Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, a total of 2,46,914 candidates have been recruited by the Union Public Service Commission and Staff Selection Commission during last 5 years
08 DEC 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, M/o Earth Sciences; MoS, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that a total of 2,46,914 candidates have been recruited by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) and Staff Selection Commission (SSC) during last 5 years.
In a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that vacancies are advertised based on the requirements given by the user Ministries/ Departments, each year. He said that in a few cases there may occur minor variations and the number of candidates nominated may be slightly lower than the number of vacancies reported due to non-availability of candidates fulfilling specific eligibility criteria, laid down in the Notice of the Examination. Dr. Singh said that occurrence and filling up vacancies is a continuous process, as per the requirement of various Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations of Central Government. Government has already issued instructions to all Ministries/ Departments for timely action to fill up the unfilled posts.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग आणि कर्मचारी निवड आयोगाने गेल्या 5 वर्षात एकूण 2,46,914 उमेदवारांची भर्ती केली - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
08 DEC 2022 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग (UPSC) आणि कर्मचारी निवड आयोग (SSC) द्वारे गेल्या 5 वर्षांत एकूण 2,46,914 उमेदवारांची भर्ती करण्यात आली आहे अशी माहिती पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे राज्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्ती वेतन, राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान , अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली.
प्रत्येक वर्षी मंत्रालये/ विभागांनी दिलेल्या आवश्यकतांच्या आधारे रिक्त पदांची जाहिरात केली जाते, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात म्हणाले. काही प्रकरणांमध्ये किरकोळ तफावत होऊ शकते आणि परीक्षेच्या सूचनेमध्ये नमूद केलेल्या विशिष्ट पात्रता निकषांची पूर्तता करणारे उमेदवार उपलब्ध नसल्यामुळे नामनिर्देशित उमेदवारांची संख्या रिक्त पदांच्या संख्येपेक्षा थोडी कमी असू शकते, असेही ते म्हणाले. केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध मंत्रालये/ विभाग/ संस्थांच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार रिक्त पदे भरणे ही निरंतर प्रक्रिया आहे. सरकारने यापूर्वीच सर्व मंत्रालये/ विभागांना न भरलेली पदे भरण्यासाठी वेळेवर कार्यवाही करण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या आहेत, असे डॉ. सिंह यांनी सांगितले.