Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
EXTENSION OF PM SVANIDHI SCHEME
08 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has extended the PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme beyond March, 2022 with the following provisions:
1. Extension of lending period till December 2024;
2. Introduction of 3rd loan of upto ₹50,000 in addition to 1st & 2nd loans of ₹10,000 and ₹20,000 respectively.
3. To extend ‘SVANidhi Se Samriddhi’ component for all beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi scheme across the country;
As on November 30, 2022, 31.73 lakh Street Vendors have availed benefit of 1st loan of ₹ 10,000 loan ; Out of these 5.81 lakh have availed benefit of second loan of ₹ 20,000 loan; Out of those who availed 2nd loan, 6,926 street vendors have availed benefit of third loan of ₹50,000.
The subject matter relating to creation of vending zone falls under the ambit of Street Vendors (Protection of Livelihood and Regulation of Street Vending) Act, 2014, which is being implemented through respective State/UT. As reported by the States/UTs, a total of 13,403 vending zones have been identified so far.
42 lakh street vendors are to be provided benefits under PM SVANidhi Scheme by December, 2024.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டம் நீட்டிப்பு
08 DEC 2022 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் வீதியோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கான தற்சார்பு நிதி (பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி) திட்டத்தை 2022 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்கு அப்பாலும் மத்திய அரசு நீட்டித்துள்ளது.
அதன்படி, 2024 டிசம்பர் மாதம் வரை கடன் வழங்கலாம்.
முதலாவது கடன் ரூ.10,000 இரண்டாவது கடன் ரூ.20,000 பெற்ற நிலையில் கூடுதலாக மூன்றாவது கடன் ரூ.50,000 வரை வழங்கும் முறை அறிமுகம்.
நாடு முழுவதும் பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டத்தின் அனைத்து பயனாளிகளுக்குமான ஸ்வநிதி சம்ரிதி அம்சம் நீட்டிப்பு.
2022 நவம்பர் 30ம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி, 31.73 லட்சம் வீதியோர வியாபாரிகள், முதல் கடன் தொகையை பெற்றுள்ளனர். இதில் 5.81 லட்சம் பேர், ரூ.20,000 இரண்டாவது கடனைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இதில் 6,926 பேர் ரூ.50,000 என்னும் மூன்றாவது கடனைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
2024 டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள் பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 42,00,000 வீதியோர வியாபாரிகள் பயன்களைப் பெற உள்ளனர்.
மக்களவையில், இத்தகவலை மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கவுசல் கிஷோர் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியுள்ளார்.