Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
All states should establish price monitoring centres in all districts: Centre
Target to achieve 750 price monitoring centres by March 31st 2023 in the country: Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs
Department finalises a format/template for consumers to file complaint through E –daakhil system
Out of the 90,000 complaints registered in NCH every month, 45-50% of the total complaints pertain to e commerce
One day workshop organised in Guwahati to address the issues concerning consumer protection in North Eastern States
02 DEC 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
All states should establish price monitoring centres in all districts, urged Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs during a day-long workshop in Guwahati, Assam today. He said that that the Centre intends to achieve target of having 750 price monitoring centres by March 31st 2023 for which financial support will be assured.
The Secretary explained that through Price Monitoring Division, the Centre is making all efforts to control prices of essential commodities thereby, keeping check over inflation. The Department of Consumer Affairs regularly generates data about price and has the system of collecting prices of 22 essential food commodities in the country.
The workshop was organised in association with Government of Assam to address the issues concerning consumer protection in North Eastern States.
The Secretary during his inaugural address informed how the Department, National Commission, State Commissions and District Commissions and the whole ecosystem in terms of quality, quantity, standards, testing and benchmarks through BIS, NTH, Legal Metrology and National Consumer Helpline are working together towards protection of consumer interests.
He further highlighted the role of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) as the National Standards Body of India, in developing Indian Standards and implementation of voluntary and mandatory standards such as Quality Control Orders and how through Legal Metrology and Weights and Measures consumers are assured that what is being offered, the quantity being offered is exactly same as claimed on the product.
Speaking about the domain of consumer protection he underlined that infrastructure of commissions, human resource in consumer commissions and use of technology are three verticals through which the whole eco system of consumer protection is made robust and responsible.
It was assured that Department will provide its complete support to all State and District Commissions for having necessary infrastructure for effective functioning of consumer commissions as per the policy which states that 50% will be funded by State government and 50% will be funded by Central Government and requested all the representative of the State Government to provide its Utilisation Certificates of previous year, if pending, without which centre cannot release the funds for subsequent year.
Talking about the appointment of Hon’ble President’s and Members and the issue of vacancies in Consumer Commissions, he proudly stated that position of North East is the best in the country in terms of less number of vacancies in consumer commissions.
Highlighting the facility of online filing of consumer complaints through e daakhil, he informed that, Department has recently finalised a format/template for the consumer to file a complaint which comprise of standard fields and once all the mandatory information is provided, commissions can easily admit the genuine cases. He assured that the template will be very soon deployed and proliferated in the system and thereby commissions may expect rise in number of cases being filed through e daakhil throughout the country.
Shri Singh further highlighted the change of paradigm in consumer protection with advent of e commerce and mentioned that with changing equation between consumer and supplier, especially through e commerce, there has been steep rise in consumer grievances registered in e commerce sector at National Consumer Helpline. Out of the 90,000 complaints registered in NCH every month, 45-50% of the total complaints pertain to e commerce, it was informed.
He further stressed that, as a required measure, Department is taking necessary action through Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) headed by Ms. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs. However, it is upon consumers to be more aware and more assertive of their rights and challenge the actions of e commerce companies he urged.
Talking about the various recent initiatives of the Department, he informed about the launch of BIS standard IS 1900/2022 on fake reviews wherein e commerce companies need to adhere to these standards within their policy of generating and publishing reviews on their platform.
Highlighting the role of Consumer Commissions in reducing the pendency of cases, he informed that one third of the pending cases pertains to insurance sector and therefore, by participating in lok adalats and engaging intensively with Insurance companies, Department of Financial Services and IRDAI, department is endeavouring to target the genesis of complaints and requested commissions to function effectively in reducing pendency of cases.
The Chief Secretary, Government of Assam, Shri Paban Kumar Borthakur emphasized that effective functioning of consumer commissions are utmost necessary for protection of consumers and if consumer commissions are not functioning properly, instead of consumer being a king, they become king in exile. Further, stressing on the need for consumer awareness, he pointed out that, unless consumers are enlightened about their rights, they cannot ascertain it, therefore, awareness is vital. He further urged all the Consumer Commissions of North Eastern States to work harder, come together and active part in national campaign for reducing the pendency of cases.
Additional Secretary, Ms. Nidhi Khare welcomed the gathering and highlighted that the objective of the workshop is to throw light and discuss the importance of consumer affairs in the north-eastern part of India. Emphasising on the various initiatives taken, she stated that the Department of Consumer Affairs has taken numerous initiatives in the matters of consumers across National level, State level and District level, ranging from establishing mediation cells, conducting lok adalats, use of e-filing for hassle-free consumer grievance redressal and many more.
Shri Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs delivered vote of thanks and expressed his gratitude to Chief Secretary, Government of Assam and his team for extending a huge support in making the even a grand success.
Inaugural session was followed by panel discussion on reducing the pendency of cases in consumer commissions, strengthening infrastructure, use of mediation for speedier resolution of consumer grievances, use of e-filing for hassle-free consumer grievance redressal etc., and separate technical sessions were held to discuss the use of National Test House, Guwahati in the material used in government projects, the utilisation of ISI quality mark products in projects of state governments, the implementation and enforcement of the Legal Metrology Act and Issues concerning monitoring of retail and wholesale prices of key commodities were discussed in the workshop.
Hon’ble Mr. Justice Ram Surat Ram Maurya, Member, NCDRC, Hon’ble Mr. Subhash Chandra, Member, NCDRC, Hon’ble Ms. Justice Deepa Sharma, Member, NCDRC, Hon’ble Dr. S. M. Kantikar, Member, NCDRC, Hon’ble Mr. Justice Arindam Lodh, President, State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Tripura, Hon’ble Mr. Justice Prasanta Kumar Deka, President, State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Assam, Th. Saimon Singh, Acting President, State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, Manipur, Ms. Ramdinliani, Secretary, Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, Government of Mizoram, Ms. Chubasangla Anar, Commissioner & Secretary, Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, Government of Nagaland and other senior officials of North Eastern States attended the workshop and presided over various panel discussions.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सभी राज्य अपने समस्‍त जिलों में मूल्य निगरानी केंद्र स्थापित करें : केंद्र
देश में 31 मार्च 2023 तक 750 मूल्य निगरानी केंद्र स्‍थापित करने का लक्ष्य: सचिव, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग
ई-दाखिल प्रणाली के माध्यम से शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए विभाग उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एक प्रारूप/टेम्पलेट को अंतिम रूप दे रहा है
एनसीएच में हर महीने दर्ज होने वाली 90,000 शिकायतों में से 45-50% शिकायतें ई-कॉमर्स से संबंधित होती हैं
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण से संबंधित समस्‍याओं के समाधान के लिए गुवाहाटी में एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया
02 DEC 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग में सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने आज गुवाहाटी, असम में एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला के दौरान सभी राज्यों से अपने समस्‍त जिलों में मूल्य निगरानी केंद्र स्थापित करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र 31 मार्च 2023 तक देश में 750 मूल्य निगरानी केंद्र स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य हासिल करना चाहता है, जिसके लिए निश्चित वित्तीय सहायता दी जाएगी।
सचिव ने बताया कि मूल्य निगरानी प्रभाग के माध्यम से केंद्र आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है, ताकि महंगाई पर काबू रखा जा सके। उन्‍होंने बताया कि उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग नियमित रूप से कीमतों के बारे में आंकड़े तैयार करता है और उसके पास देश में 22 आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की कीमतें एकत्र करने की प्रणाली मौजूद है।
कार्यशाला का आयोजन पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण से संबंधित समस्‍याओं के समाधान के लिए असम सरकार के सहयोग से किया गया।
सचिव ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में सूचित किया कि किस प्रकार विभाग, राष्ट्रीय आयोग, राज्य आयोग और जिला आयोग तथा पूरे इकोसिस्‍टम द्वारा उपभोक्ता हितों के संरक्षण के लिए बीआईएस, एनटीएच, कानूनी माप-विज्ञान और राष्‍ट्रीय उपभोक्‍ता हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता, मात्रा, मानकों, परीक्षण और बेंचमार्क की दिशा में एक साथ काम किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने भारतीय मानकों को विकसित करने और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों जैसे स्वैच्छिक और अनिवार्य मानकों का कार्यान्वयन करने में भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय के रूप में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बताया कि किस प्रकार कानूनी माप विज्ञान और बाट एवं माप के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को भरोसा हो जाता है कि उन्‍हें जो उत्‍पाद प्रस्‍तुत किया जा रहा है, जितनी मात्रा में प्रस्‍तुत किया जा रहा है, वह ठीक वैसा ही है, जितने का उस उत्पाद पर दावा किया गया है।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के बारे में अपने विचार प्रकट करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि आयोगों का बुनियादी ढांचा, उपभोक्ता आयोगों के मानव संसाधन और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग, तीन ऐसे वर्टिकल हैं जिनके माध्यम से उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के पूरे इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत और जिम्मेदार बनाया जाता है।
कार्यशाला में इस बात का आश्वासन दिया गया कि उपभोक्ता आयोगों के प्रभावी कामकाज के लिए उनका आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने के लिए सभी राज्य और जिला आयोगों को निर्धारित नीति के अनुसार विभाग की ओर से पूरी सहायता मिलेगी। इस नीति के अंतर्गत इन आयोगों के बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए 50% राज्य सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा और 50% केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा। साथ ही राज्य सरकार के सभी प्रतिनिधियों से पिछले वर्ष के उपयोगिता प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करने का भी अनुरोध किया गया, जिनके लंबित होने की स्थिति में केंद्र बाद के वर्ष के लिए धन जारी नहीं कर सकता।
उपभोक्ता आयोगों में माननीय अध्‍यक्षों और सदस्यों की नियुक्ति तथा रिक्तियों के मामले पर चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने गर्व से कहा कि उपभोक्ता आयोगों में कम रिक्तियां होने के संदर्भ में पूर्वोत्‍तर की स्थिति देश में सबसे अच्छी है।
ई-दाखिल के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता शिकायते ऑनलाइन दर्ज करने की सुविधा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि विभाग ने हाल ही में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए एक प्रारूप/टेम्पलेट को अंतिम रूप दिया है, जिसमें मानक क्षेत्र शामिल किए गए हैं और एक बार सभी अनिवार्य जानकारी प्रदान करने के बाद आयोग वास्तविक मामलों को आसानी से स्वीकार कर सकता है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि टेम्प्लेट बहुत जल्द सिस्टम में लागू और प्रसारित किया जाएगा तथा इस तरह आयोग पूरे देश में ई-दाखिल के माध्यम से दायर होने वाले मामलों की संख्या में वृद्धि होने की अपेक्षा कर सकते हैं।
श्री सिंह ने ई-कॉमर्स के आरंभ के साथ ही उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के आयाम में बदलाव लाने की बात को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि विशेष रूप से ई-कॉमर्स के माध्यम से, उपभोक्ता और आपूर्तिकर्ता के बीच बदलते समीकरण के साथ राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन पर ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्र में दर्ज होने वाली उपभोक्ता शिकायतों की संख्‍या में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। यह जानकारी दी गई कि एनसीएच में हर महीने दर्ज होने वाली 90,000 शिकायतों में से 45-50% शिकायतें ई-कॉमर्स से संबंधित होती हैं।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि एक आवश्यक उपाय के तौर पर विभाग सुश्री निधि खरे, अपर सचिव, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) के माध्यम से आवश्यक कार्रवाई कर रहा है। हालांकि, यह उपभोक्ताओं पर निर्भर है कि वे अपने अधिकारों के प्रति अधिक सजग और अधिक मुखर होकर ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के कार्यों को चुनौती दें।
विभाग की ओर से हाल ही में की गई विभिन्न पहलों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने फर्जी समीक्षाओं के संबंध में बीआईएस मानक आईएस 1900/2022 के लॉन्च के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिनके अंतर्गत ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर समीक्षा सृजित और प्रकाशित करने की अपनी नीति के तहत इन मानकों का पालन करना होगा।
लंबित मामलों की संख्‍या में कमी लाने में उपभोक्ता आयोगों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि लंबित मामलों में से एक तिहाई मामले बीमा क्षेत्र से संबंधित हैं और इसलिए, लोक अदालतों में भाग लेने और बीमा कंपनियों, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग तथा आईआरडीएआई के साथ गहनता से जुड़ने के जरिए विभाग शिकायतों के आरंभ को लक्षित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है और उसने लंबित मामलों की संख्‍या में कमी लाने के लिए आयोगों से प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य करने का अनुरोध किया है।
असम सरकार के प्रधान सचिव श्री पबन कुमार बोरठाकुर ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उपभोक्ताओं के संरक्षण के लिए उपभोक्ता आयोगों का प्रभावी रूप से कामकाज करना अत्यंत आवश्यक है और यदि उपभोक्ता आयोग ठीक से काम नहीं कर रहे हों, तो उपभोक्ता राजा होने की बजाय, निर्वासित राजा बन जाते हैं। उपभोक्ताओं को जागरूक बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने इंगित किया कि जब तक उपभोक्ताओं को उनके अधिकारों के बारे में जानकारी नहीं दी जाएगी, तब तक वे उनका पता नहीं लगा सकते, इसलिए जागरूकता महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों के सभी उपभोक्ता आयोगों से कड़ी मेहनत करने, एक साथ आने और लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने संबंधी राष्ट्रीय अभियान में सक्रिय भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
अपर सचिव, सुश्री निधि खरे ने सभी का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य भारत के पूर्वोत्‍तर भाग में उपभोक्ता मामलों पर प्रकाश डालना और उनके महत्व पर चर्चा करना है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर, राज्य स्तर और जिला स्तर पर उपभोक्ताओं के मामलों में कई पहल की हैं, जिनमें मध्यस्थता प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना, लोक अदालतों का संचालन, परेशानी मुक्त उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण के लिए ई-फाइलिंग का उपयोग आदि शामिल हैं।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनुपम मिश्रा ने धन्यवाद प्रस्‍ताव ज्ञापित किया और इसके सफल आयोजन में अपार सहयोग देने के लिए असम सरकार के प्रधान सचिव और उनकी टीम के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद उपभोक्ता आयोगों में लंबित मामलों की संख्‍या में कमी लाने, बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने, उपभोक्ता शिकायतों के त्वरित समाधान के लिए मध्यस्थता का उपयोग, बिना परेशानी उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण आदि के लिए ई-फाइलिंग का उपयोग आदि पर पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई। इसके अलावा कार्यशाला में अलग से तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें सरकारी परियोजनाओं में प्रयुक्त सामग्री में नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस, गुवाहाटी के उपयोग, राज्य सरकारों की परियोजनाओं में आईएसआई गुणवत्ता चिह्न वाले उत्पादों के उपयोग, कानूनी माप विज्ञान अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन और प्रवर्तन तथा प्रमुख जिंसों के खुदरा और थोक मूल्यों की निगरानी से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
कार्यशाला में माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री राम सूरत राम मौर्य, सदस्य, एनसीडीआरसी, माननीय श्री सुभाष चंद्रा, सदस्य, एनसीडीआरसी, माननीय न्यायमूर्ति सुश्री दीपा शर्मा, सदस्य, एनसीडीआरसी, माननीय डॉ. एस. एम. कांतिकर, सदस्य, एनसीडीआरसी, माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री अरिंदम लोध, अध्यक्ष, राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग, त्रिपुरा, माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री प्रशांत कुमार डेका, अध्यक्ष, राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग, असम, श्री साइमन सिंह, कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष, राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग, मणिपुर, सुश्री रामदिनलियानी, सचिव, खाद्य, नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता कार्य, मिजोरम सरकार, सुश्री चुबासांगला अनार, आयुक्त और सचिव, खाद्य, नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता कार्य, नागालैंड सरकार और पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया और विभिन्न पैनल चर्चाओं की अध्यक्षता की।