Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
HOUSES TO SLUM DWELLERS
08 DEC 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
‘Land’ and ‘Colonisation’ are State subjects. Schemes related to housing for urban poor including slum dwellers who are living in different cities and even small towns are implemented by States/Union Territories (UTs). However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), under the vision of ‘Housing for All’, is supplementing the efforts of States/UTs by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 for construction of houses for all eligible beneficiaries including slum dwellers. The scheme is implemented through four verticals i.e. Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), In-Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS). As on 28.11.2022, 1.20 crore houses have been sanctioned for the eligible households including slum dwellers of urban areas with a Central Assistance of ₹ 2.03 lakh crore.
Out of this, more than 64 lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries and remaining are in various stages of construction/grounding. Out of 1.20 crore, 17.77 lakh houses under BLC/AHP/ISSR verticals of PMAY-U have been sanctioned for slum dwellers who are living in different cities and even small towns involving Central Assistance of ₹24,895 crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
جھونپڑپٹیوں میں رہنے والوں کے لیے مکانات
08 DEC 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
’زمین‘ اور ’کالونائزیشن‘ ریاستی موضوعات ہیں۔ مختلف شہروں اور یہاں تک کہ چھوٹے قصبوں میں رہنے والی جھونپڑپٹیوں سمیت شہری غریبوں کے لیے رہائش سے متعلق اسکیمیں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔ تاہم، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے)، ’سب کے لیے مکان‘ کے وژن کے تحت، 25.06.2015 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - شہری (پی ایم اے وائی – یو) کے تحت کچی آبادیوں سمیت تمام اہل مستحقین کے لیے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے مرکزی مدد فراہم کر کے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کو تقویت دے رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو چار عمودی شکلوں یعنی بینیفشری لیڈ کنسٹرکشن (بی ایل سی)، پارٹنرشپ میں سستی رہائش (اے ایچ پی)، اِن- سیٹو سلم ری ڈیولپمنٹ (آئی ایس ایس آر) اور کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ 28.11.2022 تک، 2.03 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد کے ساتھ شہری علاقوں کی جھونپڑپٹیوں سمیت اہل گھرانوں کے لیے 1.20 کروڑ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اس میں سے 64 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکانات کی تکمیل کرکے استفادہ کنندگان کے حوالے کردیے گئے ہیں اور باقی تعمیرات/گراؤنڈنگ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ 1.20 کروڑ میں سے، پی ایم اے وائی – یو کے بی ایل سی / اے ایچ پی / آئی ایس ایس آر ورٹیکل کے تحت 17.77 لاکھ مکانات ان جھونپڑپٹیوں کے لیے منظور کیے گئے ہیں جو مختلف شہروں اور یہاں تک کہ چھوٹے قصبوں میں آباد ہیں جن میں 24,895 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔