Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development, Shri Giriraj Singh holds a meeting on ‘Cactus Plantation and its Economic Usage’
Various options for taking up Cactus plantation on degraded land should be explored for realising the benefits of its usage for bio-fuel, food and bio-fertiliser: Union Minister
Bio-fuel production will reduce the fuel import burden of the country, contribute towards employment and income for the farmers of watershed areas: Shri Giriraj Singh
Indian Council of Agricultural Research and the International Centre for Agricultural Research in the Dry Land Areas are setting up a pilot project in Madhya Pradesh
Ambassadors of Brazil, Chile, Mexico and Morocco, and experts from different countries attend the meeting
08 DEC 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh, convened a consultation meeting on ‘Cactus Plantation and its Economic Usage’ today in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Ambassador of Chile, Mr. Juan Angulo M; Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Morocco, Mr. Errachid Alaoui Mrani; Head of Energy Division, Embassy of Brazil, Mrs. Carolina Saito; Agricultural Attache, Embassy of Brazil, Mr. Angelo Mauricio. Indian Ambassadors of these countries also attended the meeting through VC.
Fourteen experts of various countries like, Chile, Mexico, Brazil, Morocco, Tunisia, Italy, South Africa and India also attended the meeting through VC. Secretaries of Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Rural Development, and representatives of Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), Indian Oil Corporation Limited, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) & International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA) and other senior officials were also present.
India has approximately 30% of its geographical area under the category of degraded land. DoLR has been mandated to restore degraded lands through its Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY). Plantations of various kinds constitute one of the activities which help in restoration of degraded lands. Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Singh desired that various options for taking up Cactus plantation on degraded land should be explored for realising the benefits of its usage for bio-fuel, food, fodder and bio-fertiliser production for the larger benefit of the country. The Minister is of the view that bio-fuel production will reduce the fuel import burden of the country apart from contributing towards employment and income generation for the poor farmers of these areas.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Land Areas (ICARDA) are being roped in for setting up a pilot project in Amlaha Farm of ICARDA in Madhya Pradesh. Ministry of Petroleum has been requested to provide necessary technical assistance in this venture.
Cactus is a Xerophytic Plant which though grows relatively at a slower pace has an immense potential as stated above. Moreover, it will help in achieving Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) and Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) for the country as well. The Department is of the view that cactus plantation will be picked up by the farmers of degraded land areas, if the benefits outweigh their existing level of incomes. Experiences of countries like Chile, Mexico, Brazil, Morocco and various others are being explored which will be of great help for realisation of the objective.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने 'कैक्टस रोपण और इसके आर्थिक उपयोग' विषय पर बैठक की
जैव-ईंधन, खाद्य और जैव-उर्वरक संबंधी इसके उपयोग के लाभों को साकार करने के लिए कम उर्वर भूमि पर कैक्टस के रोपण से जुड़े विभिन्न विकल्पों का पता लगाया जाना चाहिए: केंद्रीय मंत्री
जैव-ईंधन उत्पादन से देश का ईंधन आयात बोझ कम होगा, इससे वाटरशेड क्षेत्रों के किसानों को रोजगार और आय में समर्थन प्राप्त होगा: श्री गिरिराज सिंह
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद और शुष्क भूमि क्षेत्रों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान केंद्र; मध्य प्रदेश में एक पायलट परियोजना स्थापित कर रहे हैं
बैठक में ब्राजील, चिली, मैक्सिको एवं मोरक्को के राजदूत और विभिन्न देशों के विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया
08 DEC 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'कैक्टस रोपण और इसके आर्थिक उपयोग' विषय पर एक परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की। चिली के राजदूत श्री जुआन अंगुलो एम; मोरक्को दूतावास के मिशन उप प्रमुख श्री एराचिद अलौई मरानी; ब्राजील दूतावास के ऊर्जा प्रभाग की प्रमुख श्रीमती कैरोलिना सैटो; ब्राजील दूतावास के कृषि सहायक श्री एंजेलो मौरिसियो भी बैठक में शामिल हुए। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए इन देशों के भारतीय राजदूतों ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।
बैठक में चिली, मैक्सिको, ब्राजील, मोरक्को, ट्यूनीशिया, इटली, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और भारत जैसे विभिन्न देशों के चौदह विशेषज्ञों ने भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से भाग लिया। भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर), विदेश मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सचिव, और खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ), इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और शुष्क क्षेत्रों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान केंद्र (आईसीएआरडीए) के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
भारत के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का लगभग 30 प्रतिशत हिस्सा निम्न स्तर के भूमि की श्रेणी में है। डीओएलआर को प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के वाटरशेड विकास घटक (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई) के माध्यम से कम उर्वर भूमि में सुधार करने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है। विभिन्न प्रकार के वृक्षारोपण उन गतिविधियों में से एक है जो कम उर्वर भूमि को सुधार करने में सहायता करते हैं। केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने इच्छा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि देश के व्यापक लाभ के लिए जैव-ईंधन, भोजन, चारा और जैव-उर्वरक उत्पादन के लिए कैक्टस के उपयोग के लाभों को साकार करने के लिए कम उर्वर भूमि पर कैक्टस के रोपण के लिए विभिन्न विकल्पों का पता लगाया जाना चाहिए। मंत्री महोदय ने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि जैव-ईंधन उत्पादन से इन क्षेत्रों के गरीब किसानों के लिए रोजगार और आय सृजन में योगदान के अलावा देश का ईंधन आयात का बोझ भी कम होगा।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और शुष्क भूमि क्षेत्रों में कृषि अनुसंधान के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (आईसीएआरडीए) को मध्य प्रदेश में आईसीएआरडीए के अमलाहा फार्म में एक पायलट परियोजना स्थापित करने के कार्य में शामिल किया जा रहा है। इस उद्यम में आवश्यक तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय से अनुरोध किया गया है।
कैक्टस एक जेरोफाइटिक पौधा है जो वैसे तो अपेक्षाकृत धीमी गति से बढ़ता है, लेकिन इसमें अपार संभावनाएं हैं , जैसा कि ऊपर बताया गया है। इसके अलावा, यह देश के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी)और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी)को प्राप्त करने में भी काफी मदद करेगा। विभाग का मानना है कि कैक्टस के पौधे परती भूमि वाले क्षेत्रों के किसानों द्वारा उगाए जाएंगे, यदि इनसे होने वाला लाभ उनकी आय के मौजूदा स्तर से अधिक रहता है। फि‍लहाल चिली, मैक्सिको, ब्राजील, मोरक्को और कई अन्य देशों के अनुभवों को परखा जा रहा है जो इस उद्देश्य की प्राप्ति में काफी मददगार साबित होंगे।