Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy & Indian Coast Guard being equipped with latest ships & weapons to protect country’s maritime borders, says Raksha Mantri during Consultative Committee for Defence meeting in Mumbai
Ensuring national security is Government’s top priority: Shri Rajnath Singh
02 DEC 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy (IN) and Indian Coast Guard (ICG) are being equipped with indigenous state-of-the-art ships and weapons to protect the maritime borders of the country. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the meeting of Consultative Committee for Ministry of Defence on ‘Defence Shipyards’ attended by a number of Members of Parliament in Mumbai on December 02, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that all efforts are being to strengthen IN and ICG as ensuring national security is the Government’s top priority.
Commending the defence shipyards for playing a crucial role in this direction, the Raksha Mantri stated that they have ensured timely delivery and quality of products, which is pivotal for building a strong military, and are striving to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He listed out a number of initiatives taken by the Government to encourage indigenous manufacturing of weapons/ products and minimise imports by DPSUs. The initiatives include notification of Positive Indigenisation Lists comprising Major Line Replacement Units/Sub-systems and SRIJAN portal.
“The SRIJAN portal was launched on August 14, 2020 to promote indigenisation. As on September 30, 2022, there are 783 items of shipyards on the portal. These items were earlier imported and their indigenous vendors were not available. The shipyards have, so far, been able to successfully indigenise 73 items from the list. Indigenisation efforts for the remaining items are in progress in collaboration with industry partners,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri also lauded the defence shipyards for strengthening the country’s economy. “During 2021-22, the Value of Production of these shipyards was Rs 8,925 crore and Profit After Tax was Rs 928 crore. Presently, the order book position of these shipyards is Rs 81,777 crore,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also appreciated the fact that procurement through Government e Marketplace (GeM) is increasing in the shipyards, which has not only provided a boost to domestic products, but has ensured transparency in procurement. The shipyards have been asked to increase procurement through GeM and a target has been to make 25 percent of the total procurement from MSMEs, he added.
The Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that soon the shipyards will not only meet the domestic requirements, but also earn export orders on a competitive basis. He hoped that these shipyards will continue to adapt themselves to the changing environment and achieve the desired results. Friendly countries have appreciated the quality of the platforms manufactured by these shipyards, he added.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
देशाच्या सागरी सीमांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदल आणि तटरक्षक दल अत्याधुनिक जहाजे आणि शस्त्रांनी सुसज्ज - मुंबईत झालेल्या संरक्षण सल्लागार समितीच्या बैठकीत संरक्षणमंत्र्यांचे प्रतिपादन
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याला सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य- राजनाथ सिंह
02 DEC 2022 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 डिसेंबर 2022
देशाच्या सागरी सीमांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी संपूर्णपणे स्वदेशी बनावटीची अत्याधुनिक जहाजे आणि शस्त्रांनी भारतीय नौदल आणि तटरक्षक दल सुसज्ज केले जात आहे असे प्रतिपादन संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले आहे. ते आज मुंबईत संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या ‘संरक्षण दलाचे जहाजबांधणी तळ’ विषयक सल्लागार समितीच्या बैठकीत बोलत होते. या बैठकीला अनेक खासदार उपस्थित होते. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्याला सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य असल्याने भारतीय नौदल आणि तटरक्षक दल बळकट करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत, असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी नमूद केले. संरक्षण जहाजबांधणी तळांनी या दिशेने अतिशय महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावल्याबद्दल त्यांची प्रशंसा करताना संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले की त्यांनी उत्पादनाचा वेळेवर पुरवठा करण्याची आणि उत्पादनांचा दर्जा चांगला राखण्याची काळजी घेतली जी बाब एका भक्कम संरक्षण दलासाठी आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा दृष्टीकोन साकार करण्यासाठी महत्त्वाची आहे. शस्त्रे/उत्पादने यांचे स्वदेशी उत्पादन करण्यासाठी आणि संरक्षणविषयक सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांकडून होणारी आयात कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती त्यांनी यावेळी दिली.
14 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी स्वदेशीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सृजन पोर्टल सुरू करण्यात आले. 30 सप्टेंबर 2022 पर्यंत या पोर्टलवर जहाजबांधणी तळांची 783 उत्पादने आहेत, अशी माहिती संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी दिली. यापूर्वी या उत्पादनांची आयात केली जात होती आणि त्यांची निर्मिती करणारे स्वदेशातील उत्पादक उपलब्ध नव्हते असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या यादीमधील 73 उत्पादनांचे यशस्वीरित्या स्वदेशीकरण करण्यात आले आहे आणि इतर उत्पादनांचे या उद्योगातील भागीदारांच्या सहकार्याने स्वदेशीकरण करण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत अशी माहिती राजनाथ सिंह यांनी दिली.
देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळकटी देण्यामध्ये संरक्षण जहाजबांधणी तळांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. 2021-22 मध्ये या जहाजबांधणी तळांवरील उत्पादनांचे मूल्य 8925 कोटी रुपये होते आणि कराच्या भरण्यानंतर होणारा नफा 928 कोटी रुपये होता. सध्या या तळांच्या मागणी पुस्तिकेतील स्थितीनुसार उत्पादनांचे मूल्य 81,777 कोटी रुपये आहे, अशी माहिती राजनाथ सिंह यांनी दिली.
गव्हर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम)च्या माध्यमातून या जहाजबांधणी तळामध्ये होणाऱ्या खरेदीत वाढ होत असल्याबद्दल राजनाथ सिंह यांनी प्रशंसा केली. यामुळे स्थानिक उत्पादनांना चालना मिळण्याबरोबरच खरेदी प्रक्रियेतही पारदर्शकता आली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
लवकरच या जहाजबांधणी तळांकडून देशाच्या गरजांची पूर्तता तर होईलच त्याचबरोबर स्पर्धात्मक आधारावर निर्यातीच्या मागण्या देखील स्वीकारल्या जातील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.