Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development, Shri Giriraj Singh holds a meeting on ‘Cactus Plantation and its Economic Usage’
Various options for taking up Cactus plantation on degraded land should be explored for realising the benefits of its usage for bio-fuel, food and bio-fertiliser: Union Minister
Bio-fuel production will reduce the fuel import burden of the country, contribute towards employment and income for the farmers of watershed areas: Shri Giriraj Singh
Indian Council of Agricultural Research and the International Centre for Agricultural Research in the Dry Land Areas are setting up a pilot project in Madhya Pradesh
Ambassadors of Brazil, Chile, Mexico and Morocco, and experts from different countries attend the meeting
08 DEC 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh, convened a consultation meeting on ‘Cactus Plantation and its Economic Usage’ today in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Ambassador of Chile, Mr. Juan Angulo M; Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Morocco, Mr. Errachid Alaoui Mrani; Head of Energy Division, Embassy of Brazil, Mrs. Carolina Saito; Agricultural Attache, Embassy of Brazil, Mr. Angelo Mauricio. Indian Ambassadors of these countries also attended the meeting through VC.
Fourteen experts of various countries like, Chile, Mexico, Brazil, Morocco, Tunisia, Italy, South Africa and India also attended the meeting through VC. Secretaries of Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Rural Development, and representatives of Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), Indian Oil Corporation Limited, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) & International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA) and other senior officials were also present.
India has approximately 30% of its geographical area under the category of degraded land. DoLR has been mandated to restore degraded lands through its Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY). Plantations of various kinds constitute one of the activities which help in restoration of degraded lands. Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Singh desired that various options for taking up Cactus plantation on degraded land should be explored for realising the benefits of its usage for bio-fuel, food, fodder and bio-fertiliser production for the larger benefit of the country. The Minister is of the view that bio-fuel production will reduce the fuel import burden of the country apart from contributing towards employment and income generation for the poor farmers of these areas.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Land Areas (ICARDA) are being roped in for setting up a pilot project in Amlaha Farm of ICARDA in Madhya Pradesh. Ministry of Petroleum has been requested to provide necessary technical assistance in this venture.
Cactus is a Xerophytic Plant which though grows relatively at a slower pace has an immense potential as stated above. Moreover, it will help in achieving Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) and Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) for the country as well. The Department is of the view that cactus plantation will be picked up by the farmers of degraded land areas, if the benefits outweigh their existing level of incomes. Experiences of countries like Chile, Mexico, Brazil, Morocco and various others are being explored which will be of great help for realisation of the objective.

ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಿರಿರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ‘ಕ್ಯಾಕ್ಟಸ್(ಪಾಪಾಸು ಕಳ್ಳೀ)ನೆಡುತೋಪು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬಳಕೆ’ ಕುರಿತು ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಕಡಿಮೆ ಫಲವತ್ತತೆಯ ಭೂಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಯಾಕ್ಟಸ್ ನೆಡಲು ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ಗೊಬ್ಬರವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಅರಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು
ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯು ದೇಶದ ಇಂಧನ ಆಮದು ಹೊರೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಜಲಾನಯನ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ:
ಶ್ರೀ ಗಿರಿರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್
ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಗ್ರಿಕಲ್ಚರಲ್ ರಿಸರ್ಚ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಫಾರ್ ಅಗ್ರಿಕಲ್ಚರಲ್ ರಿಸರ್ಚ್ ಇನ್ ದಿ ಡ್ರೈ ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಏರಿಯಾಸ್ ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್, ಚಿಲಿ, ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೊ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊರಾಕೊದ ರಾಯಭಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ದೇಶಗಳ ತಜ್ಞರು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು
08 DEC 2022 7:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಿರಿರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 'ಕಳ್ಳಿಗಿಡ ನೆಡುತೋಪು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬಳಕೆ' ಕುರಿತು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಕರೆದರು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿಲಿಯ ರಾಯಭಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜುವಾನ್ ಅಂಗುಲೋ ಎಂ; ಡೆಪ್ಯೂಟಿ ಹೆಡ್ ಆಫ್ ಮಿಷನ್, ಮೊರಾಕೊದ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಎರಾಚಿಡ್ ಅಲೌಯಿ ಮ್ರಾನಿ; ಇಂಧನವಿಭಾಗದ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು, ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಕೆರೊಲಿನಾ ಸೈಟೊ; ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಭಾಗ, ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್‌ನ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಏಂಜೆಲೊ ಮಾರಿಸಿಯೊ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ದೇಶಗಳ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಯಭಾರಿಗಳೂ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಚಿಲಿ, ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೋ, ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್, ಮೊರಾಕೊ, ಟುನೀಶಿಯಾ, ಇಟಲಿ, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಂತಹ ವಿವಿಧ ದೇಶಗಳ ಹದಿನಾಲ್ಕು ತಜ್ಞರು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್‌ ಆಗಿ (ವಿಸಿ) ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಭೂ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು, ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎಫ್‍ ಎ ಒ), ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಆಯಿಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್, ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಗ್ರಿಕಲ್ಚರಲ್ ರಿಸರ್ಚ್ (ಐಸಿಎಆರ್) ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಒಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ (ಐಸಿಎಆರ್ ಡಿಎ) ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ತನ್ನ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸರಿಸುಮಾರು ಶೇ.30 ನಷ್ಟು ಭಾಗವು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಫಲವತ್ತತೆಯ ಭೂಮಿಯ ವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಿಂಚಾಯಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯ (ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ ಡಿಸಿ-ಪಿಎಂಕೆಎಸ್‍ ವೈ) ಜಲಾನಯನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಘಟಕದ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಫಲವತ್ತತೆಯ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಡಿಸಲು ಭೂ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಆದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ರೀತಿಯ ನೆಡುತೋಪುಗಳು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಫಲವತ್ತತೆಯ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ, ಆಹಾರ, ಮೇವು ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಕ್ಯಾಕ್ಟಸ್ ಅಂದರೆ ಪಾಪಾಸುಕಳ್ಳಿ ಬಳಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಆಗುವ ಲಾಭವನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ಬಹುದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅರಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಫಲವತ್ತಾದ ಭೂಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಯಾಕ್ಟಸ್ ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಿರಿರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಆಶಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಬಡ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಇಂಧನ ಆಮದು ಹೊರೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟರು.
ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಗ್ರಿಕಲ್ಚರಲ್ ರಿಸರ್ಚ್ (ಐಸಿ ಎ ಆರ್) ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಫಾರ್ ಅಗ್ರಿಕಲ್ಚರಲ್ ರಿಸರ್ಚ್ ಇನ್ ದಿ ಡ್ರೈ ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಏರಿಯಾಸ್ (ಐಸಿಎಆರ್ ಡಿ ಎ) ಗೆ ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಐಸಿಎಆರ್ ಡಿಎ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಆಮ್ಲಾ ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕ್ಯಾಕ್ಟಸ್ ಅಂದರೆ ಪಾಪಾಸುಕಳ್ಳಿಯು ನಿಧಾನಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತದೆಯಾದರೂ ಅಪಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಇದು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು (ಎಸ್‍ ಡಿ ಜಿ) ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಡಿಮೆ ಫಲವತ್ತತೆಯ ಜಮೀನಿನ ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಆದಾಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಆದಾಯ ಗಳಿಸುವಂತಾದರೆ, ಪಾಪಾಸುಕಳ್ಳಿ ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಇಲಾಖೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಚಿಲಿ, ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೊ, ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್, ಮೊರಾಕೊ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ದೇಶಗಳ ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದು ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಬಹಳ ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.