Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy & Indian Coast Guard being equipped with latest ships & weapons to protect country’s maritime borders, says Raksha Mantri during Consultative Committee for Defence meeting in Mumbai
Ensuring national security is Government’s top priority: Shri Rajnath Singh
02 DEC 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy (IN) and Indian Coast Guard (ICG) are being equipped with indigenous state-of-the-art ships and weapons to protect the maritime borders of the country. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the meeting of Consultative Committee for Ministry of Defence on ‘Defence Shipyards’ attended by a number of Members of Parliament in Mumbai on December 02, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that all efforts are being to strengthen IN and ICG as ensuring national security is the Government’s top priority.
Commending the defence shipyards for playing a crucial role in this direction, the Raksha Mantri stated that they have ensured timely delivery and quality of products, which is pivotal for building a strong military, and are striving to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He listed out a number of initiatives taken by the Government to encourage indigenous manufacturing of weapons/ products and minimise imports by DPSUs. The initiatives include notification of Positive Indigenisation Lists comprising Major Line Replacement Units/Sub-systems and SRIJAN portal.
“The SRIJAN portal was launched on August 14, 2020 to promote indigenisation. As on September 30, 2022, there are 783 items of shipyards on the portal. These items were earlier imported and their indigenous vendors were not available. The shipyards have, so far, been able to successfully indigenise 73 items from the list. Indigenisation efforts for the remaining items are in progress in collaboration with industry partners,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri also lauded the defence shipyards for strengthening the country’s economy. “During 2021-22, the Value of Production of these shipyards was Rs 8,925 crore and Profit After Tax was Rs 928 crore. Presently, the order book position of these shipyards is Rs 81,777 crore,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also appreciated the fact that procurement through Government e Marketplace (GeM) is increasing in the shipyards, which has not only provided a boost to domestic products, but has ensured transparency in procurement. The shipyards have been asked to increase procurement through GeM and a target has been to make 25 percent of the total procurement from MSMEs, he added.
The Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that soon the shipyards will not only meet the domestic requirements, but also earn export orders on a competitive basis. He hoped that these shipyards will continue to adapt themselves to the changing environment and achieve the desired results. Friendly countries have appreciated the quality of the platforms manufactured by these shipyards, he added.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मुंबई में रक्षा सलाहकार समिति की बैठक के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना एवं भारतीय तटरक्षक को देश की समुद्री सीमाओं की रक्षा के लिए नवीनतम जहाजों और हथियारों से लैस किया जा रहा है
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता : श्री राजनाथ सिंह
02 DEC 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
देश की समुद्री सीमाओं की रक्षा के लिए भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) और भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) को स्वदेशी अत्याधुनिक जहाजों और हथियारों से लैस किया जा रहा है। यह बात रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 02 दिसंबर, 2022 को मुंबई में 'रक्षा शिपयार्ड' पर रक्षा मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की बैठक के दौरान कही, जिसमें अनेक संसद सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय कोस्टगार्ड को मजबूत करने के सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं क्योंकि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।
इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए रक्षा शिपयार्डों की सराहना करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने उत्पादों की समय पर डिलीवरी और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित की है, जो एक मजबूत सेना के निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत 'विजन' को साकार करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने हथियारों/उत्पादों के स्वदेशी निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने और डीपीएसयू द्वारा आयात को कम करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई अनेक पहलों को सूचीबद्ध किया। इन पहलों में प्रमुख लाइन रिप्लेसमेंट युनिट्स/ सब-सिस्टम्स और सृजन पोर्टल सहित सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियों की अधिसूचना शामिल है ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दिनांक 14 अगस्त, 2020 को सृजन पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया था। दिनांक 30 सितंबर, 2022 तक पोर्टल पर शिपयार्ड के 783 आइटम हैं। ये वस्तुएं पहले आयात की जाती थीं और उनके स्वदेशी विक्रेता उपलब्ध नहीं थे। शिपयार्ड अब तक सूची से 73 वस्तुओं को सफलतापूर्वक स्वदेशी बनाने में सक्षम रहे हैं। शेष मदों के स्वदेशीकरण के प्रयास उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से प्रगति पर हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए रक्षा शिपयार्डों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान, इन शिपयार्डों के उत्पादन का मूल्य 8,925 करोड़ रुपये था और टैक्स के बाद प्रॉफिट 928 करोड़ रुपये था। वर्तमान में इन शिपयार्डों की ऑर्डर बुक की स्थिति 81,777 करोड़ रुपये है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस तथ्य की भी सराहना की कि शिपयार्डों में गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) के माध्यम से खरीद बढ़ रही है, जिससे न केवल घरेलू उत्पादों को बढ़ावा मिला है, बल्कि खरीद में पारदर्शिता भी सुनिश्चित हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिपयार्डों को जीईएम के माध्यम से खरीद बढ़ाने के लिए कहा गया है और एमएसएमई से कुल खरीद का 25 प्रतिशत करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने भरोसा जताया कि जल्द ही शिपयार्ड न केवल घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगे, बल्कि प्रतिस्पर्धी आधार पर निर्यात ऑर्डर भी हासिल करेंगे। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि ये शिपयार्ड बदलते परिवेश में खुद को ढालना जारी रखेंगे और वांछित परिणाम प्राप्त करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि मित्र देशों ने इन शिपयार्डों द्वारा निर्मित प्लेटफार्मों की गुणवत्ता की सराहना की है।