Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Automatic Number Plate Recognition at Toll Plaza
07 DEC 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
With implementation of Electronic Fee Collection System, traffic congestion at fee plazas has been reduced significantly. In order to eliminate any congestion along National Highways, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) is working on implementation of barrierless user fee collection system based on advanced technologies. NHAI has appointed a consultant agency for detailed study on Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) technology.
A pilot implementation of the Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) based system has been implemented along stretches of Delhi-Meerut Expressway. In this system, applicable user fees is deducted from FASTag based on the entry and exit of the vehicles as captured by ANPR cameras installed at various entry and exit locations.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹول پلازہ پر نمبر پلیٹ شناخت کا خود کار نظام
07 DEC 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرونک فی کلشن سسٹم پر عمل درآمد سے فیس ادائیگی والے پلازوں پر ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ نمایاں طور پر کم ہوئی ہے۔ قومی شاہراہوں پر بھیڑ بھاڑ ختم کرنے کے لئے قومی شاہراہوں کی ہندوستانی اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی فیس وصول کرنے کے رکاوٹوں سے پاک نظام پر کام کر رہی ہے۔این ایچ اے آئی نے نمبر پلیٹ خودبخود پہچاننے (اےاین پی آر) ٹیکنالوجی پرتفصیلی مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے ایک صلاح کار ایجنسی کو مقرر کیا ہے۔
دہلی- میرٹھ ایکسپریس وے کے حصوں میں نمبر پلیٹ پہچاننے والے خودکار نظام کو سب سے پہلے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سسٹم میں داخل ہونے اور باہر جانے والی گاڑیوں کی نمبر پلیٹ شناخت کر کے خودبخود فاسٹیگ سے فیس کٹ جاتی ہے۔ شناخت کا یہ کام اندر آنے اور باہر جانے کے مقام پر نصب اے این پی آر کیمروں کی مدد سے کیا جاتا ہے۔
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔