Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) has so far spent about Rs. 663 crores on its CSR programmes, of which about 70% was incurred on development of infrastructure facilities in the villages around nuclear power plant sites
08 DEC 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, measures for safe storage and management of Spent Fuel and nuclear & radioactive wastes are in place at all nuclear power plant sites including Kalpakkam and Kudankulam in Tamilnadu.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, after its use in reactor, spent fuel is kept in water-filled storage pools and is under continuous monitoring. In case of Kudankulam, as the fuel is under IAEA safeguards, security of stored spent fuel is also ensured by IAEA inspectors. Spent fuel storage pools are designed as per AERB guidelines, which is in line with international regulatory practices.
On the subject of development of infrastructure facilities around the local villages of Nuclear Power Plants as part of Corporate Social Responsibility and other obligations, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the implementation of CSR under the Companies Act 2013, Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) has so far spent about Rs. 663 crore on its CSR programmes, of which about 70% was incurred on development of infrastructure facilities in the villages around nuclear power plant sites.
In addition, a special Neighbourhood Development Programme (NDP) for areas in the vicinity of Kudankulam site was implemented at a cost of Rs. 500 crore for infrastructure development (Rs. 200 Crore) and housing (Rs. 300 Crore).

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய அணுசக்திக்கழகம் இதுவரை அதன் பெரு நிறுவனங்களின் சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வுத் திட்டங்களுக்காக சுமார் ரூ. 663 கோடி செலவிட்டுள்ளது என்றும் இதில் சுமார் 70% அணு மின் நிலையங்களைச் சுற்றியுள்ள கிராமங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
08 DEC 2022 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
கூடங்குளம் பகுதியின் சுற்றுவட்டாரப் பகுதிகளுக்கான சிறப்பு சுற்றுப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் (என்டிபி) ரூ. 500 கோடியில் அமலாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்கு ரூ. 200 கோடி மற்றும் வீடுகள் கட்ட ரூ. 300 கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனி பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில், இந்திய அணுசக்தி கழகம் இதுவரை அதன் பெரு நிறுவனங்களின் சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வுத் திட்டங்களுக்காக சுமார் ரூ. 663 கோடி செலவிட்டுள்ளது என்றும் இதில் சுமார் 70% , அணு மின் நிலையங்களைச் சுற்றியுள்ள கிராமங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.