Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Imported Crude Oil
08 DEC 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government has adopted five-pronged strategy comprising increasing domestic production of oil and gas, promoting energy efficiency and conservation measures, giving thrust on demand substitution, promoting biofuels and other alternate fuels/ renewables, and refinery process improvements for reducing the county’s oil dependency on imported crude oil.
Various steps have been taken by the Government to increase the production of domestic crude oil and bring down imports. These inter-alia include Discovered Small Field Policy, Reforms in Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy for enhancing domestic exploration and production of Oil & Gas 2019, Natural Gas Marketing Reforms 2020, Policy to promote and incentivize enhanced recovery methods for Oil and Gas, Redevelopment of existing matured fields and development of new/marginal fields, Revival of Sick Wells, improving recovery factors through the implementation of Improved Oil Recovery (IOR) and Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) techniques, etc. Government has also provided functional freedom to national Oil Companies and promoted wider private sector participation by streamlining approval processes through electronic single window mechanism.
The country imports oil and gas from various geographical regions including countries from the Middle-East, Africa, Europe, North America, South America and South-East Asia.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
கச்சா எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதி
08 DEC 2022 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
கச்சா எண்ணெய் இறக்குமதியைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில், அதனைச் சார்ந்திருத்தலைப் பெருமளவு குறைக்க, உள்நாட்டு எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்தல், எரிசக்தித் திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், சேமிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், மாற்றுத் தேவைக்கு அழுத்தம் கொடுத்தல், உயிரி எரிபொருட்கள், மாற்று எரிபொருட்கள், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிபொருட்களுக்கு ஊக்கம் அளித்தல் என 5 அம்ச உத்தியை மத்திய அரசு பின்பற்றி வருகிறது.
உள்நாட்டு எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்து இறக்குமதியைக் குறைக்க மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டு அகழ்வுச் சோதனையை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், உரிமக் கொள்கையை வகுத்தல், உள்நாட்டு எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு உற்பத்தியைக் குறைப்பதற்கு வகை செய்யும், சீர்திருத்தங்கள், எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு உற்பத்திக்கான ஊக்குவிப்புத் தி்ட்டங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை இதில் அடங்கும். தனியார் பங்களிப்புடன் எண்ணெய் துரப்பணப்பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு செயல்பாட்டு சுதந்திரத்தை அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது. மேலும், எண்ணெய் எரிவாயு சோதனை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஒற்றைச் சாளர முறையில் அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கவும் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய கிழக்கு நாடுகள், ஆப்பிரிக்கா, ஐரோப்பா, வடஅமெரிக்கா, தென்அமெரிக்கா, தென்கிழக்காசியா, நாடுகளிலிருந்து இந்தியா, எண்ணெய் மற்றும் வாயுவை இறக்குதி செய்து வருகிறது.
மக்களவையில்,எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய பெட்ரோலியத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.