Ministry of Minority Affairs
Awareness Campaign by Ministry of Minority Affairs
08 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The awareness campaign is carried out under the Scheme of ‘Research/Studies Monitoring and Evaluation of Development Schemes’ of this Ministry. This includes publicity to create awareness among the six centrally notified minority communities, namely, Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists, Parsis and Jains, about the schemes/programmes implemented by this Ministry. An evaluation study of this scheme of awareness had been conducted in 2014 and a copy of this Study Report is available on the website of the Ministry at <www.minorityaffairs.gov.in>. Based on the recommendations of this Study, the Scheme was revised appropriately.
Awareness campaigns carried out by this Ministry have created positive impact on the targeted beneficiaries which has resulted in increase in the number of applications received for various schemes of this Ministry.
The Government has taken up multi-media campaigns to spread awareness of welfare schemes meant for minorities through print and electronic media as well as through social media and Ministry’s website. In addition, outdoor publicity is also being done by organizing Hunar Haats to further promote traditional crafts/arts, generate employment and strengthen the market linkages of Minority artisans both from urban and rural areas.
This Information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے بیداری مہم کا انعقاد
08 DEC 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ بیداری کی مہم اس وزارت کی ‘تحقیق/مطالعہ کی نگرانی اور ترقیاتی اسکیموں کی تشخیص’ کی اسکیم کے تحت چلائی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں چھ مرکزی مطلع شدہ اقلیتی برادریوں یعنی مسلمانوں، عیسائیوں، سکھوں، بدھ متوں، پارسیوں اور جینوں میں اس وزارت کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی تشہیر شامل ہے۔ بیداری کی اس اسکیم کا ایک جائزہ مطالعہ 2014 میں کیا گیا تھا اور اس مطالعہ رپورٹ کی ایک نقل وزارت کی ویب سائٹ <www.minorityaffairs.gov.in> پر دستیاب ہے۔ اس مطالعہ کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر اسکیم میں مناسب طریقے سے نظر ثانی کی گئی تھی۔
اس وزارت کی جانب سے چلائی جانے والی بیداری مہموں نے ہدف حاصل کرنے والوں پر مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں اس وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے لیے موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی تعداد میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
حکومت نے پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ سوشل میڈیا اور وزارت کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے اقلیتوں کے لیے مختص فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے کثیر میڈیا مہم چلائی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ روایتی دستکاریوں/ فنون کو مزید فروغ دینے، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور شہری اور دیہی دونوں علاقوں سے اقلیتی دستکاروں کے بازار کے روابط کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہنر ہاٹس کے انعقاد کے ذریعے آؤٹ ڈور پبلسٹی بھی کی جا رہی ہے۔