Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY’S PUSH TO BOOST
ADVENTURE TOURISM IN BORDER AREAS
08 DEC 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
India’s North-East region has immense and so-far largely untapped potential for tourism especially the adventure tourism, a sector which can generate much needed local employment and sustain the local economy through an eco-system of tourism associated economic activities. While there are number of initiatives undertaken by the separate state governments of each state in this regard, a concerted, synergised and integrated effort was recently made by the Indian Army through a series of adventure activities across most of the border regions from Sikkim to nearly the Eastern most tip of Arunachal Pradesh.
Indian Army and its formations along Northern frontiers apart from their primary role have a stellar record in their nation building initiatives as were. The trans-theatre adventure activity along the line of actual control (LAC) this year was one such initiative in which adventure activities such as Mountaineering Expeditions, White Water Rafting, Mountain Biking and Trekking were conducted with very active participation from civilian enthusiasts and local talent from the region. The most heartening aspect of this was the unique Civil-Military cooperation in actively promoting the adventure tourism across Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh in challenging places which were not very well known thus far.
This roughly three-month long series of expeditions started in last week of August and included six mountaineering expeditions, seven treks of more than 700 kms (up to an altitude of 16,500 feet), six cycling expeditions over 1,000 km on non-existent roads in six valleys, and three white water-rafting expeditions covering 132 kms along three rivers. Most of these routes along the LAC have never been explored by civilians, due to inaccessibility of these areas.
11 points along the LAC were contacted during the initiative, with the most prominent being the summit of Mt Jonsong, situated at the tri junction of India - Nepal & Tibet, for the third time in history.
The campaign has generated a buzz in the adventure tourism circuit and has improved awareness about the potential of adventure tourism in North-East India. This event while showcasing the importance of Civil-Military synergy, also helped in highlighting the beautiful pristine landscape, flora, fauna, culture and traditions of these remote untouched border areas and will boost tourism into these locations. Inclusion of the local youth and the experience they have gained here is likely to encourage them in becoming entrepreneurs in the field, raising hopes of creating a sustainable eco-system of such tourism start-ups. Another important facet was inclusion of women in the activities. As a boost to Nari Shakti, approximate fifteen female members took part in these activities.
Active participation and cooperation between state governments and the Indian Army and the inclusivity shown in this initiative, wherein both men and women, local talent as well as the enthusiasts from varied places took part for a worthy cause; is a sign of the changing times and a bright future for the North-East.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना का सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में साहसिक पर्यटन बढ़ाने पर जोर
08 DEC 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र में पर्यटन, विशेष रूप से साहसिक पर्यटन, एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जो बहुत आवश्यक स्थानीय रोजगार पैदा कर सकता है और पर्यटन से जुड़ी आर्थिक गतिविधियों के एक इको-सिस्टम के माध्यम से स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को सहारा दे सकता है। एक तरफ जहां इस संबंध में प्रत्येक राज्य की अलग-अलग राज्य सरकारों द्वारा कई पहल की गई हैं, वहीं हाल ही में भारतीय सेना द्वारा सिक्किम से लेकर अरुणाचल प्रदेश का सबसे पूर्वी छोर तक लगभग सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में साहसिक गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला से एक ठोस, समन्वित और एकीकृत प्रयास किया गया।
भारतीय सेना और उत्तरी सीमाओं पर इसके फॉर्मेशन्स का उनकी प्राथमिक भूमिका के अलावा राष्ट्र निर्माण की पहल में एक शानदार रिकॉर्ड रहा है । इस वर्ष वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा (एलएसी) के साथ ट्रांस-थियेटर साहसिक गतिविधि एक ऐसी पहल थी जिसमें उत्साही नागरिक समुदाय एवं स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं की बहुत सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ पर्वतारोहण अभियान, व्हाइट वाटर राफ्टिंग, माउंटेन बाइकिंग और ट्रेकिंग जैसी साहसिक गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं । इसका सबसे सुखद पहलू सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में साहसिक पर्यटन को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देने में अद्वितीय नागरिक-सैन्य सहयोग था, जो अब तक बहुत अच्छी तरह से ज्ञात नहीं थे।
अभियानों की यह लगभग तीन महीने की लंबी श्रृंखला अगस्त के अंतिम सप्ताह में शुरू हुई और इसमें छह पर्वतारोहण अभियान, 700 किलोमीटर से अधिक के सात ट्रेक (16,500 फीट की ऊंचाई तक), छह घाटियों में सड़क रहित मार्गों पर 1,000 किमी से अधिक छह साइकिलिंग अभियान और तीन नदियों के साथ 132 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करने वाले तीन व्हाइट वाटर-राफ्टिंग अभियान शामिल थे। इन क्षेत्रों की दुर्गमता के कारण, एलएसी के साथ इनमें से अधिकांश मार्गों को कभी भी नागरिकों द्वारा नहीं खोजा गया है ।
इस पहल के दौरान एलएसी के साथ 11 स्थानों से संपर्क किया गया था, जिसमें इतिहास में तीसरी बार भारत-नेपाल और तिब्बत के ट्राइजंक्शन पर स्थित माउंट जोंसोंग का शिखर सबसे प्रमुख है ।
इस अभियान ने एडवेंचर टूरिज्म सर्किट में चर्चा पैदा की है और उत्तर-पूर्व भारत में एडवेंचर टूरिज्म की क्षमता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई है । इस कार्यक्रम ने असैन्य एवं सैन्य तालमेल के महत्व को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, इन सुदूर अछूते सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के सुंदर प्राचीन परिदृश्य, वनस्पतियों, जीवों, संस्कृति और परंपराओं को उजागर करने में भी मदद की और इससे इन स्थानों में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा । स्थानीय युवाओं को शामिल करने और यहां प्राप्त अनुभव से उन्हें इस क्षेत्र में उद्यमी बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की संभावना है, जिससे इस तरह के पर्यटन स्टार्ट-अप के लिए एक स्थायी इको-सिस्टम बनाने की उम्मीद जगी है । एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पक्ष महिलाओं को शामिल करना था । नारी शक्ति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, लगभग पंद्रह महिला सदस्यों ने इन गतिविधियों में भाग लिया ।
राज्य सरकारों और भारतीय सेना के बीच सक्रिय भागीदारी एवं सहयोग और इस पहल में दिखाई गई समावेशिता, जिसमें पुरुषों और महिलाओं दोनों ने तथा स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं के साथ-साथ विभिन्न स्थानों के उत्साही लोगों ने एक महत्वपूर्ण घटना में भाग लिया, उत्तर-पूर्व के बदलते समय और उज्ज्वल भविष्य का संकेत है ।