Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SHIPS SHIVALIK AND KAMORTA VISIT HO CHI MINH CITY, VIETNAM
02 DEC 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships, Shivalik and Kamorta which are forward deployed in the South China Sea are in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. The ships would be undertaking numerous professional interactions with the Vietnam People's Navy during the visit.
The visit is part of the bilateral defence cooperation activities to further enhance the robust ties between the two navies as also to mark the 50th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Vietnam. Earlier this year, two Indian Naval Ships, Sahyadri and Kadmatt had also visited Ho Chi Minh City.
The visiting Indian Naval ships Shivalik and Kamorta form part of the Indian Navy's Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam. The two ships, designed and constructed in India, are equipped with a versatile array of weapons and sensors, carry multi-role helicopters and symbolise India's advanced warship building capabilities.
6AIR.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்களான சிவாலிக் மற்றும் கமோர்டா, வியட்நாமின் ஹூ சி மின் சிட்டிக்கு பயணம்
02 DEC 2022 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்களான சிவாலிக்கும், கமோர்டாவும், வியட்நாமின் ஹூ சி மின் சிட்டிக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கின்றன.. இந்தக் கப்பலில், செல்லும் நிபுணர்கள், வியட்நாமின் மக்கள் கடற்படையினருடன் கலந்துரையாட உள்ளனர்.
இந்தியா- வியட்நாம் இடையேயான ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கையாகவும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ராஜதந்திர உறவுகளின் 50-வது ஆண்டு விழாவையொட்டியும், இந்த பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. முன்னதாக இந்த ஆண்டு, கடற்படை கப்பல்களான சஹ்யாதி, காட்மட் ஆகியவை ஹூ சி மின் சிட்டிக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டன.
இந்திய கடற்படைக்குச் சொந்தமான சிவாலிக் மற்றும் கமோர்டா கப்பல்களின் பயணம், இந்திய கடற்படையின் கிழக்கு பிராந்தியமான விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் இருந்து புறப்பட உள்ளது. உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இவ்விரு கப்பல்களும், பன்னோக்கு வசதி கொண்ட ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள், ஆயுதங்களை தாங்கிச் செல்லும் திறன் படைத்தவை.