Ministry of External Affairs
Substantive discussions on India’s G20 Priorities conclude on Day 3 of the 1st Sherpa Meeting at Udaipur
06 DEC 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Substantive conversations on key global issues of inclusive growth, multilateralism, and women-led development, as well as 3Fs (Food, Fuel, and Fertilizer), tourism, and culture, were the highlights of the third day of the first Sherpa Meeting of India’s G20 Presidency, being held in Udaipur, Rajasthan. Today marked the conclusion of all five substantive sessions of the Sherpa meeting in Udaipur.
Initiating the discussions, Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa provided an overview of India’s G20 priorities on the above subjects, across six different Working Groups on Agriculture, Trade and Investment, Employment, Anti-Corruption, Tourism, and Culture, as well as ways to strengthen cooperative efforts therein. He emphasized the need for transformational efforts in agriculture, trade, employment, and combating corruption and economic crimes. During discussions on the global impediments to economic growth, delegates underscored the importance of attaining resilient growth through long-term solutions and meaningful partnerships. Shri Amitabh Kant expressed appreciation for the support extended by the delegations on the wide range of priorities set out by India.
This was followed by Session 4 which focused on the need for multilateral reforms and building institutions that are better able to capture the needs and ambitions and reflect the priorities of all regions and countries across the globe, and address the challenges of the day. Issues pertaining to addressing disruptions and promoting security of food, fuel, and fertilizer supplies were deliberated upon. Strengthening and enhancing the mandate and resources of Multilateral Development Banks, reforming the WTO, the importance of Green Hydrogen in achieving green energy transition including for hard-to-abate sectors, and reformed multilateralism for greater peace and harmony, were some of the major areas of discussion. Given the contemporary global socio-economic and geopolitical concerns, it was highlighted that the discussion is timely, and of great significance.
Session 5 discussions centered around Women-led Development, and the need to have women at the forefront of development. The interventions in the session drew attention to critical priorities such as reducing gender gaps, enhancing the capacity of women through education and skilling, promoting women in leadership roles, and boosting female labour force participation. Leveraging the tourism sector to accelerate progress towards SDG achievement, and protection, promotion, and preservation of culture, as also restitution of cultural properties, were the other areas covered in the session.
477K.jpeg)
With this, the five substantive Sessions held over two days of the Sherpa Meeting came to a conclusion. Rounding up the fruitful deliberations of the past three days, India’s G20 Sherpa highlighted focal areas of discussion and stressed the need to reinforce collective action of the G20 nations. The overarching theme of India’s Presidency — Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - One Earth. One Family. One Future - resonated throughout the proceedings.
After the substantive sessions, a tour of the renowned Crafts village, Shilpgram, was conducted for the G20 Sherpas and the delegations. Guests were captivated by its architecture, and the diversity of Rajasthani arts and crafts that was showcased. The delegations were also treated to an illuminous and colourful musical treat at the historic Manek Chowk, Udaipur, in the evening.

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
ادے پور میں پہلی شیرپا میٹنگ کے تیسرے دن ہندوستان کی جی-ٹوئنٹی ترجیحات پر کلیدی مذاکرات ہوئے
06 DEC 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی ٹوئنٹی سربراہی کی پہلی شیرپا میٹنگ کے تیسرے دن سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی، کثیر جہتی اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی جیسے کلیدی عالمی معاملات کے علاوہ تین ایف ( خوراک، ایندھن اور فرٹیلائزر)، سیاحت اور ثقافت پر جامع مذاکرات اور تبادلۂ خیال ہوا۔ یہ میٹنگ ادے پور، راجستھان، میں ہو رہی ہے۔ آج ادے پور میں شیرپا میٹنگ کے تمام پانچ ٹھوس اجلاس کا اختتام ہوا۔
بات چیت کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے جناب امیتابھ کانت، جی-20 شیرپا نے چھ مختلف ورکنگ گروپ پر محیط درج بالا موضوعات پر ہندوستان کی جی-20 ترجیحات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ان میں زراعت، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، انسداد بدعنوانی، سیاحت اور ثقافت کے گروپ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کو آپریٹیو کاوشوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے طور طریقوں پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال ہوا۔ انہوں نے زراعت، تجارت، روزگار اور بدعنوانی کے تدارک اور اقتصادی جرائم سے نمٹنے میں کایا پلٹ لانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب امیتابھ کانت نے ہندوستان کی طے شدہ ترجیحات پر مندوبین کی جانب سے حمایت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
اس کے بعد سیشن-4 ہوا، جس میں کثیر جہتی اصلاحات اور ایسے اداروں کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جو تمام خطوں اور دنیا بھر کے ملکوں کی ضرورت اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بہتر طور پر اہل ہوں اور عصری آزمائشوں سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہوں۔ خوراک اور فرٹیلائزر کی بلا رکاوٹ فراہمی پر بھی بات ہوئی۔ جن موضوعات پر خاص طور سے تبادلۂ خیال ہوا، ان میں کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں کے وسائل کو مستحکم کرنے، ڈبلیو ٹی او میں اصلاحات لانے، گرین انرجی کے حصول کے لئے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی اہمیت جیسے موضوعات شامل تھے۔ اس وقت کے سماجی و اقتصادی اور جغرافیائی و سیاسی حالات کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ یہ مذاکرات بروقت اور انتہائی اہم ہیں۔
پانچویں اجلاس میں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور خواتین کو ترقی کی صف اول میں لانے پر زور دیا گیا۔ اجلاس کے دوران جن نکات پر خاص طور سے تبادلۂ خیال ہوا، ان میں صنفی فرق کم کرنے، تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے ذریعے خواتین کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے، قائدانہ رول میں خواتین کی پیش قدمی اور خواتین کارکنوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔
477K.jpeg)
اس کے ساتھ شیرپا میٹنگ کے دو دنوں میں ہوئے پانچ ٹھوس اجلاس کا اختتام ہو گیا۔ گزشتہ تین روز کے سودمند مذاکرات کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی جی ٹوئنٹی شیر پا نے کلیدی معاملات کو اجاگر کیا اور جی ٹوئنٹی اقوام کی متحدہ کاوشوں پر زور دیا۔
کلیدی سیشنوں کے بعد جی ٹوئنٹی شیرپا اور مندوبین کے لئے مشہور کرافٹ ویلیج شلپ گرام کا ٹور رکھا گیا۔ مندوبین اور دیگر مہمانوں نے وہاں کے فن تعمیر اور وہاں نمائش کے لئے رکھے گئے راجستھانی دستکاریوں اور فن پاروں کی دل کھول کر تعریف کی۔