Ministry of Home Affairs
Terrorist attacks in the Country
07 DEC 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The number of the terrorist incidents, the number of security force personnel martyred, civilians who lost their life in these terrorist incidents in the hinterland of the country, State-wise and in the Jammu and Kashmir during 2022 (till November,2022) is as given below:
(i) Hinterland of the country:
State
No. of terrorist incidents
No. of Security Force personnel Martyred
No of civilians who lost their life
Punjab
1
0
0
Tamil Nadu
1
0
0
Karnataka
1
0
0
Total
3
0
0
(ii) Jammu & Kashmir:
No. of terrorist incidents
No. of Security Force personnel Martyred
No of civilians who lost their life
123
31
31
180 terrorists have been killed in Jammu and Kashmir in encounter with security personnel during the year 2022 (till November, 2022).
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ملک میں دہشت گردانہ حملے
07 DEC 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 2022 کے دوران (نومبر 2022 تک) ملک کے اندرونی علاقوں میں ریاست وار اور جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے واقعات کی تعداد، شہید ہونے والے سیکورٹی فورس کے اہلکاروں کی تعداد، ان دہشت گردانہ واقعات میں جان گنوانے والے شہریوں کی تعداد ا ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
(i) ملک کا اندرونی علاقہ:
ریاست
دہشت گردی کے واقعات کی تعداد
شہید ہونے والے سیکورٹی فورس کے اہلکاروں کی تعداد
جان گنوانے والے شہریوں کی تعداد نہیں
پنجاب
1
0
0
تمل ناڈو
1
0
0
کرناٹک
1
0
0
کل
3
0
0
(ii) جموں و کشمیر:
دہشت گردی کے واقعات کی تعداد
شہید ہونے والے سیکورٹی فورس کے اہلکاروں کی تعداد
جان گنوانے والے شہریوں کی تعداد نہیں
123
31
31
جموں و کشمیر میں سال 2022 کے دوران (نومبر 2022 تک) سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کے ساتھ تصادم میں 180 دہشت گرد مارے گئے ہیں۔