Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs organised One Day Mega Health Camp ‘Abua Bugin Hodmo-Our Better Health’ at Saraikela Kharsawan, Jharkhand
Around 20,000 people receive free medical treatment from medical experts; free Medicines and Medical Devices distributed at the Camp
08 DEC 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights:
• This is the second successful mega health camp to offer improved healthcare services to tribals of Jharkhand
• The Mega Health Camp was jointly organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Ayush, Tata Steel Foundation and the District Administration.
• Shri Arjun Munda guided the effective organisation of the health camp.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs successfully hosted a free One-Day Mega Health Camp - 'Abua Bugin Hodmo' ('Our Better Health'), at Seraikela Kharsawan on 4th December 2022. This is the second successful health camp to offer improved healthcare services to the tribal people in the state after the Khunti camp's success in June.
The Mega Health Camp was jointly organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Ayush, Tata Steel Foundation and the District Administration, envisaging better health and related facilities for the tribal society. The programme had notable participation from Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Champai Soren, Minister of Transport, Government of Jharkhand, Shri Bidyut Baran Mahato, Member of Parliament (Jamshedpur), Smt. R Jaya, Additional Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and Shri Arwa Rajkamal, District Deputy Commissioner.
The massive crowd that arrived from all over the district for medical check-ups by doctors and medical specialists from several renowned hospitals, who rendered their services at the camp, demonstrated unparalleled enthusiasm for the camp.
Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda stated in his speech that health services are being expanded to rural regions so that people may receive quality medical care close to home. Additionally, he stated that this event is creating patient data bank, which will thereafter be tracked for follow up treatment of ailments, if required. Despite just lasting a single day, the event was planned with a broad scope in mind. He also stated that the camp aimed at creating awareness about the importance of health and wellness in our daily lives.
Shri Arjun Munda guided the effective organisation of the health camp. The people were grateful to receive free medicines in addition to medical consultation and diagnostic services. Many of the Divyangjan at this programme also received tricycles and assistive devices. Further, Shri Arjun Munda, visited the Mobile Cancer Treatment Centre in the Mega Health Mela. The Centre screened women for Lung, Breast and Cervical Cancer.
Shri Champai Soren, Minister of Transport, Scheduled Tribe, Scheduled Caste, and Backward Class Welfare (Jharkhand), present on the occasion, said that the good health of the general public is necessary for the development of the country and society. He said that the record public participation in this event shows that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs event has been very successful in achieving its objectives.
At the event, Smt. R Jaya, Additional Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs said , “Our efforts are towards the better health of our tribal communities; hence we have organised this Mega Health Mela. We urge all the citizens to visit the Mela and get quality medical treatments from the experts.”
At the fair's venue, special provisions were also prepared for the issuance of golden cards, under the Ayushman Bharat plan. At the Mega health camp, the Ayushman Bharat Golden Card was granted to many people.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, National Health Mission, Ministry of AYUSH, Tata Steel Foundation, and District Administration all contributed to the event. Through this, renowned medical professionals from Apollo, Fortis, Maulana Azad Medical College, AIIMS, and other notable institutions travelled to isolated tribal communities to evaluate and diagnose various disorders. The participation of TRIFED, NSTFDC, and EMRS was also crucial to the camp's success.
The camp reportedly saw around 20,000 people receiving treatment and undergoing health check- ups. In the camp, medical professionals present at the Eye Camp at the Mega Health Mela in Saraikela, Jharkhand treated patients with eye ailments. To ensure correct vision, about 20,000 spectacles were distributed among the people.
Yoga was also performed by the public who attended the Mega Health Camp in Saraikela, to further the message of better health for all.
This health camp's primary objective has been to reduce the burden of three groups of diseases that seriously impair the health of the members of tribal group. TB, leprosy, HIV, hepatitis, and other contagious diseases fall under the first category. Breast and uterine cancer, sickle cell disease, heart disease, skin conditions, nervous system disorders, and dental problems fall under the second category. The third category includes malnutrition and adolescent health, including maternal and child health nutrition (MCHN+A). In the health camp, screening for these diseases and taking action to diagnose and prevent them were undertaken.
By ensuring improved health for our tribal population, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is making significant contributions to India's health and strength.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے جھارکھنڈ کے سرائیکیلا کھرساواں میں ایک روزہ میگا ہیلتھ کیمپ کا‘ابوا بوگن ہوڈمو-ہماری بہتر صحت’ کے عنوان سے انعقاد کیا
تقریباً 20,000 افراد نے طبی ماہرین سے مفت طبی علاج حاصل کیا۔ کیمپ میں مفت ادویات اور طبی آلات تقسیم کیے گئے
08 DEC 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• جھارکھنڈ کے قبائلیوں کو صحت کی بہتر خدمات پیش کرنے والا یہ دوسرا کامیاب میگا ہیلتھ کیمپ ہے۔
• میگا ہیلتھ کیمپ کا اہتمام قبائلی امور کی وزارت، آیوش کی وزارت، ٹاٹا اسٹیل فاؤنڈیشن اور ضلع انتظامیہ نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔
• جناب ارجن منڈا نے ہیلتھ کیمپ کے موثر انتظام کے لیے رہنمائی کی۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے 4 دسمبر 2022 کو سرائیکیلا کھرساواں میں ایک مفت ایک روزہ میگا ہیلتھ کیمپ - ‘ابوا بوگن ہوڈمو’(‘ہماری بہتر صحت’) کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ جون میں منعقد کئے گئے کھونٹی کیمپ کی کامیابی کے بعد سے، ریاست میں قبائلی عوام کے لئے بہتر حفظان صحت کی خدمات پیش کرنے کی غرض سے لگایا گیا یہ دوسرا کامیاب طبی کیمپ ہے۔
میگا ہیلتھ کیمپ کا اہتمام قبائلی امور کی وزارت، آیوش کی وزارت، ٹاٹا اسٹیل فاؤنڈیشن اور ضلع انتظامیہ نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا، جس میں قبائلی سماج کے لیے بہتر صحت اور متعلقہ سہولیات کی فراہمی کو پیش نظر رکھا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام میں قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا، جھارکھنڈ حکومت کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزیر جناب چمپائی سورین، ممبر پارلیمنٹ (جمشید پور) جناب بدیوت بارن مہاتو ، آر جیا، ایڈیشنل جوائنٹ سکریٹری، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، اورجناب اروا راجکمل، ضلع ڈپٹی کمشنر نے قابل ذکر شرکت کی ۔
کیمپ میں اپنی خدمات پیش کرنے والے متعدد معروف اسپتالوں کے ڈاکٹروں اور طبی ماہرین کے ذریعہ طبی معائنہ کرانے کے لیے ضلع بھر سے آئے ہوئے لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد نے کیمپ کے لیے بے مثال جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیرجناب ارجن منڈا نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ صحت کی خدمات کو دیہی علاقوں تک پھیلایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو گھر کے قریب ہی معیاری طبی دیکھ بھال کی سہولت حاصل ہو سکے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایونٹ مریضوں کا ڈیٹا بینک تیار کر رہا ہے، جس کے بعد ضرورت پڑنے پر بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے اس کو ٹریک کیا جائے گا۔ صرف ایک دن تک چلنے کے باوجود، اس تقریب کی منصوبہ بندی ایک وسیع دائرہ کار کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کی گئی تھی۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کیمپ کا مقصد ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں صحت اور تندرستی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے ہیلتھ کیمپ کے موثر انتظام کے لیے رہنمائی کی۔ لوگوں نے طبی مشورے اور تشخیصی خدمات کے علاوہ مفت ادویات حاصل کرنے پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں معذور افراد میں سے بہت سے لوگوں کو ٹرائی سائیکل اور سہارا دینے والے آلات بھی دیئے گئے۔ مزید برآں، جناب ارجن منڈا نے میگا ہیلتھ میلے میں کینسر کے علاج کے چلتے پھرتے مرکز کا دورہ بھی کیا۔ اس مرکز میں پھیپھڑوں، چھاتی اور سروائیکل کینسر کے لیے خواتین کی اسکریننگ کی گئی۔
تقریب میں،محترمہ آر جیا، ایڈیشنل جوائنٹ سکریٹری، قبائلی امور کی وزارت،نے کہا، ‘‘ہماری کوششیں ہماری قبائلی برادریوں کی بہتر صحت کے لیے ہیں۔ اس لیے ہم نے یہ میگا ہیلتھ میلہ منعقد کیا ہے۔ ہم تمام شہریوں سے اپیل کرتے ہیں کہ وہ میلے کا دورہ کریں اور ماہرین سے معیاری طبی علاج حاصل کریں’’۔
میلے کے مقام پر، آیوشمان بھارت منصوبے کے تحت، گولڈن کارڈ جاری کرنے کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات بھی کیے گئے تھے۔ میگا ہیلتھ کیمپ میں کئی لوگوں کو آیوشمان بھارت گولڈن کارڈ دیا گیا۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت، قومی صحت مشن، آیوش کی وزارت، ٹاٹا اسٹیل فاؤنڈیشن، اور ضلع انتظامیہ سبھی نے اس تقریب میں تعاون کیا۔ اس کے ذریعے، اپالو، فورٹیس، مولانا آزاد میڈیکل کالج، ایمس، اور دیگر قابل ذکر اداروں کے معروف طبی ماہرین نے دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والی قبائلی برادریوں کے افراد سے ملاقات کی۔ تاکہ مختلف عوارض اور ان کی سنگینی کی تشخیص کی ۔ کیمپ کی کامیابی میں ای ایم آر ایس اور این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی، ٹی آرآئی ایف ای ڈی کی شرکت کا بھی بہت اہم کردار رہا۔
مبینہ طور پر اس کیمپ میں تقریباً 20,000 افراد کو علاج اور صحت کے معائنے کے عمل سے گزرتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا۔ کیمپ میں، جھارکھنڈ کے سرائیکیلا میں میگا ہیلتھ میلہ میں منعقدہ آنکھوں کے کیمپ میں موجود طبی پیشہ ور افراد نے آنکھوں کی بیماریوں میں مبتلا مریضوں کا علاج کیا۔ بینائی کی درستگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تقریباً 20,000 چشمے لوگوں میں تقسیم کیے گئے۔
سب کے لیے بہتر صحت کے پیغام کو دور تک پھیلانے کے لئے سرائیکیلا میں منعقد کئے گئے میگا ہیلتھ کیمپ میں شرکت کرنے والے عوام کے ذریعہ یوگا بھی کیا گیا۔
اس ہیلتھ کیمپ کا بنیادی مقصد بہت بڑی تعداد میں ہونے والی تین قسم کی بیماریوں کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے جو قبائلی طبقے سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کی صحت کو شدید طور پر نقصان پہنچاتے ہیں۔ ٹی بی، جذام، ایچ آئی وی، ہیپاٹائٹس اور دیگر متعدی بیماریاں وہ امراض ہیں جو پہلی قسم میں آتے ہیں۔ چھاتی اور بچہ دانی کا کینسر، سکل سیل کی بیماری، دل کی بیماری، جلد کی حالتیں، اعصابی نظام کی خرابی، اور دانتوں کے مسائل دوسرے زمرے میں آتے ہیں۔ تیسری قسم میں غذائیت اور نوعمروں کی صحت شامل ہے، بشمول ماں اور بچے کے لئے صحت بخش غذا کی فراہمی (ایم سی ایچ این پلس اے) ، ہیلتھ کیمپ میں ان بیماریوں کی اسکریننگ اور ان کی تشخیص کے علاوہ ان کی روک تھام کے طور طریقوں پرعمل کیا گیا۔
ہماری قبائلی آبادی کے لیے بہتر صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا کر، قبائلی امور کی وزارت ہندوستان کی صحت اور طاقت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔