Ministry of Women and Child Development
CARA organises 200 special Social media campaigns, 10 State Orientation Programmes, and Interactive meets with more than 700 Prospective Adoptive Parents and Adoptive Parents
Celebrates ‘Adoption Awareness Month' in November, 2022
01 DEC 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ‘Adoption Awareness Month' , Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) organised 10 State orientation programmes, ran 200 special social media campaigns, held interactive meets with more than 700 Prospective Adoptive Parents and Adoptive Parents in November ,2022. The key features of the new Adoption Regulations, 2022 notified by the Central Government on September 23, 2022 were also shared with them. CARA engaged with the adoption community by offering in-depth knowledge and resources for families.
Adoption Awareness Month was celebrated in the States of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Daman & Diu, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.
Adoption Awareness Month is about spreading adoption awareness amongst the stakeholders and the waiting families desiring to adopt. Through the adoption process, CARA is dedicated to ensuring the long-term rehabilitation of children.
Following the notification of the Adoption Regulations, 2022, CARA is reviewing all adoption cases, long pending in the courts and ensuring that they are quickly transferred to the office of the District Magistrate and concluded by issuance of Adoption Order by the District Magistrate within two months. New Regulations also stipulate children to be placed in their own socio-cultural environment so that both the child and the family quickly adjust with each other. Children with mental and physical disabilities are now being identified and cared for by the CMO in every district. Revamped Child Adoption Resource Information & Guidance System (CARINGS) has introduced new online modules for online registration of inter-country adoption cases under Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act (HAMA), modules for the District Magistrate to issue online Adoption Orders and for CMO to certify disabilities.
Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) is a statutory body of the Ministry of Women and Child Development under the provisions of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, mandated to undertake the promotion of in-country adoptions and to facilitate inter-state adoptions in accordance with the Hague Convention on Protection of Children and Cooperation in respect of inter-country adoption.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
'कारा' ने 200 विशेष सोशल मीडिया अभियान, 10 राज्य ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम और 700 से ज्यादा भावी दत्तक माता-पिता और दत्तक माता-पिता के साथ परस्पर संवाद का आयोजन किया
नवंबर, 2022 में 'दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता माह' मनाया गया
01 DEC 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
'दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता माह' के हिस्से के रूप में, केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (कारा) ने नवंबर, 2022 में 10 राज्य ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए, 200 विशेष सोशल मीडिया अभियान चलाए, 700 से अधिक भावी दत्तक माता-पिता और दत्तक माता-पिता के साथ परस्पर बैठकें आयोजित करवाईं। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 23 सितंबर, 2022 को अधिसूचित नए दत्तक ग्रहण विनियम, 2022 की प्रमुख विशेषताओं को भी उनके साथ साझा किया गया। कारा ने परिवारों के लिए गहन ज्ञान और संसाधनों की पेशकश करके गोद लेने वाले समुदाय के साथ जुड़ने का काम किया।
दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता माह को महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, दमन और दीव, छत्तीसगढ़, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश राज्यों में मनाया गया।
दत्तक ग्रहण जागरूकता माह का मकसद हितधारकों और गोद लेने के इच्छुक परिवारों के बीच गोद लेने को लेकर जागरूकता फैलाना है। गोद लेने की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से कारा बच्चों के दीर्घकालिक पुनर्वास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित है।
दत्तक ग्रहण विनियम, 2022 की अधिसूचना के बाद कारा, अदालतों में काफी वक्त से लंबित सभी गोद लेने संबंधी मामलों की समीक्षा कर रहा है और ये सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि उन्हें जल्दी से जिला मजिस्ट्रेट के कार्यालय में स्थानांतरित कर दिया जाए और दो महीने के भीतर जिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा दत्तक ग्रहण आदेश जारी कर इसका समापन किया जाए। नए विनियम ये भी कहते हैं कि बच्चों को उनके अपने सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक परिवेश में रखा जाए ताकि बच्चे और परिवार दोनों जल्दी से एक-दूसरे के साथ तालमेल बिठा सकें। मानसिक और शारीरिक रूप से दिव्यांग बच्चों की अब हर जिले में सीएमओ द्वारा पहचान की जा रही है और उनकी देखभाल की जा रही है। संशोधित बाल दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन सूचना और मार्गदर्शन प्रणाली (केयरिंग्स) ने हिंदू दत्तक ग्रहण और रखरखाव अधिनियम (एचएएमए) के तहत अंतर-देशीय गोद लेने के मामलों के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण के लिए नए ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल पेश किए हैं। ये मॉड्यूल जिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा ऑनलाइन दत्तक ग्रहण आदेश जारी करने के लिए और सीएमओ द्वारा दिव्यांगता को प्रमाणित करने के लिए हैं।
केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरण (कारा) किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015 के प्रावधानों के तहत महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय का एक वैधानिक निकाय है। इसका काम देश में गोद लेने को बढ़ावा देना और बच्चों के संरक्षण और अंतर्देशीय गोद लेने के संबंध में सहयोग को लेकर हेग कन्वेंशन के अनुसार अंतर-राज्य दत्तक-ग्रहण को सुगम करना है।