پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
درآمد شدہ خام تیل
08 DEC 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے درآمد شدہ خام تیل پر ملک کے انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لئے پانچ جہتی حکمت عملی وضع کی ہے، جس میں قدرتی تیل اور گیس کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا، توانائی کے استعمال میں کفایت اور توانائی کی بچت کو بڑھاوا دینا، مانگ کے متبادل کی تلاش، بایو ایندھن اور دیگر متبادل ایندھن، قابل تجدید ایندھن کا فروغ اور ریفائنری کے عمل کو بہتر بنانا جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے اندرون ملک خام تیل کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں اور درآمد میں کمی کی جانب عملی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ ان میں دیگر کے علاوہ ڈسکورڈ اسمال فیلڈ پالیسی ہائیڈرو کاربن کی کھوج اور لائسنسنگ پالیسی میں اصلاحات، اندرون ملک تیل کی کھوج اور تیل اور گیس کی پیداوار میں اضافہ-2019، قدرتی گیس مارکٹنگ اصلاحات 2020، تیل اور گیس کے لئے ریکوری کے طور طریقوں میں اضافہ، موجودہ تیار فیلڈز کا پھر سے فروغ اور نئی اور معمولی فیلڈز کی ترقی ، خستہ حال تیل کنوؤں کی بحالی، بحالی کی جانب مزید اقدامات اور تیل ریکوری میں اضافہ (ای او آر) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ حکومت نے قومی تیل کمپنیوں کو کام کرنے کی آزادی بھی دی ہے اور نجی شعبے کی بڑے پیمانے پر حصہ داری کو بڑھاوا دیا ہے۔
ہمارا ملک مختلف جغرافیائی خطوں مثلاً مڈل ایسٹ، افریقہ، یوروپ، شمالی امریکہ، جنوبی امریکہ اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیاء سے تیل اور گیس درآمد کرتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Imported Crude Oil
08 DEC 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government has adopted five-pronged strategy comprising increasing domestic production of oil and gas, promoting energy efficiency and conservation measures, giving thrust on demand substitution, promoting biofuels and other alternate fuels/ renewables, and refinery process improvements for reducing the county’s oil dependency on imported crude oil.
Various steps have been taken by the Government to increase the production of domestic crude oil and bring down imports. These inter-alia include Discovered Small Field Policy, Reforms in Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy for enhancing domestic exploration and production of Oil & Gas 2019, Natural Gas Marketing Reforms 2020, Policy to promote and incentivize enhanced recovery methods for Oil and Gas, Redevelopment of existing matured fields and development of new/marginal fields, Revival of Sick Wells, improving recovery factors through the implementation of Improved Oil Recovery (IOR) and Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) techniques, etc. Government has also provided functional freedom to national Oil Companies and promoted wider private sector participation by streamlining approval processes through electronic single window mechanism.
The country imports oil and gas from various geographical regions including countries from the Middle-East, Africa, Europe, North America, South America and South-East Asia.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.