Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture operates Museum Grant Scheme (MGS) and Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science (SPoCS) for modification and modernization of museums
08 DEC 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights
• During the last two years (2020-21 and 2021-22), 8 museums have been funded under Museum Grant Scheme for development/modernization of existing museums.
Ministry of Culture operates two schemes namely Museum Grant Scheme (MGS) and Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science (SPoCS), one of the components of which is development/modification of existing museums and modernization/upgradation of existing Science Cities/Science Centers/Innovation Hubs respectively.
These schemes aim to provide financial assistance to modernize/upgrade and create a congenial spatial setting for diverse exhibitions, galleries and visitors amenities in the existing Museums and Science Cities/Science Centers/Innovation Hubs. One of the components under Museum Grant Scheme is Digitization of Museum Collections which primarily focuses on digitization of museum collection.
During the last two years (2020-21 and 2021-22), 8 museums have been funded under Museum Grant Scheme for development/modernization of existing museums. Similarly, 13 Science Cities/Science Centers/Innovation Hubs have been funded under Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science for modernization, renovation and improvement of existing facilities.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت عجائب گھروں میں ترمیم اور جدید کاری کےلئے میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم (ایم جی ایس) اور اسکیم فار پروموشن آف کلچر آف سائنس (ایس پی او سی ایس)چلا رہی ہے
08 DEC 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
گزشتہ دو برسوں(2020-21 اور 2021-22)کے دوران ،پہلے سے موجود عجائب گھروں کی ترقی/جدید کاری کےلئے میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم کے تحت آٹھ عجائب گھروں کو فنڈ فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزارت ثقافت میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم (ایم جی ایس) اور اسکیم فار پروموشن آف کلچر آف سائنس (ایس پی او سی ایس ) نامی دو اسکیمیں چلا رہی ہے ،جن میں سے ایک جز موجودہ عجائب گھروں کی ترقی /جدید کاری اور موجودہ سائنس سٹیز /سائنس مراکز /انوویشن ہبز کی بالترتیب جدید کاری /اپ گریڈیشن کرنا ہے۔
ان اسکیموں کا مقصد موجودہ عجائب گھروں اور سائنس سٹیز/سائنس مراکز/انوویشن ہبز میں متنوع نمائشوں، گیلریوں اور مہمانوں کی سہولیات کے لیے جدید/اپ گریڈ کرنے اور ایک سازگار مقامی ترتیب بنانے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم کے تحت ایک جز میوزیم کے مجموعوں کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن ہے جو بنیادی طور پر میوزیم کے مجموعے کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر مرکوز ہے۔
گزشتہ دو برسوں(2020-21 اور 2021-22)کے دوران ،پہلے سے موجود عجائب گھروں کی ترقی/جدید کاری کےلئے میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم کے تحت آٹھ عجائب گھروں کو فنڈ فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔اسی طرح ،13سائنس سٹیز /سائنس مراکز / انوویشن ہبز کی جدید کاری ،تزئین کاری اور بہتر بنانے کےلئے اسکیم فار پروموشن آ ف کلچر آف سائنس کے تحت فنڈ فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
ثقافت ،سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔