Special Service and Features
Universities can play a pivotal role in producing International standard athletes in India, says Shri. Anurag Thakur, Union Minister for Youth & Sports Affairs
06 DEC 2022 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
Universities can play important role in producing International standard athletes, says Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth & Sports Affairs. I am planning to convene a meeting with the VC’s of 40 to 50 universities to prepare a blue print for the project, said the Minister. He was interacting with the sports personalities, office bearers of the Indian Olympic Association and other sports associations, in Chennai today.
He said that there are 943 private universities functioning in the country. Even if each university can adopt an athlete and provide them with education and international training facilities, India will be able to produce 900 to 1000 International athletes, he said.
To make a big start in this direction, various Sports Centre of Excellence have been launched under the Khelo India Project. Center of Excellence in the field of sports science is also been planned. An athlete cannot achieve anything without the support of science. There is a lot of science behind the success of athletes, said the Union Minister.
A sports science center is been planned in Sonipet, Haryana. Similar centers will be established in Bengaluru, Karnataka and Patiala, Punjab also. Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi is giving special attention to the sports field.
“Currently there are 2745 identified sporting talents across 21 sports disciplines (including Para sports) selected under Talent Search & Development, the Union Minister said, added that they are supported with financial assistance of 6.28 L per year that includes funding for training and travel, sports science support, diet charges, medical expenses and out of pocket allowances.
He further pointed out that the PanditDeendayalUpadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons Scheme provides for grant of suitable financial assistance to sportspersons and coaches now living in indigent condition, medical treatment, procurement of sports equipment, participation in national and international events, etc.
Identifying sporting talent at a young age, Shri Anurag Singh said, ‘more than 23 lakh school going children in the age group of 5-18 years have been assessed using the Khelo India Mobile App. More than 82,000 physical education teachers have been trained to assess the sporting prowess of children’.
A sum of 2438.34 crore has been sanctioned by MYAS to develop 299 sports infrastructure projects across the country he said. Mallakhamb, Kalaripayattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta and recently Silambam have been identified for support under the vertical of ‘Promotion of Rural and Indigenous/Tribal Games’ under the Khelo India Scheme he added.

विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
भारत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के एथलीट तैयार करने में विश्वविद्यालय अहम भूमिका निभा सकते हैं: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री
06 DEC 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के एथलीट तैयार करने में विश्वविद्यालय महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मैं इस परियोजना का एक खाका तैयार करने के लिए 40 से 50 विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों की एक बैठक बुलाने की योजना बना रहा हूं। वह आज चेन्नई में खेल हस्तियों, भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ और अन्य खेल संघों के पदाधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश में 943 निजी विश्वविद्यालय कार्यरत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर प्रत्येक विश्वविद्यालय एक एथलीट को भी गोद ले ले और उसे उचित शिक्षा एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं प्रदान करे, तो भारत 900 से 1000 अंतरराष्ट्रीय एथलीट तैयार करने में समर्थ होगा।
इस दिशा में बड़ी शुरुआत करने के लिए खेलो इंडिया परियोजना के तहत विभिन्न स्पोर्ट्स सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस शुरू किए गए हैं। खेल विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भी सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस की योजना बनाई गई है। एक एथलीट विज्ञान के सहयोग के बिना कुछ भी हासिल नहीं कर सकता। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एथलीटों की सफलता के पीछे विज्ञान की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
हरियाणा के सोनीपत में एक खेल विज्ञान केंद्र की योजना बनाई गई है। इसी तरह के खेल विज्ञान केंद्र कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु और पंजाब के पटियाला में भी स्थापित किए जायेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी खेल के क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान दे रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “वर्तमान में प्रतिभा खोज एवं विकास (टैलेंट सर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट) के तहत चुने गए 21 खेल स्पर्धाओं (पैरा स्पोर्ट्स सहित) में 2745 खेल प्रतिभाओं की पहचान की गई है और उन्हें प्रति वर्ष 6.28 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।” उन्होंने कहा कि इस वित्तीय सहायता में प्रशिक्षण एवं यात्रा, खेल विज्ञान संबंधी सहायता, आहार शुल्क, चिकित्सा व्यय और जेब खर्च भत्ते के लिए दिया जाने वाला धन शामिल है।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय नेशनल वेलफेयर फंड फॉर स्पोर्ट्सपर्सन स्कीम में अब गरीबी की स्थिति में रह रहे खिलाड़ियों एवं प्रशिक्षकों, चिकित्सा उपचार, खेल उपकरणों की खरीद, राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी आदि के लिए उपयुक्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने का प्रावधान है।
कम उम्र में खेल प्रतिभा की पहचान करने के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री अनुराग सिंह ने कहा, “खेलो इंडिया मोबाइल ऐप का उपयोग करके 5-18 वर्ष की आयु के 23 लाख से अधिक स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों का आकलन किया गया है। बच्चों की खेल क्षमता का आकलन करने के लिए 82,000 से अधिक शारीरिक शिक्षा के शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।”
उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में 299 खेल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को विकसित करने के लिए युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा 2438.34 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत ‘ग्रामीण और स्वदेशी/जनजातीय खेलों को बढ़ावा देने’ के कार्यक्षेत्र के तहत मल्लखंब, कलारिपयट्टू, गतका, थांग-टा और हाल ही में सिलंबम को समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है।