she would express her gratitude to the brave sons of Uttarakhand.
The President said that the entire Himalayan land, including Uttarakhand, has been the centre of Shakti worship since time immemorial. A part of the same dignity and strength is found in the life stories of brave-woman like Rani Karnavati, forest conservator like Gaura Devi and like Bachendri Pal, the first woman to hoist the tricolour on Mount Everest. She was happy to note that the young daughters of Uttarakhand are also moving forward on the path of progress.
The President said that we are celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. It is our duty to remember the known and unknown freedom fighters. She recalled the contributions of Bishni Devi Shah, Veer Chandra Singh Garhwali, Sri Dev Suman, Kesari Chand, Indramani Badoni and Shri Govind Ballabh Pant. She said that efforts should be made to acquaint the young generation of the entire country with the contribution of these personalities of Uttarakhand.
In the context of the younger generation, the President mentioned Lakshya Sen, on whom Arjuna Award was conferred recently and said that the 21 years old Lakshya Sen sets an ideal for the youth of the entire country to aim towards achieving excellence in their respective fields.
The President said that she was happy to lay the foundation stones and inaugurate various projects related to healthcare, power generation and supply, technical education and transport. She appreciated central and state government for these initiatives and expressed confidence that these projects would enhance public amenities in the state. She also appreciated the people of Uttarakhand and said that the hardworking and talented residents of the state have contributed significantly in the developmental journey of Uttarakhand.
Click here to see President's speech