Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates direct international flight from Pune to Singapore
The route will be operated by Vistara four times a week
02 DEC 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurated a direct international flight from Pune to Singapore on 1st December 2022.
The flight will operate from 2nd December, 2022 as per the following schedule:
Flight No.
Sector
Departure
Arrival
Frequency
Aircraft
UK 111
PNQ - SIN
2:10
10:30
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun
Airbus A321neo
UK 112
SIN - PNQ
11:50
15:10
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun
Airbus A321neo
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said that the city of Pune, with its rich historical and cultural heritage, is constantly growing to become a hub for innovation, education, and development. He added that giving an impetus to this growth, the government has planned a gamut of activities to increase Pune’s connectivity, such as enhancing connectivity to domestic and international locations, developing a new terminal, and providing infrastructural support to the city by providing a separate cargo terminal.
The Minister further added that the initiation of the Pune – Singapore flight is an important landmark in the history of Pune. He also mentioned about the newly launched flight route between Pune and Bangkok and said that these two routes will not just connect the city to important global destinations but also provide an edge to the development of the city by linking it to a wide range of opportunities related to employment, education, trade, and business.
Looking at its increasing capacity, the new terminal is being built with a cost of Rs. 475.39 Cr and will expand its current area from 22,500 square meters to 48,500 square meters. To boost exports from Pune, a new International Air Cargo Terminal is also being built which will be completed by December 2024. A newly built multi-level parking facility worth Rs. 120 crores was recently launched on 25th November, 2022 at the Pune Airport.
The inauguration was graced by the presence of H.E. Gavin Roch, Vice Consul, Consul General of the Republic of Singapore, Shri Prashant Girbane, Director General, MCCIA, Shri Deepak Karandikar, President, MCCIA, Shri Sunil Tingre, MLA, Air Marshal Bhushan Gokhale, Chairperson & Director, MCCIA, Dr. Sudhir Mehta, Chairman & Managing Director, Pinnacle Industries Pvt. Ltd., Mr. Vinod Kannan, CEO, Vistara. Mr. Moinuddin Wasil, Head - Regulatory Affairs, Vistara, and other dignitaries from Vistara.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया यांनी पुणे ते सिंगापूर थेट आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमान उड्डाणाचे केले उद्‌घाटन
विस्तारा आठवड्यातून चार वेळा या हवाई मार्गावर विमान उड्डाण करणार
02 DEC 2022 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 डिसेंबर 2022
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी 1 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी पुणे ते सिंगापूर थेट आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमान उड्डाणाचे उद्‌घाटन केले.
या हवाई मार्गावर 2 डिसेंबरपासून विमान उड्डाण सुरू होईल.
Flight No.
Sector
Departure
Arrival
Frequency
Aircraft
UK 111
PNQ - SIN
2:10
10:30
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun
Airbus A321neo
UK 112
SIN - PNQ
11:50
15:10
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun
Airbus A321neo
समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक वारसा असलेले पुणे शहर नवोन्मेष, शिक्षण आणि विकासाचे केंद्र बनण्यासाठी निरंतर आगेकूच करत असल्याचे सिंधिया आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात म्हणाले. या वाढीला चालना देत, पुण्याचा संपर्क वाढवण्यासाठी सरकारने देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय ठिकाणांशी संपर्क वाढवणे, नवीन टर्मिनल विकसित करणे आणि शहराला स्वतंत्र कार्गो टर्मिनल पुरवून पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवणे या सारख्या अनेक उपक्रमांची योजना आखली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पुणे-सिंगापूर उड्डाणाची सुरुवात ही पुण्याच्या इतिहासातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण घटना असल्याचे ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया म्हणाले. पुणे आणि बँकॉक दरम्यान नव्याने सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या हवाई मार्गाचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. हे दोन मार्ग पुण्याला केवळ महत्त्वाच्या जागतिक स्थळांशी जोडणार नाहीत, तर शहराच्या विकासासाठी रोजगार, शिक्षण, व्यापार आणि व्यवसाय या क्षेत्रात अनेक संधी उपलब्ध करून देतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
टर्मिनलची वाढती वर्दळ लक्षात घेत 475.39 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून नवीन टर्मिनल बांधले जात आहे. त्यामुळे टर्मिनलचे वर्तमान क्षेत्र 22,500 चौरस मीटरवरून वाढून 48,500 चौरस मीटर होईल. पुण्यातून निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी, एक नवीन आंतरराष्ट्रीय एअर कार्गो टर्मिनल देखील बांधले जात आहे जे डिसेंबर 2024 पर्यंत पूर्ण होईल. पुणे विमानतळावर 120 कोटी रुपये खर्चून नव्याने बांधण्यात आलेली बहुस्तरीय पार्किंग सुविधा नुकतीच 25 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली आहे.