जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत सुरक्षित गुणवत्ता असलेले पिण्याचे पाणी
08 DEC 2022 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 डिसेंबर 2022
जल जीवन मिशन ( जेजेएम -JJM) ही केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना असून देशातील प्रत्येक ग्रामीण कुटुंबाला नियमित आणि दीर्घकालीन आधारावर, वर्ष 2024 पर्यंत पिण्यायोग्य पाण्याचा नळाद्वारे पुरवठा करण्यासाठी ऑगस्ट, 2019 पासून राज्यांच्या भागीदारीतून राबविण्यात येत आहे. जल जीवन मिशनच्या घोषणेच्या वेळी, 3.23 कोटी ग्रामीण कुटुंबांकडे नळ जोडणी असल्याची नोंद होती. आतापर्यंत, गेल्या 39 महिन्यांत 7.42 कोटी कुटुंबांना नळाच्या पाण्याची जोडणी देण्यात आली आहे. अशा प्रकारे, 4 डिसेंबर, 2022 पर्यंत, देशातील 19.35 कोटी ग्रामीण कुटुंबांपैकी, सुमारे 10.65 कोटी (55.01%) कुटुंबांना त्यांच्या घरात नळाने पाणीपुरवठा होत असल्याची नोंद आहे आणि उर्वरित 8.7 कोटी ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना 2024 पर्यंत नळ जोडणी देण्याचे नियोजन आहे.
ही माहिती जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.
Annex
‘Har Ghar Jal’ under JJM at present
S.No.
State
Total Rural household as on (01/04/2022)
(In Lakhs)
Total Household connections reported
(till 4.12.2022)
(In Lakhs)
%
1
A & N Islands
0.62
0.62
100
2
Andhra Pradesh
95.69
63.65
66.52
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
1.55
67.34
4
Assam
65.67
27.08
41.24
5
Bihar
166.97
159.84
95.73
6
Chhattisgarh
50.06
17.03
34.01
7
D&NHand D&D
0.85
0.85
100
8
Goa
2.63
2.63
100
9
Gujarat
91.73
91.73
100
10
Haryana
30.41
30.41
100
11
Himachal Pradesh
17.19
16.58
96.48
12
Jammu & Kashmir
18.35
10.63
57.94
13
Jharkhand
61.22
16.05
26.21
14
Karnataka
101.18
59.23
58.54
15
Kerala
70.66
31.71
44.88
16
Ladakh
0.43
0.30
71.24
17
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
120.07
54.96
45.77
19
Maharashtra
145.86
105.07
72.03
20
Manipur
4.52
3.38
74.77
21
Meghalaya
6.30
2.72
43.14
22
Mizoram
1.34
0.95
70.84
23
Nagaland
3.77
2.06
54.57
24
Odisha
88.57
48.21
54.43
25
Puducherry
1.15
1.15
100
26
Punjab
34.26
34.24
99.93
27
Rajasthan
105.77
30.95
29.26
28
Sikkim
1.32
0.97
73.58
29
Tamil Nadu
125.01
72.26
57.8
30
Telangana
53.87
53.87
100
31
Tripura
7.42
4.10
55.26
32
Uttar Pradesh
264.38
58.28
22.05
33
Uttarakhand
14.94
10.24
68.51
34
West Bengal
181.04
51.54
28.47
Total
19,35.68
10,64.85
55.01

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Safe Quality of Drinking Water Under Jal Jeevan Mission
08 DEC 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), a centrally sponsored scheme, is being implemented in partnership with States, since August, 2019 to make provision of potable tap water supply to every rural household of the countryon regular and long-term basis, by 2024.At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, 7.42 Crore householdshave been provided with tap water connections in last 39 months. Thus, as on 4thDecember,2022, out of 19.35 Crore rural households in the country, around 10.65 Crore (55.01%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homesand the remaining 8.7 Crore rural households are planned to be covered by 2024.
Goa has become the first ‘Har Ghar Jal’ certified State in the country, where people from all the villages have declared their village as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ through a resolution passed by Gram Sabha, certifying that all households in the villages have access to safe drinking water through taps, ensuring that ‘No One is Left Out’. All 2.63 lakh rural households of Goa have access to potable water through tap connection.
The status of tap connections to rural householdsas reported by States/ UTs on JJM dashboard, is at Annex. The State/ district/ village-wise status as well as progress in making provision of tap water supply torural households, as reported by States/ UTs, is also available on JJM dashboard, which is in public domain at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
AS
Annex
‘Har Ghar Jal’ under JJM at present
S.No.
State
Total Rural household as on (01/04/2022)
(In Lakhs)
Total Household connections reported
(till 4.12.2022)
(In Lakhs)
%
1
A & N Islands
0.62
0.62
100
2
Andhra Pradesh
95.69
63.65
66.52
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
1.55
67.34
4
Assam
65.67
27.08
41.24
5
Bihar
166.97
159.84
95.73
6
Chhattisgarh
50.06
17.03
34.01
7
D&NHand D&D
0.85
0.85
100
8
Goa
2.63
2.63
100
9
Gujarat
91.73
91.73
100
10
Haryana
30.41
30.41
100
11
Himachal Pradesh
17.19
16.58
96.48
12
Jammu & Kashmir
18.35
10.63
57.94
13
Jharkhand
61.22
16.05
26.21
14
Karnataka
101.18
59.23
58.54
15
Kerala
70.66
31.71
44.88
16
Ladakh
0.43
0.30
71.24
17
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
120.07
54.96
45.77
19
Maharashtra
145.86
105.07
72.03
20
Manipur
4.52
3.38
74.77
21
Meghalaya
6.30
2.72
43.14
22
Mizoram
1.34
0.95
70.84
23
Nagaland
3.77
2.06
54.57
24
Odisha
88.57
48.21
54.43
25
Puducherry
1.15
1.15
100
26
Punjab
34.26
34.24
99.93
27
Rajasthan
105.77
30.95
29.26
28
Sikkim
1.32
0.97
73.58
29
Tamil Nadu
125.01
72.26
57.8
30
Telangana
53.87
53.87
100
31
Tripura
7.42
4.10
55.26
32
Uttar Pradesh
264.38
58.28
22.05
33
Uttarakhand
14.94
10.24
68.51
34
West Bengal
181.04
51.54
28.47
Total
19,35.68
10,64.85
55.01
Source: JJM-IMIS