Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
EXTENSION OF PM SVANIDHI SCHEME
08 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has extended the PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme beyond March, 2022 with the following provisions:
1. Extension of lending period till December 2024;
2. Introduction of 3rd loan of upto ₹50,000 in addition to 1st & 2nd loans of ₹10,000 and ₹20,000 respectively.
3. To extend ‘SVANidhi Se Samriddhi’ component for all beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi scheme across the country;
As on November 30, 2022, 31.73 lakh Street Vendors have availed benefit of 1st loan of ₹ 10,000 loan ; Out of these 5.81 lakh have availed benefit of second loan of ₹ 20,000 loan; Out of those who availed 2nd loan, 6,926 street vendors have availed benefit of third loan of ₹50,000.
The subject matter relating to creation of vending zone falls under the ambit of Street Vendors (Protection of Livelihood and Regulation of Street Vending) Act, 2014, which is being implemented through respective State/UT. As reported by the States/UTs, a total of 13,403 vending zones have been identified so far.
42 lakh street vendors are to be provided benefits under PM SVANidhi Scheme by December, 2024.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کی توسیع
08 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے پی ایم اسٹریٹ وینڈرس آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سواندھی) اسکیم کو مندرجہ ذیل التزامات کے ساتھ مارچ 2022 سے آگے بڑھا دیا ہے:
1. قرض دینے کی مدت میں دسمبر 2024 تک توسیع؛
2. بالترتیب 10,000 روپئے اور 20,000 روپئے کے پہلے اور دوسرے قرضوں کے علاوہ 50,000 روپئے تک کے تیسرے قرض کو متعارف کرانا۔
3. پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے تمام استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے ’سواندھی سے سمردھی‘ جزو کو ملک بھر میں توسیع دینا؛
30 نومبر 2022 تک، 31.73 لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز نے 10,000 روپئے کے پہلے قرض کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ ان میں سے 5.81 لاکھ نے 20,000 روپئے کے دوسرے قرض کا بھی فائدہہ ٹھایا ہے۔ دوسرا قرض حاصل کرنے والوں میں سے، 6,926 اسٹریٹ وینڈرز نے 50,000 روپے کے تیسرے قرض کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
وینڈنگ زون کی تشکیل سے متعلق موضوع، اسٹریٹ وینڈرز (روزی روٹی کا تحفظ اور اسٹریٹ وینڈنگ کا ضابطہ) ایکٹ، 2014 کے دائرۂ کار میں آتا ہے، جو متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ اطلاع دی گئی ہے، اب تک کل 13,403 وینڈنگ زونوں کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے۔
دسمبر 2024 تک 42 لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے تحت فوائد فراہم کیے جانے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔