Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Most sectors except certain strategically important sectors open for 100% FDI under the automatic route
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade’s (DPIIT) dynamic reform exercise Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP) strives to promote Ease of Doing Business, boosts competitive federalism
Amalgamation facilitates consolidation among Public Sector Banks; helps achieve economies of scale and synergy benefits
07 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
To promote FDI in the country, the Government has put in place an investor-friendly policy, wherein most sectors except certain strategically important sectors are open for 100% FDI under the automatic route, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash said in reply to a parliament question today.
It may be noted that the policy on FDI is reviewed on an ongoing basis, to ensure that India remains attractive and investor friendly destination. Changes are made in the policy after detailed consultations with stakeholders including apex industry chambers, associations, sectoral ministries/ departments and representatives of industries/groups and other organizations. Government has recently undertaken a number of reforms across sectors like Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Insurance etc.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is the Nodal Department for coordinating the initiatives under Ease of Doing Business which are aimed at creating an investor-friendly ecosystems across the country. In addition to ongoing schemes of various Departments and Ministries, Government has also undertaken various steps to boost domestic and foreign investments in India. These include the introduction of Goods and Services Tax, reduction in Corporate taxes, financial market reforms, consolidation of public sector banks, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy reforms, reduction in compliance burden, various policy measures to boost domestic manufacturing, to name a few.
DPIIT, in coordination with States and Union Territories (UTs), is spearheading various reforms to improve the business regulatory environment in the country. DPIIT undertakes a dynamic reform exercise called Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP), wherein all States and UTs are assessed on the basis of implementation of designated reform parameters. The focus of the reforms has been on streamlining the existing regulations and processes and eliminating unnecessary requirements and procedures. The Action Plan for the year 2022 covers 352 reform points.
All the States and UTs, including Jharkhand, Delhi and West Bengal have also participated actively in this exercise over the years and reforms implemented by them are recorded on the BRAP Portal (https://eodb.dpiit.gov.in/).The exercise boosts competitive federalism among the States/UTs and thereby helps to further facilitate investor-friendly ecosystems across the country.
Comprehensive reforms have been undertaken by the Public Sector Banks (PSBs) under Enhanced Access and Service Excellence reforms agenda to improve the ease of doing business including, inter alia, the following –
1. Setting up of Loan Management Systems and Centralised Processing Centres, resulting in retail loan disbursement turnaround time reducing from 31 days to 10 days;
2. Enhancement of access to mobile and Internet banking by PSBs through increase in average number of services offered, customer-friendly features, and regional languages available on the customer interface;
3. Introduction of end-to-end automated digital lending in most of the larger PSBs for unsecured personal loans, loans to micro-enterprises and renewal of loans to MSMEs;
4. Enablement of digital retail loan request initiation through digital channels in all large PSBs; and
5. Thrust on customer-need-driven, analytics-based credit offers by large PSBs.
The objective of amalgamation of the banks was to facilitate consolidation among PSBs to create strong and competitive banks capable of achieving economies of scale and realization of synergy benefits with wider product and service offering to customers. As a result of this effort, customers of amalgamated banks received access to increased number of branches and ATMs from which they can now avail banking services.
Customers have also received access to a larger bouquet of products and services through harmonization of the same across banks being amalgamated together and enhanced their lending capacity for loans of a larger size. Further, the increased scale and customer base in the amalgamated banks has also enabled banks to opening/reorganizing controlling offices and processing centers, equipping them for better customer serving.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بعض تزویراتی طور پر اہم شعبوں کے علاوہ، بیشتر شعبے خودکار راستے کے تحت، 100فیصدبراہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے کھلے ہیں
شعبہ برائے صنعت کی فروغ اور داخلی تجارت کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی متحرک اصلاحاتی مشق، کاروباریاصلاحاتی ایکشن پلان (بی آر اے پی)، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے نیز مسابقتی وفاقیت کو بڑھاتا ہے
انضمام،سرکاری شعبہ کے بینکوں کے درمیان استحکام کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پیمانے اور ہم آہنگی کے فوائد کی معیشتوں کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے
07 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج پارلیمنٹ کے ایک سوال کے جواب میں کہا کہ ملک میں ایف ڈی آئی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ پالیسی بنائی ہے، جس میں تزویراتی لحاظ سے اہم شعبوں کو چھوڑ کر بیشتر شعبے،خودکار راستے کے تحت، 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کے لیے کھلے ہیں۔
واضح رہے کہ ایف ڈی آئی سے متعلق پالیسی کا مسلسل جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان پرکشش اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ مقام بنائے۔ پالیسی میں تبدیلیاں شراکت داروں بشمول اعلیٰ صنعتی چیمبرز، ایسوسی ایشنز، شعبہ جاتی وزارتوں/محکموں اور صنعتوں/گروپوں اور دیگر تنظیموں کے نمائندوں سے تفصیلی مشاورت کے بعد کی گئی ہیں۔ حکومت نے حال ہی میں دفاع، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، بیمہ وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں متعدد اصلاحات کی ہیں۔
صنعت اوع اندرونی تجارت کی فروغ کا محکمہ(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے تحت اقدامات کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے نوڈل محکمہ ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے۔ مختلف محکموں اور وزارتوں کی جاری اسکیموں کے علاوہ، حکومت نے ہندوستان میں ملکی اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔ ان میں اشیاء اور خدمات کے ٹیکس کا تعارف، کارپوریٹ ٹیکسوں میں کمی، مالیاتی مارکیٹ کی اصلاحات، سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں کا استحکام، براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) پالیسی اصلاحات، تعمیل کے بوجھ میں کمی، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف پالیسی اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کے ساتھ مل کر، ملک میں کاروباری ریگولیٹری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اصلاحات کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نےکاروباری اصلاحات کےایکشن پلان (بی آراے پی) کے نام سے ایک متحرک اصلاحاتی مشق کا آغازکیا ہے، جس میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ تعین کردہ اصلاحاتی پیرامیٹرز کے نفاذ کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ اصلاحات کی توجہ موجودہ ضوابط اور عمل کو ہموار کرنے اور غیر ضروری تقاضوں اور طریقہ کار کو ختم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ سال 2022 کا ایکشن پلان 352 اصلاحاتی نکات پر محیط ہے۔
جھارکھنڈ، دہلی اور مغربی بنگال سمیت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بھی گزشتہ برسوں میں اس مشق میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا ہے اور ان کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ اصلاحات بی آر اے پی پورٹل (https://eodb.dpiit.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔یہ مشق ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان مسابقتی وفاقیت کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور اس طرح پورے ملک میں سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید سہولت فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں (پیایس بیز) کی طرف سے بہتر رسائی اور سروس ایکسی لینس کے اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے کے تحت جامع اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں تاکہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے، جن میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ، درج ذیل شامل ہیں
1. لون مینجمنٹ سسٹمز اور سنٹرلائزڈ پروسیسنگ سینٹرز کا قیام، جس کے نتیجے میں ریٹیل لون کی تقسیم کا وقت 31 دن سے کم ہو کر 10 دن ہو جائے گا۔
2. پی ایس بیز کی طرف سے موبائل اور انٹرنیٹ بینکنگ تک رسائی میں اضافہ، پیش کردہ خدمات کی اوسط تعداد میں اضافہ، کسٹمر کے موافق خصوصیات، اور کسٹمر انٹرفیس پر دستیاب علاقائی زبانوں کے ذریعے؛
3. غیر محفوظ ذاتی قرضوں، مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو قرض اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو قرضوں کی تجدید کے لیے زیادہ تر بڑے پی ایس بیز میں اینڈ ٹو اینڈ خودکار ڈیجیٹل قرضے کا تعارف؛
4. تمام بڑے پی ایس بیز میں ڈیجیٹل چینلز کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل خوردہ قرض کی درخواست شروع کرنے کو اہل بنانا؛ اور
5. بڑے پی ایس بیز کی طرف سے گاہک کی ضرورت پر مبنی، تجزیات پر مبنی کریڈٹ پیشکشوں پر زور۔
بینکوں کے انضمام کا مقصد پی ایس بیز کے درمیان مضبوط اور مسابقتی بینکوں کی تشکیل کی سہولت فراہم کرنا تھا جو وسیع پیمانے پر معیشتوں کو حاصل کرنے اور صارفین کو وسیع تر مصنوعات اور خدمات کی پیشکش کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہوں۔ اس کوشش کے نتیجے میں، ضم شدہ بینکوں کے صارفین کو شاخوں اور اے ٹی ایم کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد تک رسائی حاصل ہوئی جہاں سے وہ اب بینکنگ خدمات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
صارفین کو اشیاء اور خدمات کے ایک بڑے گلدستے تک رسائی حاصل ہوئی ہے جس کے ذریعے بینکوں میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ضم ہونے اور بڑے سائز کے قرضوں کے لیے ان کی قرض دینے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، انضمام شدہ بینکوں میں بڑھے ہوئے پیمانے اور کسٹمر بیس نے بینکوں کو کنٹرولنگ دفاتر اور پروسیسنگ سینٹرز کھولنے/تنظیم کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے اور انہیں بہتر کسٹمر خدمت کے لیے لیس کیا ہے۔