Ministry of Jal Shakti
Safe Quality of Drinking Water Under Jal Jeevan Mission
08 DEC 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), a centrally sponsored scheme, is being implemented in partnership with States, since August, 2019 to make provision of potable tap water supply to every rural household of the countryon regular and long-term basis, by 2024.At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, 7.42 Crore householdshave been provided with tap water connections in last 39 months. Thus, as on 4thDecember,2022, out of 19.35 Crore rural households in the country, around 10.65 Crore (55.01%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homesand the remaining 8.7 Crore rural households are planned to be covered by 2024.
Goa has become the first ‘Har Ghar Jal’ certified State in the country, where people from all the villages have declared their village as ‘Har Ghar Jal’ through a resolution passed by Gram Sabha, certifying that all households in the villages have access to safe drinking water through taps, ensuring that ‘No One is Left Out’. All 2.63 lakh rural households of Goa have access to potable water through tap connection.
The status of tap connections to rural householdsas reported by States/ UTs on JJM dashboard, is at Annex. The State/ district/ village-wise status as well as progress in making provision of tap water supply torural households, as reported by States/ UTs, is also available on JJM dashboard, which is in public domain at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
AS
Annex
‘Har Ghar Jal’ under JJM at present
S.No.
State
Total Rural household as on (01/04/2022)
(In Lakhs)
Total Household connections reported
(till 4.12.2022)
(In Lakhs)
%
1
A & N Islands
0.62
0.62
100
2
Andhra Pradesh
95.69
63.65
66.52
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
1.55
67.34
4
Assam
65.67
27.08
41.24
5
Bihar
166.97
159.84
95.73
6
Chhattisgarh
50.06
17.03
34.01
7
D&NHand D&D
0.85
0.85
100
8
Goa
2.63
2.63
100
9
Gujarat
91.73
91.73
100
10
Haryana
30.41
30.41
100
11
Himachal Pradesh
17.19
16.58
96.48
12
Jammu & Kashmir
18.35
10.63
57.94
13
Jharkhand
61.22
16.05
26.21
14
Karnataka
101.18
59.23
58.54
15
Kerala
70.66
31.71
44.88
16
Ladakh
0.43
0.30
71.24
17
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
120.07
54.96
45.77
19
Maharashtra
145.86
105.07
72.03
20
Manipur
4.52
3.38
74.77
21
Meghalaya
6.30
2.72
43.14
22
Mizoram
1.34
0.95
70.84
23
Nagaland
3.77
2.06
54.57
24
Odisha
88.57
48.21
54.43
25
Puducherry
1.15
1.15
100
26
Punjab
34.26
34.24
99.93
27
Rajasthan
105.77
30.95
29.26
28
Sikkim
1.32
0.97
73.58
29
Tamil Nadu
125.01
72.26
57.8
30
Telangana
53.87
53.87
100
31
Tripura
7.42
4.10
55.26
32
Uttar Pradesh
264.38
58.28
22.05
33
Uttarakhand
14.94
10.24
68.51
34
West Bengal
181.04
51.54
28.47
Total
19,35.68
10,64.85
55.01
Source: JJM-IMIS

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت پینے کے پانی کا محفوظ معیار
08 DEC 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی کہ جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)، مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ ایک اسکیم ہے، جس پر ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں اگست، 2019 سے عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر نلکے سے آنے والی پینے کے قابل پانی کی فراہمی کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے۔ جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، 3.23 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، پچھلے 39 مہینوں میں 7.42 کروڑ گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 4 دسمبر، 2022 تک، ملک کے 19.35 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، تقریباً 10.65 کروڑ (55.01فیصد) گھرانوں کے اندر نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے اور بقیہ 8.7 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو 2024 تک اس پروگرام کے دائرے کار میں لے آنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
گوا ملک کی پہلی ایسی پہلی ریاست بننے کا شرف حاصل کرچکی ہےجسے ‘ہر گھر جل’ سند حاصل ہے ، جہاں تمام دیہاتوں کے لوگوں نے گرام سبھا کی طرف سے منظور کی گئی ایک قرارداد کے ذریعے اپنے گاؤں کو ‘ہر گھر جل’ والی ریاست قرار دے دیا ہے، انہوں نے اس بات کی ضمات دی ہے کہ نلکے کے ذریعے پینے کےمحفوظ پانی تک گاؤں کے تمام گھرانوں کی رسائی ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ‘ کوئی شخص اس پروگرام کے سمرات سے محروم نہ رہے’۔ گوا کے تمام 2.63 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کنکشن کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ دیہی گھرانوں کے نل کے کنکشن کی تفصیلات، نیچے دیئے گئے ضمیمہ میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ ریاست/ضلع/ گاؤں کے لحاظ سے تفصیل کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی گھرانوں میں نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت ، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر بھی دستیاب ہے، جو کہ عوامی معلومات کے لئے دستیاب ہے:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
**********
اے ایس
ضمیمہ
جے جے ایم کے تحت ‘ہر گھر جل کی موجودہ صورتحال
نمبرشمار
ریاست
کل دیہی گھرانے یکم اپریل 2022( لاکھ میں)
رپورٹ کئے گئے کل کنبوں میں پانی کے کنکشن (4 دسمبر2022 تک )(لاکھ میں)
فیصد
1
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر
0.62
0.62
100
2
آندھرا پردیش
95.69
63.65
66.52
3
اروناچل پردیش
2.29
1.55
67.34
4
آسام
65.67
27.08
41.24
5
بہار
166.97
159.84
95.73
6
چھتیس گڑھ
50.06
17.03
34.01
7
دادر نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
0.85
0.85
100
8
گوا
2.63
2.63
100
9
گجرات
91.73
91.73
100
10
ہریانہ
30.41
30.41
100
11
ہماچل پردیش
17.19
16.58
96.48
12
جموںو کشمیر
18.35
10.63
57.94
13
جھار کھنڈ
61.22
16.05
26.21
14
کرناٹک
101.18
59.23
58.54
15
کیرالہ
70.66
31.71
44.88
16
لداخ
0.43
0.30
71.24
17
لکشدیپ
0.13
0.00
0
18
مدھیہ پردیش
120.07
54.96
45.77
19
مہاراشٹر
145.86
105.07
72.03
20
منی پور
4.52
3.38
74.77
21
میگھالیہ
6.30
2.72
43.14
22
میزورم
1.34
0.95
70.84
23
ناگا لینڈ
3.77
2.06
54.57
24
اوڈیشہ
88.57
48.21
54.43
25
پدوچیری
1.15
1.15
100
26
پنجاب
34.26
34.24
99.93
27
راجستھان
105.77
30.95
29.26
28
سکم
1.32
0.97
73.58
29
تملناڈو
125.01
72.26
57.8
30
تلنگانہ
53.87
53.87
100
31
تریپورہ
7.42
4.10
55.26
32
اترپردیش
264.38
58.28
22.05
33
اتراکھنڈ
14.94
10.24
68.51
34
مغربی بنگال
181.04
51.54
28.47
میزان
19,35.68
10,64.85
55.01