عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ گزشتہ 5 سالوں کے دوران یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن اور اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن نے کل 2,46,914 امیدواروں کو بھرتی کیا ہے
08 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ ایم او ایس، جوہری توانائی اور خلا ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) اور اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) نے گزشتہ 5 سالوں کے دوران کل 2,46,914 امیدواروں کو بھرتی کیا ہے۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہر سال صارف (یوزر) وزارتوں/محکموں کی طرف سے دی گئی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر اسامیاں نکالی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ معاملات میں معمولی تبدیلیاں ہوسکتی ہیں اور امتحان کے نوٹس میں بیان کردہ مخصوص اہلیت کے معیار پر پورا اترنے والے امیدواروں کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے نامزد امیدواروں کی تعداد خالی آسامیوں کی تعداد سے تھوڑی کم ہوسکتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں/تنظیموں کی ضرورت کے مطابق خالی اسامیوں نکالا جانا اور بھرا جانا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ حکومت نے پہلے ہی تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کو خالی اسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے بروقت کارروائی کی خاطر ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, a total of 2,46,914 candidates have been recruited by the Union Public Service Commission and Staff Selection Commission during last 5 years
08 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, M/o Earth Sciences; MoS, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that a total of 2,46,914 candidates have been recruited by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) and Staff Selection Commission (SSC) during last 5 years.
In a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that vacancies are advertised based on the requirements given by the user Ministries/ Departments, each year. He said that in a few cases there may occur minor variations and the number of candidates nominated may be slightly lower than the number of vacancies reported due to non-availability of candidates fulfilling specific eligibility criteria, laid down in the Notice of the Examination. Dr. Singh said that occurrence and filling up vacancies is a continuous process, as per the requirement of various Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations of Central Government. Government has already issued instructions to all Ministries/ Departments for timely action to fill up the unfilled posts.