Election Commission
ECI felicitates Indian Deaf Cricket team ‘T20 Champions Trophy winners’ to mark International Day of Persons with Disabilities
ECI to explore possibility of sponsoring a match of IDCA team with mainstream cricket teams
Sensitisation workshop organized for ECI officials
Saksham App to enable participation of PwDs in election process
02 DEC 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, the Election Commission of India, felicitated the Indian Deaf Cricket Team, today at Nirvachan Sadan. Welcoming the team, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar said that the Election Commission salutes the resilience and tenacity demonstrated by the players. The team has brought laurels to the country by winning the T20 Champions Trophy held in UAE by Deaf International Cricket Council. Sh Kumar said it’s important to accord due publicity and visibility to the winners. ECI will explore the possibility of sponsoring a match of the Indian Deaf Cricket Association team with mainstream cricket teams.
The Commission also organised a sensitization training workshop for officers of the Commission on ‘Diversity and Inclusion’ by Padma Shri awardee Dr. Niru Kumar, ECI National Icon to mark the International Day of PwDs.
Speaking on the occasion Sh Kumar said that ECI is committed to mainstream and deeply embed the concept and practice of accessibility in ensuring a new normal of enabling environment in the entire election process ecosystem from registration to voting.
Shri Kumar elaborated that with administrative and technological innovations ECI has developed a one stop solution in the form of an APP - Saksham App - for enabling and facilitating the PwDs from enrolment to poll day facilities. The PwD electors can avail various services provided by the ECI enabling their participation in the election process, thus making them Saksham. The App can be downloaded from Google Play Store and Apple store.
ECI has been implementing several measures to ensure accessible facilitation at the polling stations, making them conducive for Persons with Disabilities to cast their vote without any hassles. Notified checklist for provisions such as polling stations on ground floor, standardised ramps, wheelchairs, volunteers, EVM with braille and ballot paper, braille EPIC, accessible toilets, tactile signage, sign language interpreters and pick up drop facility are made available in polling stations. The Commission has also provided the option of postal ballot facility to PwDs with 40% benchmarked disability to vote from the comfort of their homes.
The Commission has carried out milestone initiatives such as:
1. Setting up of the National Advisory Committee on Accessible Elections.
2. A module on sensitization of election personnel.
3. Deploying Accessibility Observers during elections
4. Appointing achievers with disabilities as election ambassadors/icons
5. Developing awareness films on inclusive elections starring achievers with disabilities
The Commission is dedicated to the goal of inclusive and accessible elections and shall endeavour to increase the participation of PwDs in the electoral process for a truly representative and robust democracy. So far, over 83 lakhs electorate have been mapped as PwDs in the electoral roll across the country.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में भारतीय बधिर क्रिकेट टीम ‘टी20 चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी के विजेताओं’ को सम्मानित किया
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग मुख्यधारा की क्रिकेट टीमों के साथ आईडीसीए टीम के एक मैच को प्रायोजित करने की संभावनाओं की तलाश करेगा
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के अधिकारियों के लिए संवेदीकरण कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई
सक्षम ऐप चुनाव प्रक्रिया में दिव्यांगजनों की भागीदारी को संभव बनाएगा
02 DEC 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने निर्वाचन सदन में आज भारतीय बधिर क्रिकेट टीम को सम्मानित किया। टीम का स्वागत करते हुए मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि निर्वाचन आयोग खिलाड़ियों के धैर्य और दृढ़ता को सलाम करता है। टीम ने डेफ इंटरनेशनल क्रिकेट काउंसिल द्वारा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) में आयोजित टी20 चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी जीतकर देश का नाम रोशन किया है। श्री कुमार ने कहा कि इन विजेताओं को उचित प्रचार और पहचान प्रदान करना महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग मुख्यधारा की क्रिकेट टीमों के साथ भारतीय बधिर क्रिकेट संघ टीम के एक मैच को प्रायोजित करने की संभावना की तलाश करेगा।
आयोग ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिवस को मनाने के क्रम में निर्वाचन आयोग के राष्ट्रीय आइकॉन एवं पद्म श्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित डॉ. नीरू कुमार द्वारा ‘विविधता और समावेशन’ विषय पर आयोग के अधिकारियों के लिए एक संवेदीकरण प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री कुमार ने कहा कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग पंजीकरण से लेकर मतदान तक की संपूर्ण चुनाव प्रक्रिया के इकोसिस्टम में समर्थता के वातावरण का एक नया मानक सुनिश्चित करने हेतु पहुंच की अवधारणा और उससे जुड़े अभ्यास को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री कुमार ने विस्तार से यह बताया कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने प्रशासनिक और तकनीकी नवाचारों की सहायता से दिव्यांग लोगों को पंजीकरण से लेकर मतदान के दिन की सुविधाओं तक को संभव और सहज बनाने हेतु सक्षम ऐप के रूप में एक समग्र समाधान विकसित किया है। दिव्यांग मतदाता चुनाव प्रक्रिया में अपनी भागीदारी को संभव बनाने के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली विभिन्न सेवाओं का लाभ उठा सकते हैं, इस प्रकार खुद को सक्षम बना सकते हैं। इस ऐप को गूगल प्ले स्टोर और एपल स्टोर से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग मतदान केन्द्रों पर सुलभता संबंधी विभिन्न सुविधाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई उपायों को लागू कर रहा है ताकि वे केन्द्र दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए बिना किसी परेशानी के अपना वोट डालने के लिए अनुकूल बन सकें। भूतल पर मतदान केन्द्र, मानकीकृत रैंप, व्हीलचेयर, स्वयंसेवक, ब्रेल और बैलेट पेपर से लैस ईवीएम, ब्रेल ईपीआईसी, सुलभ शौचालय, स्पर्श संकेत, सांकेतिक भाषा वाले दुभाषिया और पिक अप ड्रॉप सुविधा जैसे प्रावधानों की अधिसूचित चेकलिस्ट मतदान केन्द्रों पर उपलब्ध कराई गई है। आयोग ने अपने घरों में आराम से मतदान करने के लिए 40 प्रतिशत की मानक दिव्यांगता वाले व्यक्ति को डाक मतपत्र सुविधा का विकल्प भी प्रदान किया है।
आयोग ने कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल की है,जो इस प्रकार हैं:
1. सुलभ चुनावों पर राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार समिति की स्थापना
2. चुनाव कर्मियों के संवेदीकरण से संबंधित एक मॉड्यूल
3. चुनाव के दौरान सुगम्यता पर्यवेक्षकों की तैनाती
4. उपलब्धियां हासिल करने वाले दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को चुनाव दूत/आइकॉन के रूप में नियुक्त करना
5. समावेशी चुनाव के संबंध में जागरूकता बढ़ाने वाली फिल्म का निर्माण करना जिसमें दिव्यांग लोगों का अभिनय हो
आयोग समावेशी और सुलभ चुनावों के लक्ष्य के प्रति समर्पित है और वह एक वास्तविक प्रातिनिधिक एवं मजबूत लोकतंत्र हेतु चुनाव प्रक्रिया में दिव्यांगजनों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने का प्रयास करेगा। अब तक, देश भर में मतदाता सूची में 83 लाख से अधिक मतदाताओं को दिव्यांगजन के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है।