जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने अक्टूबर 2022 महीने के लिए 'वॉटर हीरोज़ः शेयर योर स्टोरीज़' 3.0 प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं की घोषणा की
06 DEC 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने 'वॉटर हीरोज: शेयर योर स्टोरीज' प्रतियोगिता शुरू की है। अब तक माईगव पोर्टल पर इस प्रतियोगिता के तीन संस्करण लॉन्च किए जा चुके हैं। पहला संस्करण 01.09.2019 से 30.08.2020 तक चलाया गया था। दूसरा संस्करण 19.09.2020 से 31.08.2021 तक चलाया गया था। तीसरा संस्करण 01.12.2021 को शुरू किया गया है और ये 30.11.2022 को समाप्त होगा।
इस प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य सामान्य रूप से जल के मूल्य को बढ़ावा देना और जल संरक्षण और जल संसाधनों के सतत विकास को लेकर देशव्यापी प्रयासों का समर्थन करना है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विजन के अनुसार, देश में जल संरक्षण के काज को अपनाने के लिए एक बड़ी आबादी को प्रेरित किया जाना चाहिए। इस प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य ज्ञान को बढ़ाकर और जल नायकों के अनुभवों को साझा करके जल संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करना है; और जल संरक्षण व प्रबंधन के प्रति एक रवैया पैदा करना है ताकि सभी हितधारकों के बीच एक व्यवहार परिवर्तन पैदा किया जा सके।
• इस प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य सामान्य रूप से जल के मूल्य को बढ़ावा देना और जल संरक्षण और जल संसाधनों के सतत विकास पर देशव्यापी प्रयासों का समर्थन करना है।
• इस प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य ज्ञान को बढ़ाकर और जल नायकों के अनुभवों को साझा करके जल संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करना है; और जल संरक्षण व प्रबंधन के प्रति एक रवैया निर्मित करना है।
• देश में जल संरक्षण के इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्य को अपनाने के लिए एक बड़ी आबादी को प्रेरित किया जाना चाहिए।
• गैर-सरकारी संगठनों ने कई राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनियों में आरडब्ल्यूएच समाधान को सामने रखा और प्रदर्शन किया है।
• शहर में मृत तालाबों को पुनर्जीवित करने और पेड़ लगाने के लिए देश भर के गैर सरकारी संगठन हाथ मिलाएंगे।
अक्टूबर 2022 महीने के लिए इस प्रतियोगिता के तीन विजेता हैं। उन्हें 10,000/- रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार और एक प्रमाणपत्र मिलेगा। उनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. श्री महेंद्र सिंह तवर, आईएएस
उन्होंने लोगों के बीच जन चौपालों का आयोजन किया है, जहां तालाब पुनरुद्धार से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई और लोगों को श्रमदान के लिए प्रेरित किया गया। नगर आयुक्त के रूप में, गाजियाबाद ग्रीन बॉन्ड शुरू किया गया। तालाबों के पुनरुद्धार में जनभागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उन्होंने देश भर के कॉरपोरेट समूहों/एनजीओ से शहर में मृत तालाबों को पुनर्जीवित करने और पेड़ लगाने के लिए हाथ मिलाने का अनुरोध किया।
1. एहसास, एनजीओ
ये संगठन कई वर्षों से जल संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहा है और रूफटॉप रेन वाटर हार्वेस्टिंग मॉडल को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इस मॉडल को न्यूनतम चिनाई के काम के साथ इंस्टॉल करना बड़ा आसान है। इसके रखरखाव की जरूरत नहीं और ये सस्ता है। इसमें फिल्टर को कीटाणुरहित करने के लिए एक प्रणाली भी साथ आती है। इनके मॉडल को कई राज्यों में आजमाया और परखा जा चुका है। इन्होंने कई राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रदर्शनियों में आरडब्ल्यूएच समाधान को सामने रखा और प्रदर्शित किया है।
1. सुश्री नेहा कुशवाहा
उन्होंने "पूर्वजों की स्मृति में वृक्षारोपण" शीर्षक से वृक्षारोपण अभियान शुरू किया। अपने वृक्षारोपण अभियान के माध्यम से, उन्होंने पौधों की पत्तियों से होने वाले वाष्पोत्सर्जन को मापकर वाष्पीकृत पानी की मात्रा पर प्रयोग किया।

Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
MINISTRY OF JAL SHAKTI ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF WATER HEROES: SHARE YOUR STORIES CONTEST 3.0 FOR THE MONTH OF OCTOBER 2022
06 DEC 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the'Water Heroes: Share Your Stories’ contest. Till date, three editions of the contest have been launched on MyGov portal. The 1st edition was launched from 01.09.2019 to 30.08.2020. The 2nd edition was launched from 19.09.2020 to 31.08.2021. The 3rd edition has been launched on 01.12.2021 and will end on 30.11.2022.
The objective of the contest is to promote value of water, in general, and for supporting country-wide efforts on water conservation and sustainable development of water resources. In accordance with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a large population should be motivated to adopt the cause of water conservation in the country. The aim of the contest is to create awareness for water conservation by enhancing knowledge and sharing experiences of water heroes; and to create an attitude towards water conservation and management so that a behavioral change can be created amongst all stakeholders.
1. The objective of the contest is to promote value of water, in general, and for supporting country-wide efforts on water conservation and sustainable development of water resources.
2. The aim of the contest is to create awareness for water conservation by enhancing knowledge and sharing experiences of water heroes; and to create an attitude towards water conservation and management.
3. A large population should be motivated to adopt the cause of water conservation in the country.
4. NGOs have showcased and exhibited the RWH solution in several national level exhibitions.
5. NGOs from across the country to join hands to revive the dead ponds in the city and plant trees.
For the month of October 2022, there are three winners, they will get a cash prize of Rs. 10,000/- and a certificate, details given as below:
1. Shri Mahender Singh Tawar, IAS
He organizes Jan choupal among the people, issues related to pond revival discussed, and people were motivated for Shramdaan. As Municipal Commissioner, Ghaziabad Green Bond was launched. In order to promote public participation in the revival of ponds, he requested corporate groups/ NGOs from across the country to join hands to revive the dead ponds in the city and plant trees.
1. Ehsas, NGO
The organisation has been working in the field of water conservation for several years, and promoting Rooftop Rain Water Harvesting model. The model is easy to install with minimal masonry work, maintenance free, cheap, with a system for disinfecting the filter.Their model has been tried and tested in several states. They have showcased and exhibited the RWH solution in several national level exhibitions.
1. Ms. Neha Kushwaha
She started plantation campaigntitled “Planting trees in the memory of ancestors”. Through her plantation campaign,she made experiment on the amount of waterevaporatedbymeasuring the transpiration from the leaves of plants.