Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Success Story of Shri Jeevan Kumar, who studied abroad in the University of Technology, Sydney through the National Overseas Scholarship Scheme of DEPwD
08 DEC 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
I am so thankful for the Department of social Justice and empowerment for providing me an opportunity to study abroad through national overseas scholarship scheme. I got excellent opportunity to upgrade my skills at University of technology Sydney ranked 150 in QS world University rankings. Subjects I studied at UTS was of my particular interest and the delivery of method was very effective and helpful in strengthening existing and new skills. Besides the CAD make knowledge of course subjects I learnt essential soft skills such as resume and cover letter writing, facing interviews and decision making to name a few. I would say masters degree from UTS come up with my overall career development. I was always very passionate about hydropower plant engineering and it was my dream to work with a reputed organisation to establish my career in the field of hydropower. After completing my masters and facing several interviews was different organisation currently i am working with General Electric as site supervisor for the renovation and maintenance of snowy hydro murray-1 Powerhouse. During my graduate project I contributed and successfully published a review paper on State of the art biogas purification technologies.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री जीवन कुमार की सफलता की गाथा, जीवन ने दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की राष्ट्रीय प्रवासी छात्रवृत्ति योजना के माध्यम से देश के बाहर सिडनी में प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय से शिक्षा प्राप्त की
08 DEC 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्रवासी छात्रवृत्ति योजना के माध्यम से मुझे विदेश में अध्ययन करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए मैं सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग का बहुत आभारी हूं। क्यूएस वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग में 150 वें स्थान पर सिडनी की यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी में मुझे अपने कौशल को उन्नत करने का महत्वपूर्ण अवसर मिला। मैंने यूनिवर्सिटी में जिन विषयों का अध्ययन किया था, उन सब में मेरी गहरी रुचि थी और शिक्षण पद्धति का तरीका मौजूदा तथा नए कौशल को निखारने में बहुत प्रभावी एवं सहायक था। कैड के अलावा पाठ्यक्रम के अन्य विषयों का ज्ञान बढ़ाने के लिए मैंने आवश्यक सॉफ्ट स्किल्स जैसे रिज्यूमे और कवर लेटर राइटिंग, साक्षात्कार का सामना करना और कुछ नाम लेना सीखने का निर्णय लिया। मैं यही कहना चाहूंगा कि यूटीएस से मास्टर्स डिग्री मेरे समग्र करियर विकास के साथ प्राप्त हुई है। मेरे मन में हाइड्रोपावर प्लांट इंजीनियरिंग के बारे में हमेशा से बहुत जुनून था और जलविद्युत के क्षेत्र में अपना करियर स्थापित करने के लिए एक प्रतिष्ठित संगठन के साथ काम करना मेरा सपना था। अपनी मास्टर्स डिग्री पूरा करने और कई साक्षात्कारों का सामना करने के बाद, मैं वर्तमान में जनरल इलेक्ट्रिक के साथ स्नोई हाइड्रो मुर्रे-1 पावरहाउस के नवीनीकरण एवं रखरखाव के लिए साइट पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में कार्य कर रहा हूं। अपनी स्नातक परियोजना के दौरान मैंने अत्याधुनिक बायोगैस शुद्धिकरण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर समीक्षा पत्र में योगदान दिया और सफलतापूर्वक प्रकाशित किया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001TA7X.jpg