Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Pedestrian Safety on National Highways
08 DEC 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Construction and maintenance of National Highways is carried out as per relevant Indian Roads Congress (IRC) Codes/manuals, Ministry’s guidelines, relevant international codes and good industry practices. Ministry is according high priority to road safety especially to the safety of pedestrians. IRC-103: 2022 captioned “Guidelines for Pedestrians Facilities” stipulates various provisions of pedestrian facilities like raised footpaths, pedestrian guard rails, central median railings etc. IRC SP- 56: 2011 captioned “Guidelines for Steel Pedestrian Bridges” gives various guidelines on Steel Pedestrian foot over bridges. IRC 99 : 2018 captioned “Guidelines for traffic calming measures in urban and rural areas” stipulates various traffic calming measures including raised pedestrian crossings, rumble strips etc. Apart from this, Ministry issues circulars on various safety aspects including pedestrian safety, for example, Ministry’s circular dated 17-06-2015. These circulars and IRC codes are followed in the design and construction of National Highways based on the traffic levels within the available land and other constraints.
Foot over bridges & underpass are generally constructed as part of the Highway Development projects and are sanctioned in some cases as stand-alone foot over bridge projects & underpass. Funds for development of National Highways are allocated state-wise and not project wise. The details of foot over bridges & underpass sanctioned during the last two years and the current year, State/UT wise including those in the State of Haryana are at Annexure I.
Details of foot over bridges/under passes on National Highways proposed/under construction in the Parliamentary Constituency of Sirsa since 2019 are at Annexure II.
ANNEXURE -I
ANNEXURE “PEDESTRIAN SAFETY ON NATIONAL HIGHWAYS”
State
FOBs
Underpasses
Nos.
Amount Sanctioned (Rs Cr)
Nos.
Amount Sanctioned (Rs Cr)
Haryana
8
8.2
7
110
Rajasthan
-
-
1
28.67
Himachal Pradesh
1
1.32
-
-
Punjab
15
13.50
5
26
Tamilnadu
3
5.52
-
-
Telengana
5
17.36
1
21.16
Maharashtra
-
-
1
28.69
Madhya Pradesh
-
-
1
14.58
ANNEXURE -II
ANNEXURE “PEDESTRIAN SAFETY ON NATIONAL HIGHWAYS”
S.No
Constituency
FOBs proposed/under construction since 2019
Underpasses proposed/under construction since 2019
Nos.
Amount Sanctioned
Nos.
Amount Sanctioned Rs. In Cr.
1
Sirsa Constituency
Haryana
Nil
Nil
5 no. on Hisar Dabawali section of NH-9, District Fatehbad:
Kharakheri Village, Badopal Village, Dhangar Village, Hanspur Village, Dariyapur Village
93
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں پر پیدل چلنے والوں کی حفاظت
08 DEC 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
یہ اطلاع سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی کہ قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال متعلقہ انڈین روڈز کانگریس(آئی آر سی) کوڈز/مینوئلز، وزارت کے رہنما خطوط، متعلقہ بین الاقوامی ضابطوں اور صنعت کے اچھے طور طریقوں کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔ وزارت سڑک کی حفاظت کو خاص طور پر پیدل چلنے والوں کی حفاظت کو اولین ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ آئی آر سی -103: 2022 کیپشن "پیدل چلنے والوں کی سہولیات کے لئے رہنما خطوط" پیدل چلنے والوں کی سہولیات کی مختلف دفعات کو متعین کرتا ہے جیسے اٹھے ہوئے فٹ پاتھ، پیدل چلنے والوں کے محافظ سلاخوں کی قطار، سینٹرل میڈین ریلنگ وغیرہ۔ آئی آر سی ایس پی- 2011 کیپشن ‘‘اسٹیل پیڈسٹرین برجز کے لیے رہنما خطوط’’ اسٹیل پیڈسٹرین فٹ اوور پلوں پر مختلف رہنما خطوط متعین کرتا ہے۔آئی آر سی 99: 2018 کا عنوان ہے‘‘شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں ٹریفک کو پرسکون کرنے کے اقدامات کے لیے رہنما خطوط’’ اس میں ٹریفک کو پرسکون کرنے کے مختلف اقدامات شامل ہیں جن میں پیدل چلنے والوں کی کراسنگ، رمبل سٹرپس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت پیدل چلنے والوں کی حفاظت سمیت مختلف حفاظتی پہلوؤں پر سرکلر جاری کرتی ہے، مثال کے طور پر، وزارت کا سرکلر مورخہ17 جون2015۔یہ سرکلر اور آئی آر سی کوڈ دستیاب زمین کے اندر آمدو رفت کی سطح اور دیگر رکاوٹوں کی بنیاد پر قومی شاہراہوں کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر میں پیش نظر رکھے جاتے ہیں۔
فٹ اوور برجز اور انڈر پاسز عام طور پر ہائی وے ڈویلپمنٹ پروجیکٹس کے حصے کے طور پر بنائے جاتے ہیں اور بعض صورتوں میں مخصوص قسم کے فٹ اوور برج پروجیکٹس اور انڈر پاسز کے طور پر منظور کیے جاتے ہیں۔ قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی کے لیے فنڈز ریاست کے لحاظ سے مختص کیے جاتے ہیں نہ کہ پروجیکٹ کے لحاظ سے۔ پچھلے دو سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران منظور کیے گئے فٹ اوور پلوں اور انڈر پاسوں کی تفصیلات، ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں بشمول ریاست ہریانہ، ضمیمہ1 میں شامل ہیں۔
2019 سے سرسا کے پارلیمانی حلقہ میں مجوزہ/ زیر تعمیر قومی شاہراہوں پر فٹ اوور برجز/انڈر پاسز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-1
ضمیمہ ‘‘قومی شاہراہوں پر پیدل چلنے والوں کی حفاظت’’
ریاست
ایف او بیز
انڈر پاس
تعداد
منظور شدہ رقم(کروڑ روپے میں)
تعداد
منظور شدہ رقم(کروڑ روپے میں)
ہریانہ
8
8.2
7
110
راجستھان
-
-
1
28.67
ہماچل پردیش
1
1.32
-
-
پنجاب
15
13.50
5
26
تملناڈو
3
5.52
-
-
تلنگانہ
5
17.36
1
21.16
مہاراشٹر
-
-
1
28.69
مدھیہ پردیش
-
-
1
14.58
ضمیمہ- II
ضمیمہ ‘‘قومی شاہراہوں پر پیدل چلنے والوں کی حفاظت’’
نمبرشمار
حلقہ
ایف او بیز مجوزہ/2019 سے زیر تعمیر
انڈر پاس مجوزہ / سے2019 زیرتعمیر
تعداد
منظور شدہ رقم
تعداد
منطور شدہ رقم(کروڑ میں)
1
سرسا حلقہ ہریانہ
0
0
5 نمبر این ایچ9، ضلع فتح آباد کےحصار ڈیباولی سیکشن پر
کراک ہیری گاؤں، بدوپال گاؤں،دھنگر گاؤں، ہنسپور گاؤں، دریا پور گاؤں
93