Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Villages in Meghalaya without access to roads and markets
08 DEC 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development launched Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) as a one-time special intervention to provide rural connectivity, by way of a single all-weather road, to the eligible unconnected habitations of designated population size (250 & above, in case of North Eastern States as per 2001 Census) in the core network for uplifting the socio-economic condition of the rural population. The mandate of PMGSY has been subsequently widened to include new interventions. PMGSY-II was launched in the year 2013, with a target to upgrade 50,000 Km of the existing rural roads. PMGSY-III was launched in 2019 for consolidation of 1,25,000 Kms through Routes and Major Rural Links connecting habitations, inter-alia, to Gramin Agricultural Markets, Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals. As per PMGSY guidelines, Rural Roads is a State subject and State Government is the nodal implementing agency in the State. Also, the unit for this programme is habitation, meaning a cluster of population, living in an area, the location of which does not change over time. In the state of Meghalaya, 481 habitations have already been connected out of the 602 habitations sanctioned for connectivity under PMGSY.
MDoNER supplements the efforts of the State Government and line Ministries of Central Govt. to provide connectivity in North Eastern Region (NER) including providing road accessibility to remote areas which helps facilitate the tribal people residing in small and remote villages.
Total length of roads sanctioned under the main Schemes of MDoNER namely - North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS) and North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) implemented either directly or through North Eastern Council (NEC), during the last 3 years in the State of Meghalaya is 169.51 Kms.
Further, Department of Border Management, Ministry of Home Affairs has also undertaken 992 projects in NER, including Meghalaya, under “Road & Bridges” sector, from 2014-15 onwards.
This information was given by Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
मेघालय की ग्रामीण आबादी को सड़कों और बाजारों तक पहुंच में वृद्धि
08 DEC 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) की शुरूआत की थी, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में योग्य असंबद्ध बस्तियों को (2001 की जनगणना के अनुसार उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के लिए 250 और उससे ज्यादा लोगों की बस्ती) सभी मौसम में उचित सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करना था, जिससे ग्रामीण आबादी का सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान किया जा सके। बाद में नए मध्यवर्तनों को शामिल करते हुए पीएमजीएसवाई के अधिदेश को और ज्यादा व्यापक बनाया गया। पीएमजीएसवाई-II की शुरुआत वर्ष 2013 में हुई थी, जिसमें मौजूदा ग्रामीण सड़कों में से 50,000 किलोमीटर सड़कों को अपग्रेड करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया था। पीएमजीएसवाई-III की शुरुआत 2019 में की गई,जो मार्गों और प्रमुख ग्रामीण संपर्कों के माध्यम से 1,25,000 किलोमीटर का समेकन करता है और ग्रामीण कृषि बाजारों, उच्चतर माध्यमिक विद्यालयों और अस्पतालों से बस्तियों को जोड़ता है। पीएमजीएसवाई के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, ग्रामीण सड़कें राज्य का विषय है और राज्य सरकार अपने राज्य में इसकी नोडल कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है। इसके अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम की इकाई बस्ती है, जिसका अर्थ जनसंख्या का एक ऐसा समूह है, जो एक ही क्षेत्र में रहता है और समय के साथ अपना निवास स्थान नहीं बदलता है। मेघालय राज्य में, पीएमजीएसवाई के अंतर्गत सड़क संपर्क के लिए स्वीकृत 602 बस्तियों में से 481 बस्तियों को पहले ही सड़कों से जोड़ा जा चुका है।
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में संपर्क प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य सरकार और केंद्र सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों के कार्यों में सहायता करता है, जिसमें दूरदराज के इलाकों में सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करना शामिल है, जिससे छोटे और दूरदराज के गांवों में रहने वाले जनजातीय लोगों को सुविधा प्राप्त होती है।
मेघालय राज्य में पिछले तीन वर्षों में डोनर मंत्रालय की मुख्य योजनाओं उत्तर पूर्व सड़क क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एनईआरएसडीएस) और उत्तर पूर्व विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (एनईएसआईडीएस)के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत सड़कों की कुल लंबाई 169.51 किमी है, जिसे या तो सीधे तौर पर या उत्तर-पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, गृह मंत्रालय के सीमा प्रबंधन विभाग ने भी 2014-15 से “सड़क और पुल” क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत मेघालय सहित उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में 992 परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत की हैं।
यह जानकारी उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित जवाब में दिया।