சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கம்
08 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சித்திட்டங்களின் மதிப்பீடுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விழிப்புணர்வு முகாம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. அதன் மூலம் முஸ்லீம்கள், கிறிஸ்துவர்கள், சீக்கியர்கள், புத்தமதத்தினர், பார்சியர்கள் மற்றும் ஜெயின் மதத்தினர் ஆகிய 6 சிறுபான்மை சமூதாயத்தினருக்கு இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் மூலம் அமல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் விழிப்புணர்வு குறித்த கடந்த 2014ம் ஆண்டு நடத்தப்பட்டது. அந்த அறிக்கை, www.minorityaffairs.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது. அந்த அறிக்கையின் பரிந்துரையின்படி, திட்டம் மறு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த தகவலை மக்களவையில் இன்று மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி சுபின் இராணி எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Awareness Campaign by Ministry of Minority Affairs
08 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The awareness campaign is carried out under the Scheme of ‘Research/Studies Monitoring and Evaluation of Development Schemes’ of this Ministry. This includes publicity to create awareness among the six centrally notified minority communities, namely, Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists, Parsis and Jains, about the schemes/programmes implemented by this Ministry. An evaluation study of this scheme of awareness had been conducted in 2014 and a copy of this Study Report is available on the website of the Ministry at <www.minorityaffairs.gov.in>. Based on the recommendations of this Study, the Scheme was revised appropriately.
Awareness campaigns carried out by this Ministry have created positive impact on the targeted beneficiaries which has resulted in increase in the number of applications received for various schemes of this Ministry.
The Government has taken up multi-media campaigns to spread awareness of welfare schemes meant for minorities through print and electronic media as well as through social media and Ministry’s website. In addition, outdoor publicity is also being done by organizing Hunar Haats to further promote traditional crafts/arts, generate employment and strengthen the market linkages of Minority artisans both from urban and rural areas.
This Information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.