Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates direct international flight from Pune to Singapore
The route will be operated by Vistara four times a week
02 DEC 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurated a direct international flight from Pune to Singapore on 1st December 2022.
The flight will operate from 2nd December, 2022 as per the following schedule:
Flight No.
Sector
Departure
Arrival
Frequency
Aircraft
UK 111
PNQ - SIN
2:10
10:30
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun
Airbus A321neo
UK 112
SIN - PNQ
11:50
15:10
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun
Airbus A321neo
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said that the city of Pune, with its rich historical and cultural heritage, is constantly growing to become a hub for innovation, education, and development. He added that giving an impetus to this growth, the government has planned a gamut of activities to increase Pune’s connectivity, such as enhancing connectivity to domestic and international locations, developing a new terminal, and providing infrastructural support to the city by providing a separate cargo terminal.
The Minister further added that the initiation of the Pune – Singapore flight is an important landmark in the history of Pune. He also mentioned about the newly launched flight route between Pune and Bangkok and said that these two routes will not just connect the city to important global destinations but also provide an edge to the development of the city by linking it to a wide range of opportunities related to employment, education, trade, and business.
Looking at its increasing capacity, the new terminal is being built with a cost of Rs. 475.39 Cr and will expand its current area from 22,500 square meters to 48,500 square meters. To boost exports from Pune, a new International Air Cargo Terminal is also being built which will be completed by December 2024. A newly built multi-level parking facility worth Rs. 120 crores was recently launched on 25th November, 2022 at the Pune Airport.
The inauguration was graced by the presence of H.E. Gavin Roch, Vice Consul, Consul General of the Republic of Singapore, Shri Prashant Girbane, Director General, MCCIA, Shri Deepak Karandikar, President, MCCIA, Shri Sunil Tingre, MLA, Air Marshal Bhushan Gokhale, Chairperson & Director, MCCIA, Dr. Sudhir Mehta, Chairman & Managing Director, Pinnacle Industries Pvt. Ltd., Mr. Vinod Kannan, CEO, Vistara. Mr. Moinuddin Wasil, Head - Regulatory Affairs, Vistara, and other dignitaries from Vistara.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने पुणे से सिंगापुर के लिए सीधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ान सेवा का उद्घाटन किया
इस मार्ग पर विस्तारा द्वारा सप्ताह में चार बार उड़ान संचालित की जाएंगी
02 DEC 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने 1 दिसंबर 2022 को पुणे से सिंगापुर के लिए सीधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ान सेवा का उद्घाटन किया।
उड़ान सेवा 2 दिसंबर, 2022 से निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार संचालित की जाएंगी:
उड़ान संख्या
सेक्टर
प्रस्थान
पहुचना
आवृत्ति
हवाई जहाज
यूके 111
पीएनक्यू -एसआईएन
2:10
10:30
सोम, बुध, शुक्र, रवि
एयर बस ए- 321 नियो
यूके 112
एसआईएन -पीएनक्यू
11:50
15:10
सोम, बुध, शुक्र, रवि
एयर बस ए- 321 नियो
नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि अपनी समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ पुणे शहर नवाचार, शिक्षा और विकास का प्रमुख केंद्र बनने की दिशा में लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वृद्धि को और गति देते हुए, सरकार ने पुणे की कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए कई गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई है। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्थानों से कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाना, एक नया टर्मिनल विकसित करना, और एक अलग कार्गो टर्मिनल प्रदान करके शहर को ढांचागत सहायता प्रदान करना इस योजना में शामिल हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि पुणे-सिंगापुर उड़ान की शुरुआत पुणे के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने पुणे और बैंकॉक के बीच हाल ही में शुरू किए गए उड़ान मार्ग का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि ये दोनों मार्ग न केवल शहर को महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक स्थलों से जोड़ेंगे बल्कि शहर के विकास से संबंधित अवसरों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को जोड़कर रोजगार, शिक्षा, व्यापार और व्यवसाय के लिए इस दिशा में प्रगति करेंगे।
इसकी बढ़ती क्षमता को देखते हुए नया टर्मिनल 475.39 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जा रहा है और इसका वर्तमान क्षेत्र 22,500 वर्ग मीटर से बढ़कर 48,500 वर्ग मीटर हो जाएगा। पुणे से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक नया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एयर कार्गो टर्मिनल भी बनाया जा रहा है, जो दिसंबर 2024 तक पूरा हो जाएगा। 120 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक नवनिर्मित बहु-स्तरीय पार्किंग सुविधा हाल ही में 25 नवंबर, 2022 को पुणे हवाई अड्डे पर शुरू की गई थी।
उद्घाटन समारोह में महामहिम गाविन रोच, सिंगापुर गणराज्य के महावाणिज्य दूत, श्री प्रशांत गिरबाने, महानिदेशक, एमसीसीआईए, श्री दीपक करंदीकर, अध्यक्ष, एमसीसीआईए, श्री सुनील तिंगरे, विधायक, एयर मार्शल भूषण गोखले, अध्यक्ष और निदेशक, एमसीसीआईए, डॉ. सुधीर मेहता, अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, पिनाकल इंडस्‍ट्रीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, श्री विनोद कन्नन, सीईओ, विस्तारा, श्री मोइनुद्दीन वासिल, प्रमुख - विनियामक मामले, विस्तारा, और विस्तारा के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थिति थे।