Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates direct international flight from Pune to Singapore
The route will be operated by Vistara four times a week
02 DEC 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurated a direct international flight from Pune to Singapore on 1st December 2022.
The flight will operate from 2nd December, 2022 as per the following schedule:
Flight No.
Sector
Departure
Arrival
Frequency
Aircraft
UK 111
PNQ - SIN
2:10
10:30
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun
Airbus A321neo
UK 112
SIN - PNQ
11:50
15:10
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun
Airbus A321neo
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said that the city of Pune, with its rich historical and cultural heritage, is constantly growing to become a hub for innovation, education, and development. He added that giving an impetus to this growth, the government has planned a gamut of activities to increase Pune’s connectivity, such as enhancing connectivity to domestic and international locations, developing a new terminal, and providing infrastructural support to the city by providing a separate cargo terminal.
The Minister further added that the initiation of the Pune – Singapore flight is an important landmark in the history of Pune. He also mentioned about the newly launched flight route between Pune and Bangkok and said that these two routes will not just connect the city to important global destinations but also provide an edge to the development of the city by linking it to a wide range of opportunities related to employment, education, trade, and business.
Looking at its increasing capacity, the new terminal is being built with a cost of Rs. 475.39 Cr and will expand its current area from 22,500 square meters to 48,500 square meters. To boost exports from Pune, a new International Air Cargo Terminal is also being built which will be completed by December 2024. A newly built multi-level parking facility worth Rs. 120 crores was recently launched on 25th November, 2022 at the Pune Airport.
The inauguration was graced by the presence of H.E. Gavin Roch, Vice Consul, Consul General of the Republic of Singapore, Shri Prashant Girbane, Director General, MCCIA, Shri Deepak Karandikar, President, MCCIA, Shri Sunil Tingre, MLA, Air Marshal Bhushan Gokhale, Chairperson & Director, MCCIA, Dr. Sudhir Mehta, Chairman & Managing Director, Pinnacle Industries Pvt. Ltd., Mr. Vinod Kannan, CEO, Vistara. Mr. Moinuddin Wasil, Head - Regulatory Affairs, Vistara, and other dignitaries from Vistara.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے پونہ سے سنگاپور کے لیے براہ راست بین الاقوامی پرواز کا افتتاح کیا
یہ روٹ وستارا کے ذریعے ہفتے میں چار بار چلایا جائے گا
02 DEC 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے یکم دسمبر 2022 کو پونہ سے سنگاپور کے لیے براہ راست بین الاقوامی پرواز کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس پرواز کا عمل 2 دسمبر 2022 سے درج ذیل شیڈول کے مطابق انجام دیا جائے گا:
Flight No.
Sector
Departure
Arrival
Frequency
Aircraft
UK 111
PNQ - SIN
2:10
10:30
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun
Airbus A321neo
UK 112
SIN - PNQ
11:50
15:10
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun
Airbus A321neo
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے کہا کہ پونہ شہر، اپنے بیش قیمتی تاریخی اور ثقافتی ورثے کے ساتھ، جدت، تعلیم اور ترقی کا مرکز بننے کے لیے مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس ترقی کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے، حکومت نے پونہ کی کنکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے، جیسے کہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی مقامات سے رابطے کو بڑھانا، ایک نیا ٹرمینل تیار کرنا، اور شہر کو ایک علیحدہ کارگو فراہم کر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں مدد فراہم کرنا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ پونہ – سنگاپور فلائٹ کا آغاز پونہ کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے پونہ اور بنکاک کے درمیان نئے شروع کیے گئے فلائٹ روٹ کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ دونوں راستے نہ صرف شہر کو اہم عالمی مقامات سے جوڑیں گے بلکہ روزگار، تعلیم، تجارت اور کاروبار سے متعلق وسیع مواقع سے جوڑ شہر ترقی میں مزید تعاون پیش کریں گے۔
اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، نیا ٹرمینل 475.39 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا جا رہا ہے، جو اس کے موجودہ رقبے کو 22,500 مربع میٹر سے بڑھا کر 48,500 مربع میٹر کرے گا۔ پونہ سے برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ایک نیا بین الاقوامی ایئر کارگو ٹرمینل بھی بنایا جا رہا ہے جو دسمبر 2024 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ حال ہی میں پونہ ہوائی اڈہ پر 25 نومبر 2022 کو 120 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نو تعمیر شدہ ملٹی لیول پارکنگ کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا تھا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں جمہوریہ سنگاپور کے قونصل جنرل، نائب قونصل ہزی ایکسی لینسی گاون روچ، ایم سی سی آئی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب پرشانت گربانے، ایم سی سی آئی اے کے صدر جناب دیپک کراندیکر، ایم ایل اے جناب سنیل ٹنگرے، ایم سی سی آئی اے کے چیئرپرسن اور ڈائرکٹر ایئر مارشل بھوشن گوکھلے، پینیکل انڈسٹریز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر سدھیر مہتہ، وستارا کے سی ای او جناب ونود کنن، وستارا کے امور ضابطہ کے سربراہ جناب معین الدین واصل اور وستارا کے دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔