Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Carpooling and Shared Mobility Regulations
08 DEC 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued the Motor Vehicle Aggregators Guidelines, 2020 in accordance with section 93 of Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, for the compliance of all States/UTs on 27th November, 2020. These guidelines provide a guiding framework to the State/UT Governments to consider for issuance of license as well as regulating the business being conducted by such Aggregators. Provision has been made in the guidelines with regards to Ride pooling as per para 11 of the Guidelines.
Road Transport is a State Subject and as such, initiatives for planning and management of sustainable urban transport system, including steps to address the problem of traffic congestion on roads etc, are taken by the respective cities/States/UTs.
A study has been carried out for Delhi-NCR funded by Department of Heavy Industries (DHI), Ministry of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises, Government of India by TERI-ARAI in the year 2018 which reveals that during winter months, transport sector contributes 28% and 24% to PM2.5 and PM10, respectively. Similarly, during summer months, transport sector contributes 17% and 15% to PM2.5 and PM10, respectively.
Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM) in NCR & Adjoining Areas has framed a Policy to Curb Air Pollution in the National Capital Region which includes strategies for pollution control from various sectors including transportation.
Further, as per Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP), State Governments in NCR and GNCTD and concerned agencies are directed to encourage offices to start unified commute for employees to reduce traffic on road, augment CNG / electric bus and metro services by procuring additional fleet and increasing the frequency of service, and introduce differential rates to encourage off peak travel.
Further, citizens are requested to use public transport and minimize use of personal vehicles, choose a cleaner commute - share a ride to work or use public transport or walk or cycle, combine errands and reduce trips.
Also, Government has launched National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) to improve air quality across the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காரில் தொகுப்புப் பயணம் மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட போக்குவரத்து விதிமுறைகள்
08 DEC 2022 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
மோட்டார் வாகனச் சட்டம், 1988 இன் பிரிவு 93க்கு ஏற்ப, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் இணக்கத்திற்காக, 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மோட்டார் வாகன ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் 2020 நவம்பர் 27 அன்று வெளியிட்டது. இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் உரிமம் வழங்குதல் மற்றும் அத்தகைய ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்களால் நடத்தப்படும் செயல்களை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டும் கட்டமைப்பை அளிக்கின்றன. இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் பத்தி 11 இன் படி ரைடு பூலிங் தொடர்பான வழிகாட்டுதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து என்பது மாநில விஷயமாகும். எனவே, சாலைகள் போன்றவற்றில் ஏற்படும் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் பிரச்சனையைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் உட்பட, நிலையான நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பின் திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் மேலாண்மைக்கான முயற்சிகள் அந்தந்த நகரங்கள்/மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
பொதுப் போக்குவரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தவும், தனிப்பட்ட வாகனங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதைக் குறைக்கவும், தூய்மையான பயணத்தைத் தேர்வு செய்யவும் - வேலைக்குச் செல்லும்போது பயணத்தைப் பகிரவும் அல்லது பொதுப் போக்குவரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தவும் அல்லது நடந்து செல்லவும் அல்லது சைக்கிளைப் பயன்படுத்தவும், குறும்பயணங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும், பயணங்களைக் குறைக்கவும் பொதுமக்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும், நாடு முழுவதும் காற்றின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக தேசிய தூய்மைக் காற்று திட்டத்தையும் அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.