Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Traffic Injuries and Accidents
07 DEC 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
As per World Health Organization’s Global Status Report on Road Safety 2018, Road Traffic Injury (RTI) is the eighth leading cause of death globally for all age groups and India accounts for almost 11% of all crash-related deaths. As per Stockholm Declaration, India is committed to reduce number of road traffic deaths and injuries to 50% by 2030.
Ministry has formulated a multi-pronged strategy to address the issue of road safety based on Education, Engineering (both of roads and vehicles), Enforcement and Emergency Care. Accordingly, various initiatives have been taken by the Ministry as detailed below:-
1. Education:
1. To create effective public awareness about road safety, Ministry undertakes various publicity measures and awareness campaigns on road safety through social media, electronic media, and print media. Further, Ministry implements a scheme to provide financial assistance to various agencies for administering Road Safety Advocacy.
2. Observance of National Road Safety Month/Week every year for spreading awareness and strengthening road safety.
3. A Certification Course for Road Safety Auditors has been commenced in Indian Academy of Highway Engineers (IAHE).and officers of the Ministry/ National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) are also being trained.
4. To impart driving training both theoretical and practical to the existing and aspiring drivers, for setting standards and monitoring driving training and issue of driving licence based on scientific process of testing skills, Ministry has been implementing a scheme for setting up of Institute of Driving Training & Research (IDTRs), Regional Driving Training Centres (RDTCs) and Driving Training Centres (DTCs) at state/district level across the Country.
2. Engineering (both of Roads and vehicles)
1. Road engineering:
1. Road safety has been made an integral part of road design at planning stage. Road Safety Audit of all highway projects has been made mandatory at all stages i.e. design, construction, operation and maintenance.
1. High priority to identification and rectification of black spots (accident prone spots) on National Highways.
1. Guidelines for pedestrian facilities on National Highways for persons with disabilities have also been issued to all States / UTs.
1. The electronic Detailed Accident Report (e-DAR) Project has been initiated to establish to a central repository for reporting, management and analysis of road accidents data across the Country.
1. This Ministry and IRC has issued various codes and guidelines, time to time, to implement various road safety measures so as to minimize accidents on National Highways.
1. Vehicle engineering:
1. The Ministry has notified regarding mandatory provision of an airbag for the passenger seated on the front seat of a vehicle, next to the driver.
1. This Ministry, vide notification dated 15th February, 2022 has prescribed norms related to safety measures for children below four years of age, riding or being carried on a motor cycle. Further, it specifies use of a safety harness, crash helmet and restricts speed to 40kmph.
1. Ministry has notified the mandatory fitment of following listed safety technologies from 01st July 2019.
For M1 category vehicles:
1. Seat Belt Reminder (SBR) for driver and co-driver.
2. Manual Override for central locking system
3. Over speed warning system. For all M and N category vehicles: a. Reverse Parking Alert System
1. This Ministry has proposed that all front facing seats in vehicles of M1 category, manufactured on and after 01st April 2023, be provided with three point seat belt.
1. Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) for certain classes of L [Motor vehicle with less than four wheels and includes a Quadricycle], M [Motor vehicles with at least four wheels used for carrying passengers] and N [Motor vehicles with at least four wheels used for carrying goods which may also carry persons in addition to goods, subject to conditions stipulated in BIS standards] categories.
1. This Ministry has mandated approval of vehicles for protection of occupants in the event of an Offset Frontal Collision, for requirements for behavior of steering mechanism of the vehicle in a Head-on collision, Protection of Occupants in the event of Lateral Collision and for approval of vehicles with regard to protection of pedestrians and other vulnerable road users in the event of a collision with a motor vehicle.
1. The Ministry has mandated speed limiting function/speed limiting device in all transport vehicles, except for two wheelers, three wheelers, quadricycles, fire tenders, ambulances and police vehicles.
1. This Ministry has mandated compliance of the fully built buses (with a seating capacity of 22 passengers or above, excluding driver), manufactured on and after 1st April 2019, with the requirements of Fire Detection, Alarm and Suppression system. Further, compliance of type III buses of category M3 and school buses with fire alarm and protection system in occupant compartment has also been mandated, on and after 26th January 2023.
1. The Ministry has prescribed the format in which vehicle manufacturers issue the Road Worthiness Certification for registering motor vehicles.
1. Scheme for setting up one model Inspection & Certification Centre in each State/UT with Central assistance for testing the fitness of vehicles through an automated system.
1. Ministry vide Notifications dated 23rd September, 2021 and 31st October, 2022 published the rules for recognition, regulation and control of Automated Testing Stations (ATS). These rules define the procedure for fitness testing of vehicles through automated equipment and the procedure for grant of fitness certificate by ATSs.
1. Notification vide GSR 272(E) dated 05th April. 2022, provides for mandatory fitness of vehicles only through an Automated Testing Stations. It mandates the fitness check of Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles only through automated testing stations with effect from 01st April 2023 onwards, and for Medium Goods Vehicles/Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor vehicles (Transport) with effect from 01st June 2024 onwards.
1. Enforcement:
1. The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 provides for strict penalties for ensuring strict compliance and enhancing deterrence for violation of traffic rules and strict enforcement through use of technology.
1. Ministry vide notification GSR 594(E) dated 29th September, 2020 has published rules regarding protection of Good Samaritans.
1. Ministry has issued notification G.S.R. 575(E) dated 11th August, 2021 for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety. The rules specify the detailed provisions for placement of electronic enforcement devices (speed camera, closed-circuit television camera, speed gun, body wearable camera, dashboard camera, Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR), weigh in machine (WIM) and any such technology).
1. Emergency care:
1. Ministry has implemented a Scheme for grant of Award to the Good Samaritan who has saved life of a victim of a fatal accident involving a motor vehicle by administering immediate assistance and rushing to Hospital/Trauma Care Centre within the Golden Hour of the accident to provide medical treatment.
1. Ministry vide notification dated 25th February, 2022 has enhanced compensation of victims of Hit and Run motor accidents (from Rs. 12,500 to Rs. 50,000 for grievous hurt and from Rs. 25,000 to Rs. 2,00,000 for death).
1. The National Highways Authority of India has made provisions for ambulances with paramedical staff/Emergency Medical Technician/Nurse at toll plazas on the completed corridor of National Highways.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑکوں کی ٹریفک کی چوٹیں اور حادثے
07 DEC 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ سیفٹی سے متعلق عالمی صحت تنظیم کی اسٹیٹس رپورٹ 2018 کے مطابق سڑک حادثے میں زخمی ہونا (آر ٹی آئی) تمام عمر والوں کے لئے موت کی وجوہات میں آٹھویں سب سے بڑی وجہ ہے اور حادثوں کے نتیجے میں موت کے واقعات کے اعتبار سے ہندوستان کا گیارہ فیصد حصہ ہے۔ اسٹاک ہوم اعلانیئے کے مطابق ہندوستان نے 2030 تک سڑک حادثوں میں اموات کی تعداد میں پچاس فیصد کی کمی لانے کا عہد کیا ہے۔
وزارت نے روڈ سیفٹی کے معاملے سے نمٹنے کے لئے کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے، جو تعلیم، انجینئرنگ (سڑکوں اور گاڑیوں دونوں کے لئے)، انفورسمنٹ اور ایمرجنسی کیئر پر مبنی ہے۔ اس پر عمل کرتے ہوئے وزارت نے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
1.تعلیم:
• روڈ سیفٹی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے وزارت نے پبلسٹی کے کئی اقدامات کئے اور سوشل میڈیا، الیکٹرونک میڈیا اور پرنٹ میڈیا کے ذریعے بیداری لانے کی مہم چلائیں۔
• بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے ہر سال روڈ سیفٹی مہینہ ؍ روڈ سیفٹی ہفتے کا اہتمام۔
• انڈین اکیڈمی آف ہائی وے انجینئرز میں روڈ سیفٹی آڈیٹرز کے لئے ایک سرٹیفکیشن کورس کا آغاز کیا گیا اور وزارت ؍ این ایچ اے آئی کے افسران کو بھی ٹرینڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• موجودہ اور خواہشمند ڈرائیوروں کے لئے تھیوری اور پریکٹیکل دونوں طرح کی تربیت دینے کے لئے معیارات طے کرنے اور ڈرائیونگ لائسنس دینے کے نظام میں اور زیادہ بہتری لانے کے لئے وزارت ڈرائیونگ ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی آر) ، علاقائی ڈرائیونگ ٹریننگ مراکز اور ملک بھر میں ریاستی ؍ ضلع کی سطح پر ڈرائیونگ ٹریننگ مراکز (ڈی ٹی سی) کے قیام کے لئے ایک اسکیم پر عمل کر رہی ہے۔
2.انجینئرنگ (سڑکوں اور گاڑیوں دونوں کی ):
• روڈ انجینئرنگ:
• روڈ سیفٹی کو منصوبہ بندی کے مرحلے میں روڈ ڈیزائن کا لازمی حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
• قومی شاہراہوں پر حادثات مخدوش مقامات ،بلیک اسپاٹ کی شناخت اور ان کے بندوبست کو اعلیٰ ترجیح۔
• تمام ریاستوں ؍ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کو رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں پیدل چلنے والوں کے لئے ہدایات اور معذور افراد کے لئے ہدایات شامل ہیں۔
• الیکٹرونک ڈیٹیلد ایکسیڈنٹ رپورٹ ( ای ڈی اے آر) پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت ملک بھر میں سڑک حادثوں کے اعداد و شمار کے بندوبست اور تجزیئے کا کام ہوگا۔
• اس وزارت اور آئی آر سی نے گاہے بگاہے مختلف کوڈ اور گائڈ لائن جو قومی شاہراہوں پر حادثوں کی تعداد کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے ہیں۔
2. وہیکل انجینئرنگ:
• وزارت نے گاڑی کے سامنے ڈرائیور کی سیٹ کے برابر میں مسافر کی سیٹ کے لئے ایئر بیگ کو لازمی شرائط کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
• وزارت نے بذریعہ نوٹیفکیشن 15 فروری 2022 چار سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لئے سیفٹی ضابطوں کا اعلان کیا، جو کار پر یا موٹر سائیکل پر کسی کے ساتھ سفر کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسی گاڑیوں کی رفتار کو 40 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
• وزارت نے یکم جولائی 2019 سے سیفٹی ٹیکنالوجی کی ان چیزوں کو فٹ کرانا لازمی کیا ہے۔
الف: ڈرائیور اور ساتھی ڈرائیور کے لئے سیٹ بیلٹ یاد دہانی (ایس بی آر )نظام۔
ب:سنٹرل لاکنگ سسٹم کا مینول اوور رائڈ
ج: اووراسپیڈ وارننگ سسٹم
• وزارت نے تجویز کیا ہے کہ ایم -1 درجے کی تمام گاڑیوں میں جو یکم اپریل 2023 کے بعد بنی ہیں، ان میں فرنٹ کی جانب والی تمام سیٹوں پر تین پوائنٹ والی سیٹ بیلٹ ہوں گی۔
• چار پہیوں سے کم پہیوں والی گاڑیوں میں اینٹی لاک بریکنگ سسٹم (اے بی ایس)۔
• اس وزارت نے سامنے سے ہونے والی والی ٹکر کی صورت میں مسافروں کی حفاظت کے تمام سسٹم سے لیس گاڑیوں کو منظوری لینے کو لازمی بنایا ہے۔
• وزارت نے تمام گاڑیوں میں رفتار کو کم کرنے اور اسپیڈ کو محدود کرنے کا نظام لازمی کیا ہے۔ ٹو وہیلر، تھری وہیلر، چار پہیہ سائیکلوں، آگ بجھانے والی گاڑیوں ، ایمبولینس اور پولس کی گاڑیوں کو اس سے مستثنیٰ رکھا گیا ہے۔
• وزارت نے 22 مسافروں یا اس سے زیادہ مسافروں کی گنجائش والی بسوں میں جو یکم اپریل 2019 کو یااس کےبعد بنائی گئی ہیں، آگ کا پتہ لگانے ، الارم اور آگ بجھانے والے طریقۂ کار کو لازمی کیا ہے۔
• وزارت نے ایک فارمیٹ تیار کیا ہے، جس میں گاڑی بنانے والی کمپنی موٹر وہیکل کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے سڑکوں پر اہلیت کا سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرے گی۔
• ہر ریاست ؍ یوٹی میں ایک ماڈل انسپکشن اینڈ سرٹیفکیشن سنٹر کا قیام۔
• وزارت نے 23 ستمبر 2021 اور 31 اکتوبر 2022 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے خود کار ٹسٹنگ اسٹیشنوں (اے ٹی ایس) کی پہچان، انضباط اور کنٹرول سے متعلق ضابطوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
• پانچ اپریل 2022 کو جاری نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے موٹر گاڑیوں کی لازمی فٹنس صرف ایک خودکار ٹسٹنگ اسٹیشن کے ذریعے ہو سکتی ہے۔
3.انفورسمنٹ:
• موٹر وہیکل ترمیمی ایکٹ 2019 کے تحت ٹریفک کے ضابطوں کی سختی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایاگیا اور ضابطہ شکنی کی روک تھام کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے مزاحم تیار کئے گئے۔
• وزارت نے نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر 594 (ای) بتاریخ 29 ستمبر 2020 کے ذریعے گڈ سمیر یٹن کی حفاظت کے لئے ضابطے جاری کئے ہیں۔
• وزارت نے گیارہ اگست 2021 کو جاری نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے روڈ سیفٹی کی الیکٹرونک نگرانی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
2.ایمرجنسی نگہداشت:
وزارت نے کسی گاڑی کا حادثہ ہونے کی صورت میں متاثرہ افراد کی جان بچانے والے نیک دل لوگوں کو ایوارڈ دینے کی اسکیم بنائی ہے۔
وزارت نے 25 فروری 2022 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے ہٹ اینڈ رن حادثوں میں معاوضے کی رقم کو سنگین طور پر زخمی شخص کے لئے ساڑھے بارہ ہزار سے بڑھا کر پچاس ہزار کرنے اور جان کھونے والے کے لئے 25 ہزار کی رقم کو بڑھا کر دو لاکھ کیا ہے۔
دی نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے قومی شاہراہ کے تکمیل شدہ کوریڈور پر ٹول پلازہ پر نیم طبی عملے ؍ ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے والے ماہرین، نرسوں سے لیس ایمبو لینس کی موجودگی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔