Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Single Window System (NSWS) to help realize Prime Minister's vision of transforming red tape to red carpet: Shri Piyush Goyal
PLI scheme applicants encouraged to apply on NSWS : Shri Piyush Goyal
About 48000 approvals granted through NSWS till date: Shri Piyush Goyal
1 lakh hectares of land in different industrial parks and estates are available for grant on NSWS : Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister reviews functioning of National Single Window System with stakeholders
05 DEC 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that the National Single Window System (NSWS) would help realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of transforming red tape to red carpet.
He was addressing a press conference after a review meeting on National Single Window System in New Delhi today. The meeting witnessed participation from 32 Central Ministries/ Departments, 36 States/ UTs and Industry Associations (CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM and PHDCCI). At the meeting, several new ideas emerged from various stakeholders, especially on integration of data collection through a single time entry of critical information, the Minister said.
Shri Goyal said that PAN number is likely to be used as a unique identifier for API integration of data between ministries and states for ensuring single business user ID. NSWS also helps in reducing data duplication and filling same data in various forms using auto-population Module, he added.
Shri Goyal lauded the remarkable progress achieved by NSWS till date and said that a large number of stake holders had availed benefits of NSWS right at the beta testing phase which is ongoing.
He pointed out that NSWS had received nearly 76000 applications/requests and about 48000 approvals had been granted through NSWS. The minister noted that technical glitches in NSWS were as low as 514, meaning that the portal showed over 99 percent efficiency.
Shri Goyal added that 27 Central Departments and 19 states have been onboarded on NSWS. Schemes fully onboarded on NSWS include Vehicle Scrapping Policy, Ethanol Policy, Leather Development Program, hallmarking of jwellery, Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) certification.
The Minister said that National Land Bank has also been integrated into NSWS. He added that 1 lakh hectares of land in different industrial parks and estates are available on NSWS. The portal will become a one stop shop for buying industrial land, he said.
Encouraging more and more states to make use of NSWS, Shri Goyal said that states which use NSWS would be given better ranking on Ease of Doing Business Index.
The Minister said that renewal of licences would also be brought under NSWS starting with 5 Ministries like Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles.
The key objectives of the review meeting today were to ensure onboarding of investor-related clearances by Ministries/ Departments of Govt of India and by the State Govts and UTs, in order to meet time lines, to complete ownership by all the Stakeholders for smooth functioning of the NSWS, to increase usage of the NSWS by the industry and use industry feedback to improve systems related to EoDB/ ease of investor clearances; and to discuss the way ahead on a convergence approach to the NSWS.
NSWS is an ambitious initiative which promises to be the gamechanger for increasing investments and reducing compliance burden in the country. The system would lead to convergence of all Ministries/ Department and States/ UTs through the “whole of Government approach”.
Various ministries, states and Union Territories have worked in close coordination with DPIIT and NSWS Team to bring this portal up and running. Industry Associations have given valuable feedback from time to time that helped improve and optimize the system.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सिंगल विंडो प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) लालफीताशाही के स्‍थान पर तत्‍काल प्राथमिकता देने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साकार करेगी: श्री पीयूष गोयल
पीएलआई स्कीम के आवेदकों को एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पर आवेदन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया: श्री पीयूष गोयल
अभी तक एनएसडब्ल्यूएस के माध्यम से लगभग 48000 मंजूरियां प्रदान की गईं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
विभिन्न औद्योगिक पार्कों और संपदाओं में 1 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पर अनुदान के लिए उपलब्ध हैं : श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने हितधारकों के साथ राष्ट्रीय सिंगल विंडो प्रणाली के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
05 DEC 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सिंगल विंडो प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) लालफीताशाही के स्‍थान पर तत्‍काल प्राथमिकता देने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साकार करने में सहायता करेगी।
वह आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सिंगल विंडो प्रणाली पर समीक्षा बैठक के बाद एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। बैठक में 32 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा उद्योग संगठनों (सीआईआई, फिक्की, एसौचैम तथा पीएचडीसीसीआई) से सहभागिता देखी गई। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि बैठक में, विभिन्न हितधारकों से विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण सूचनाओं की एक सिंगल टाइम एंट्री के माध्यम से डाटा संग्रह के समेकन पर कई नए विचार उभर कर सामने आए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सिंगल बिजनेस यूजर आईडी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालयों तथा राज्यों के बीच डाटा के एपीआई एकीकरण के लिए एक विशिष्ट पहचानकर्ता के रूप में पैन नंबर का उपयोग किए जाने की संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनएसडब्ल्यूएस डाटा दोहराव को कम करने तथा टो-पोपुलेशन मॉड्यूल का उपयोग करते हुए विभिन्न प्रारूपों में समान डाटा भरने में भी मदद करता है।
श्री गोयल ने एनएसडब्ल्यूएस द्वारा आज तक अर्जित की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की सराहना की और कहा कि बड़ी संख्या में हितधारकों ने अभी चल रहे बीटा जांच चरण में एनएसडब्ल्यूएस का लाभ उठाया है।
उन्होंने बताया कि एनएसडब्ल्यूएस को लगभग 76000 आवेदन/आग्रह प्राप्त हुए थे और एनएसडब्ल्यूएस के माध्यम से लगभग 48000 अनुमोदन प्रदान किए गए थे। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एनएसडब्ल्यूएस में तकनीकी गड़बड़ियां बहुत ही कम, केवल 514 थीं जिसका अर्थ यह हुआ कि पोर्टल ने 99 प्रतिशत से अधिक दक्षता प्रदर्शित की।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि 27 केंद्रीय विभागों और 19 राज्यों को एनएसडब्ल्यूएस से जोड़ा गया है। एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पर पूरी तरह से शामिल की गई योजनाओं में वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति, एथनॉल नीति, चमड़ा विकास कार्यक्रम, आभूषणों की हॉलमार्किंग, पेट्रोलियम एवं विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन ( पीईएसओ ) प्रमाणन शामिल हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय भूमि बैंक को भी एनएसडब्ल्यूएस में समेकित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न औद्योगिक पार्कों और संपदाओं में 1 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि एनएसडब्ल्यूएस पर उपलब्ध हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह पोर्टल औद्योगिक भूमि की खरीद के लिए एक वन स्टॉप शौप बन जाएगा।
अधिक से अधिक राज्यों को एनएसडब्ल्यूएस का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जो राज्य एनएसडब्ल्यूएस का उपयोग करते हैं, उन्हें व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता के इंडेक्स पर बेहतर रैंकिंग दी जाएगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा जैसे पांच मंत्रालयों के साथ आरंभ करके लाइसेंस के नवीनीकरण को भी एनएसडब्ल्यूएस के तहत लाया जाएगा।
आज की समीक्षा बैठक का मुख्य उद्वेश्य भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों तथा राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों द्वारा निवेशक संबंधित मंजूरियों की नबोर्डिंग सुनिश्चित करना था जिससे कि समय सीमा को पूरा किया जा सके, एनएसडब्ल्यूएस के सुचारु कामकाज के लिए सभी हितधारकों द्वारा स्वामित्व को पूरा किया जा सके, उद्योग द्वारा एनएसडब्ल्यूएस के उपयोग को बढ़ाया जा सके तथा उद्योग के फीडबैक को ईओडीबी/निवेशक मंजूरियों की सुगमता से संबंधित प्रणालियों में सुधार लाने के लिए उपयोग किया जा सके और एनएसडब्ल्यूएस के प्रति संयोजन दृष्टिकोण पर भविष्य के मार्गों पर चर्चा की जा सके।
एनएसडब्ल्यूएस एक महत्वाकांक्षी पहल है जिसमें निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए तथा देश में अनुपालन बोझ में कमी लाने के लिए एक क्रांतिकारी माध्यम बनने की संभावना है। यह प्रणाली ‘‘समग्र सरकार दृष्टिकोण'' के माध्यम से सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के संयोजन को प्रेरित करेगी।
मंत्रालयों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने इस पोर्टल को आरंभ करने तथा इसके संचालन के लिए डीपीआईआईटी तथा एनएसडब्ल्यूएस टीम के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वयन में काम किया है। उद्योग संगठनों ने समय-समय पर बहुमूल्य फीडबैक प्रदान किया है जिससे प्रणाली में सुधार लाने तथा इसे ईष्टतम बनाने में सहायता मिली है।