Ministry of External Affairs
Substantive discussions on India’s G20 Priorities conclude on Day 3 of the 1st Sherpa Meeting at Udaipur
06 DEC 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Substantive conversations on key global issues of inclusive growth, multilateralism, and women-led development, as well as 3Fs (Food, Fuel, and Fertilizer), tourism, and culture, were the highlights of the third day of the first Sherpa Meeting of India’s G20 Presidency, being held in Udaipur, Rajasthan. Today marked the conclusion of all five substantive sessions of the Sherpa meeting in Udaipur.
Initiating the discussions, Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa provided an overview of India’s G20 priorities on the above subjects, across six different Working Groups on Agriculture, Trade and Investment, Employment, Anti-Corruption, Tourism, and Culture, as well as ways to strengthen cooperative efforts therein. He emphasized the need for transformational efforts in agriculture, trade, employment, and combating corruption and economic crimes. During discussions on the global impediments to economic growth, delegates underscored the importance of attaining resilient growth through long-term solutions and meaningful partnerships. Shri Amitabh Kant expressed appreciation for the support extended by the delegations on the wide range of priorities set out by India.
This was followed by Session 4 which focused on the need for multilateral reforms and building institutions that are better able to capture the needs and ambitions and reflect the priorities of all regions and countries across the globe, and address the challenges of the day. Issues pertaining to addressing disruptions and promoting security of food, fuel, and fertilizer supplies were deliberated upon. Strengthening and enhancing the mandate and resources of Multilateral Development Banks, reforming the WTO, the importance of Green Hydrogen in achieving green energy transition including for hard-to-abate sectors, and reformed multilateralism for greater peace and harmony, were some of the major areas of discussion. Given the contemporary global socio-economic and geopolitical concerns, it was highlighted that the discussion is timely, and of great significance.
Session 5 discussions centered around Women-led Development, and the need to have women at the forefront of development. The interventions in the session drew attention to critical priorities such as reducing gender gaps, enhancing the capacity of women through education and skilling, promoting women in leadership roles, and boosting female labour force participation. Leveraging the tourism sector to accelerate progress towards SDG achievement, and protection, promotion, and preservation of culture, as also restitution of cultural properties, were the other areas covered in the session.
477K.jpeg)
With this, the five substantive Sessions held over two days of the Sherpa Meeting came to a conclusion. Rounding up the fruitful deliberations of the past three days, India’s G20 Sherpa highlighted focal areas of discussion and stressed the need to reinforce collective action of the G20 nations. The overarching theme of India’s Presidency — Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - One Earth. One Family. One Future - resonated throughout the proceedings.
After the substantive sessions, a tour of the renowned Crafts village, Shilpgram, was conducted for the G20 Sherpas and the delegations. Guests were captivated by its architecture, and the diversity of Rajasthani arts and crafts that was showcased. The delegations were also treated to an illuminous and colourful musical treat at the historic Manek Chowk, Udaipur, in the evening.

विदेश मंत्रालय
पहली शेरपा बैठक का तीसरा दिन भारत की जी 20 प्राथमिकताओं पर व्यापक चर्चा संपन्न हुई
06 DEC 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान के उदयपुर में भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी 20 प्रेसीडेंसी की बैठक में चर्चाओं का दौर आज संपन्न हुआ ।समावेशी विकास, बहुपक्षवाद, और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के साथ-साथ खाद्य, ईंधन और उर्वरक, पर्यटन तथा संस्कृति के प्रमुख वैश्विक मुद्दों पर महत्वपूर्ण बातचीत तीसरे दिन मुख्य आकर्षण रही। आज उदयपुर की शेरपा बैठक के सभी पांच मूल सत्रों का समापन हुआ।
जी 20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत ने चर्चा की शुरुआत करते हुए, कृषि, व्यापार और निवेश, रोजगार, भ्रष्टाचार-विरोध, पर्यटन और संस्कृति विषयों पर छह अलग-अलग कार्य समूहों के साथ-साथ भारत की जी 20 प्राथमिकताओं की विहंगम जानकारी दी और उनमें आपसी सहकार प्रयासों को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कृषि, व्यापार, रोजगार, भ्रष्टाचार और आर्थिक अपराधों से निपटने के लिये परिवर्तनकारी प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। आर्थिक विकास में वैश्विक बाधाओं पर चर्चा के दौरान, प्रतिनिधियों ने दीर्घकालिक समाधान और सार्थक साझेदारी के माध्यम से लचीला विकास प्राप्त करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। श्री अमिताभ कांत ने भारत द्वारा निर्धारित प्राथमिकताओं की विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर प्रतिनिधिमंडलों द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन की सराहना की।
इसके बाद चौथे सत्र में बहुपक्षीय सुधारों और ऐसी संस्थाओं के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया जो जरूरतों और महत्वाकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम हों और जो दुनिया भर के सभी क्षेत्रों और देशों की प्राथमिकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित कर सके तथा वर्तमान चुनौतियों का समाधान कर सके। व्यवधानों को दूर करने और खाद्य, ईंधन और उर्वरक आपूर्ति की सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। विचार के प्रमुख बिन्दु थे बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों के जनादेश और संसाधनों को सुदृढ़ करना और बढ़ाना, विश्व व्यापार संगठन में सुधार करना, हरित ऊर्जा को प्राप्त करने में हरित हाइड्रोजन का महत्व, जिसमें अधिक शांति और सद्भाव के लिए बहुपक्षवाद में सुधार लाना शामिल था। समकालीन वैश्विक सामाजिक-आर्थिक और भू-राजनीतिक चिंताओं को देखते हुए, इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि यह चर्चा सामयिक और अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
पांचवें सत्र की चर्चा महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास और विकास के मामले में महिलाओं को सबसे आगे रखने की आवश्यकता पर केंद्रित थी। इस सत्र में किए गए हस्तक्षेपों ने लैंगिक अंतर को कम करने, शिक्षा और कौशल के माध्यम से महिलाओं की क्षमता बढ़ाने, नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं को बढ़ावा देने और महिला श्रमिकों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने जैसी महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। सत्र में शामिल अन्य विषय थे: एसडीजी उपलब्धि की प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए पर्यटन क्षेत्र का लाभ उठा कर सांस्कृति के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने और सांस्कृतिक गुणों की बहाली करना।
इसके साथ ही शेरपा बैठक के दो दिनों से चल रहे पांच मूल सत्र संपन्न हो गये। पिछले तीन दिनों के उपयोगी विचार-विमर्श को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, भारत के जी 20 शेरपा ने चर्चा के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला और जी 20 देशों की सामूहिक कार्रवाई को सुदृढ़ करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। भारत की अध्यक्षता का व्यापक थीं - वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम - एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य – समूची कार्यवाही के दौरान गूंजता रहा।
477K.jpeg)
मूल सत्रों के बाद, जी 20 शेरपाओं और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के लिए जाने माने शिल्पग्राम का दौरा आयोजित किया गया। इसकी वास्तुकला और प्रदर्शित की गई राजस्थानी कला और शिल्प की विविधता से सभी मेहमान मुग्ध हो गए।
शाम को उदयपुर के ऐतिहासिक माणक चौक में प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को एक शानदार और रंगीन संगीतमय दावत दी गई।