Ministry of Women and Child Development
CARA organises 200 special Social media campaigns, 10 State Orientation Programmes, and Interactive meets with more than 700 Prospective Adoptive Parents and Adoptive Parents
Celebrates ‘Adoption Awareness Month' in November, 2022
01 DEC 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ‘Adoption Awareness Month' , Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) organised 10 State orientation programmes, ran 200 special social media campaigns, held interactive meets with more than 700 Prospective Adoptive Parents and Adoptive Parents in November ,2022. The key features of the new Adoption Regulations, 2022 notified by the Central Government on September 23, 2022 were also shared with them. CARA engaged with the adoption community by offering in-depth knowledge and resources for families.
Adoption Awareness Month was celebrated in the States of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Daman & Diu, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.
Adoption Awareness Month is about spreading adoption awareness amongst the stakeholders and the waiting families desiring to adopt. Through the adoption process, CARA is dedicated to ensuring the long-term rehabilitation of children.
Following the notification of the Adoption Regulations, 2022, CARA is reviewing all adoption cases, long pending in the courts and ensuring that they are quickly transferred to the office of the District Magistrate and concluded by issuance of Adoption Order by the District Magistrate within two months. New Regulations also stipulate children to be placed in their own socio-cultural environment so that both the child and the family quickly adjust with each other. Children with mental and physical disabilities are now being identified and cared for by the CMO in every district. Revamped Child Adoption Resource Information & Guidance System (CARINGS) has introduced new online modules for online registration of inter-country adoption cases under Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act (HAMA), modules for the District Magistrate to issue online Adoption Orders and for CMO to certify disabilities.
Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) is a statutory body of the Ministry of Women and Child Development under the provisions of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, mandated to undertake the promotion of in-country adoptions and to facilitate inter-state adoptions in accordance with the Hague Convention on Protection of Children and Cooperation in respect of inter-country adoption.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سی اے آر اے نے 200 خصوصی سوشل میڈیا مہمات، 10 ریاستی اورینٹیشن پروگراموں اور 700 سے زیادہ ممکنہ گود لینے والے والدین اور گود لینے والے والدین کے ساتھ تعاملی ملاقاتوں کا اہتمام کیا
نومبر 2022 میں’گود لینے سے متعلق بیداری کا مہینہ‘ منایا گیا
01 DEC 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
’گود لینے کے بارے میں بیداری کے مہینے‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سنٹرل ایڈاپشن ریسورس اتھارٹی (سی اے آراے) نے نومبر 2022 میں 10 ریاستی اورینٹیشن پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا، 200 خصوصی سوشل میڈیا مہمات چلائیں، 700 سے زیادہ ممکنہ گود لینے والے والدین اور گود لینے والے والدین کے ساتھ تعاملی ملاقاتیں کیں۔ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ 23 ستمبر 2022 کو نوٹیفائڈ نئے گود لینے کے ضوابط، 2022 کی اہم خصوصیات سے بھی انہیں واقف کرایا گیا۔ سی اے آر اے خاندانوں کے لیے گہری معلومات اور وسائل فراہم کراتے ہوئے گود لینے والوں کے سلسلے میں کام کرتی ہے۔
مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، دمن اور دیو، چھتیس گڑھ، کیرالہ، آندھرا پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش میں گود لینے سے متعلق بیداری کا مہینہ منایا گیا۔
گود لینے سے متعلق بیداری کا مہینہ میں متعقلین اور گود لینے کے خواہشمند منتظر خاندانوں کے درمیان گود لینے کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائی جاتی ہے۔ گود لینے کے عمل کے ذریعے، سی اے آر اے بچوں کی طویل مدتی باز آباد کاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔
گود لینے کے ضوابط، 2022 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد، سی اے آر اے تمام گود لینے کے معاملات کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے، جو عدالتوں میں طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی کہ انہیں فوری طور پر ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ کے دفتر میں منتقل کیا جائے اور دو ماہ کے اندر ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ کی طرف سے گود لینے کا حکم جاری کر کے اسے ختم کیا جائے۔ نئے ضوابط میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ بچوں کو ان کے اپنے سماجی اور ثقافتی ماحول میں رکھا جائے تاکہ بچہ اور خاندان دونوں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تیزی سے ایڈجسٹ ہو جائیں۔ ذہنی اور جسمانی معذوری والے بچوں کو اب ہر ضلع میں سی ایم او کے ذریعے شناخت اور ان کی دیکھ ریک کی جا رہی ہے۔ اصلاح شدہ چائلڈ اڈاپشن ریسورس انفارمیشن اینڈ گائیڈنس سسٹم (کیئرنگس) نے ہندو اڈاپشن اینڈ مینٹیننس ایکٹ (ایچ اے ایم اے) کے تحت بین ملکی گود لینے کے معاملات کی آن لائن رجسٹریشن کے لیے نئے آن لائن ماڈیول ، آن لائن اڈاپشن آرڈر جاری کرنے کے لئے ضلع مجسٹریٹ کے واسطے معذوری کی تصدیق کے لیے سی ایم او کے واسطے ماڈیول شروع کئے ہیں ۔
سنٹرل اڈاپشن ریسورس اتھارٹی (سی اے آر اے) جوینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ ریکھ اور تحفظ) ایکٹ، 2015 کے ضابطوں کے تحت خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کا ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، جس کو اندرون ملک گود لینے کو فروغ دینے اور بین ملکی گود لینے کے معاملے میں بچوں کے تحفظ اور تعاون سے متعلق ہیگ کنونشن کے مطابق بین ریاستی گود لینے کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔