Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy & Indian Coast Guard being equipped with latest ships & weapons to protect country’s maritime borders, says Raksha Mantri during Consultative Committee for Defence meeting in Mumbai
Ensuring national security is Government’s top priority: Shri Rajnath Singh
02 DEC 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy (IN) and Indian Coast Guard (ICG) are being equipped with indigenous state-of-the-art ships and weapons to protect the maritime borders of the country. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the meeting of Consultative Committee for Ministry of Defence on ‘Defence Shipyards’ attended by a number of Members of Parliament in Mumbai on December 02, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that all efforts are being to strengthen IN and ICG as ensuring national security is the Government’s top priority.
Commending the defence shipyards for playing a crucial role in this direction, the Raksha Mantri stated that they have ensured timely delivery and quality of products, which is pivotal for building a strong military, and are striving to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He listed out a number of initiatives taken by the Government to encourage indigenous manufacturing of weapons/ products and minimise imports by DPSUs. The initiatives include notification of Positive Indigenisation Lists comprising Major Line Replacement Units/Sub-systems and SRIJAN portal.
“The SRIJAN portal was launched on August 14, 2020 to promote indigenisation. As on September 30, 2022, there are 783 items of shipyards on the portal. These items were earlier imported and their indigenous vendors were not available. The shipyards have, so far, been able to successfully indigenise 73 items from the list. Indigenisation efforts for the remaining items are in progress in collaboration with industry partners,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri also lauded the defence shipyards for strengthening the country’s economy. “During 2021-22, the Value of Production of these shipyards was Rs 8,925 crore and Profit After Tax was Rs 928 crore. Presently, the order book position of these shipyards is Rs 81,777 crore,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also appreciated the fact that procurement through Government e Marketplace (GeM) is increasing in the shipyards, which has not only provided a boost to domestic products, but has ensured transparency in procurement. The shipyards have been asked to increase procurement through GeM and a target has been to make 25 percent of the total procurement from MSMEs, he added.
The Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that soon the shipyards will not only meet the domestic requirements, but also earn export orders on a competitive basis. He hoped that these shipyards will continue to adapt themselves to the changing environment and achieve the desired results. Friendly countries have appreciated the quality of the platforms manufactured by these shipyards, he added.

وزارت دفاع
ممبئی میں دفاع سے متعلق مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے دوران، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کو، ملک کی سمندری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لیے، جدید ترین بحری جہازوں اور ہتھیاروں سے لیس کیا جا رہا ہے
قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانا حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
02 DEC 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ (آئی این) اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کو ملک کی سمندری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لیے، دیسی جدید ترین بحری جہازوں اور ہتھیاروں سے لیس کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ بات وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 02 دسمبر 2022 کو ممبئی میں متعدد ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ ’دفاع شپ یارڈز‘ سے متعلق وزارت دفاع کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کےاجلاس کے دوران کہی۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئی این اور آئی سی جی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئےتمام کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں کیونکہ قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانا حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔
اس سمت میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے دفاعی شپ یارڈز کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ انھوں نے مصنوعات کی بروقت فراہمی اور معیار کو یقینی بنایا ہے، جو کہ ایک مضبوط فوج کی تعمیر کے لیے اہم ہے اوروہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے’ آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کےویژن کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہتھیاروں/مصنوعات کی مقامی تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنےاور ڈی پی ایس یوز کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ ان اقدامات میں مثبت انڈیجنائزیشن فہرستوں کا نوٹیفکیشن شامل ہے جس میں میجر لائن ریپلیسمنٹ یونٹس/ذیلی نظام اور سریجان پورٹل شامل ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا’’سریجان پورٹل 14 اگست 2020 کو دیسی بنانے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ 30 ستمبر 2022 تک، پورٹل پر شپ یارڈز کی 783 اشیاء شامل ہو چکی ہیں۔ یہ اشیاء پہلے درآمد کی جاتی تھیں اور ان کے مقامی کاروباری دستیاب نہیں تھے۔ شپ یارڈز اب تک فہرست سے 73 اشیاء کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مقامی بنانے میں کامیاب ہو چکے ہیں۔ صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر باقی اشیاء کے لیے مقامی بنانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر دفاع نے ملک کی معیشت کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے دفاعی شپ یارڈز کی تعریف بھی کی۔’’22-2021 کے دوران، ان شپ یارڈز کی پیداوار کی قدر 8925 کروڑ روپے تھی اور ٹیکس کے بعد انکامنافع 928 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ فی الحال، ان شپ یارڈز کی آرڈر بک پوزیشن 81777 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی ہے‘‘۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس حقیقت کی بھی تعریف کی کہ شپ یارڈز میں گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے ذریعے خریداری میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، جس سے نہ صرف گھریلو مصنوعات کو فروغ ملا ہے، بلکہ خریداری میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شپ یارڈز سے جی ای ایم کے ذریعے خریداری میں اضافہ کرنے کو کہا گیا ہے اور ایم ایس ایم ایز سے مجموعی خریداری کا 25 فیصد بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس اعتمادکاا ظہار کیا کہ جلد ہی شپ یارڈ نہ صرف اندرون ملک ضروریات کو پورا کریں گے بلکہ مسابقتی بنیادوں پر برآمداتی آرڈر بھی حاصل کریں گے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ شپ یارڈز بدلتے ہوئے ماحول کے مطابق خود کو ڈھالتے رہیں گے اور مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دوست ممالک نے ان شپ یارڈز کے تیار کردہ پلیٹ فارمز کے معیار کو سراہا ہے۔