Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy & Indian Coast Guard being equipped with latest ships & weapons to protect country’s maritime borders, says Raksha Mantri during Consultative Committee for Defence meeting in Mumbai
Ensuring national security is Government’s top priority: Shri Rajnath Singh
02 DEC 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy (IN) and Indian Coast Guard (ICG) are being equipped with indigenous state-of-the-art ships and weapons to protect the maritime borders of the country. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the meeting of Consultative Committee for Ministry of Defence on ‘Defence Shipyards’ attended by a number of Members of Parliament in Mumbai on December 02, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that all efforts are being to strengthen IN and ICG as ensuring national security is the Government’s top priority.
Commending the defence shipyards for playing a crucial role in this direction, the Raksha Mantri stated that they have ensured timely delivery and quality of products, which is pivotal for building a strong military, and are striving to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He listed out a number of initiatives taken by the Government to encourage indigenous manufacturing of weapons/ products and minimise imports by DPSUs. The initiatives include notification of Positive Indigenisation Lists comprising Major Line Replacement Units/Sub-systems and SRIJAN portal.
“The SRIJAN portal was launched on August 14, 2020 to promote indigenisation. As on September 30, 2022, there are 783 items of shipyards on the portal. These items were earlier imported and their indigenous vendors were not available. The shipyards have, so far, been able to successfully indigenise 73 items from the list. Indigenisation efforts for the remaining items are in progress in collaboration with industry partners,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri also lauded the defence shipyards for strengthening the country’s economy. “During 2021-22, the Value of Production of these shipyards was Rs 8,925 crore and Profit After Tax was Rs 928 crore. Presently, the order book position of these shipyards is Rs 81,777 crore,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also appreciated the fact that procurement through Government e Marketplace (GeM) is increasing in the shipyards, which has not only provided a boost to domestic products, but has ensured transparency in procurement. The shipyards have been asked to increase procurement through GeM and a target has been to make 25 percent of the total procurement from MSMEs, he added.
The Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that soon the shipyards will not only meet the domestic requirements, but also earn export orders on a competitive basis. He hoped that these shipyards will continue to adapt themselves to the changing environment and achieve the desired results. Friendly countries have appreciated the quality of the platforms manufactured by these shipyards, he added.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அதிநவீன போர்க்கப்பல் மற்றும் ஆயுதங்களைக் கொண்டு நாட்டின் கடல் எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாக்க ஏதுவாக, இந்திய கடற்படையும், கடலோரக் காவல்படையும் தயாராகி வருகிறது: மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
02 DEC 2022 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட போர்க்கப்பல் மற்றும் ஆயுதங்கள் மூலம், நாட்டின் கடல் எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாக்க ஏதுவாக இந்தியக் கடற்படையும், கடலோரக் காவல்படையும் தயாராகி வருகிறது. பாதுகாப்புக் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்கள் குறித்து, மும்பையில் 2022, டிசம்பர் 2ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற பாதுகாப்புத்துறையின் ஆலோசனைக் கமிட்டிக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். தேசியப் பாதுகாப்புக்கே மத்திய அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில், இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் கடலோரக் காவல்படையைப் பலப்படுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகக் கூறினார்.
தற்சாற்பு இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றும் விதமாக, உரிய நேரத்தில் ராணுவத்தைப் பலப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், ராணுவ இறக்குமதியைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில், பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுதங்களை உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கும் முயற்சிகளை மத்திய அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
ராணுவ கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்கள் நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தை வளப்படுத்தும் தளங்களாக மாறியிருப்பதாகக் கூறிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், கடந்த 2021-2022ம் ஆண்டு ரூ.8,925 கோடியாக இருந்த கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களின் உற்பத்தி மதிப்பு, நடப்பு ஆண்டில் ரூ.81,777 கோடியாக இருப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அரசு இ- சந்தை மூலம் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களில் நடைபெறும் கொள்முதல்கள், உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன், கொள்முதலில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மைக் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதாகவும் கூறினார்.
இந்திய கப்பல்கட்டும் தளங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் தரமான உற்பத்திப் பணிகளை நட்பு நாடுகள் வெகுவாகப் பாராட்டி வருவதாகவும் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.