Ministry of Coal
The biggest tranche of 141 mines covering the eleven coal-bearing states are being offered in the sixth round of commercial coal auctions
Ministry of Coal has offered 13 coal blocks from the state of Maharashtra for the 6th round of commercial auction: Union Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Minister
By 2030, we will attain coal production of 1.5 billion tonnes: Union MoS for Railways, Coal and Mines
Maharashtra Government focusing on developing mining intensive investor-friendly hubs in Vidarbha and Konkan regions: Maharashtra CM
01 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 December 2022
Ministry of Coal has offered 13 coal blocks from the state of Maharashtra for auction. Out of these, 5 are fully explored and 8 are partially explored mines, informed Union Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Minister Prahlad Joshi at an investor conclave in Mumbai today.
After the successful auction of 64 coal mines in the first five tranches, Ministry of Coal had launched the process for auction of 133 coal mines under 6th round of commercial auctions of which 71 coal mines are new coal mines and 62 coal mines are rolling over from earlier tranches of commercial auctions held in November 2022. Additionally, eight coal mines under 2nd attempt of 5th round of commercial auctions were also launched where single bids were received in the first attempt. Hence, the biggest tranche of 141 mines covering the eleven coal-bearing states are being offered this time.
Union Minister Prahlad Joshi explained, “Our requirement for coal is increasing, our total dispatch in 2013-14 was 572 million tons, last year it was 817 million tons, this year it will be 900 million tons. Despite this, domestic production will not be able to fulfill full coal demand”. While the total domestic coal production will be 1 billion tons, the total demand would be 1,300 - 1,400 million tons, he added. As the country is aiming to become self-reliant in coal sector, deliberations are in progress on how the country can perform sustainable coal mining, said Coal Minister.
Coal Minister Prahlad Joshi informed that power demand will become double by 2040. Stating that the country’s energy security is quite important, he said, “Even if we produce 50% of that from renewable sources, we would need around 1.5 billion tons of coal, hence there is no need to worry about future of coal”. The Union Minister stated that the country’s target is 100 million tons of gasification by 2030. Towards achieving this end of sustainable coal mining, 50% rebate in commercial coal mining for minimum 10% use in gasification has been given, he added. Also, Rs. 6,000 crore has been earmarked under PLI scheme, coal gasification has been incentivized and removal of entry barriers has attracted new players to the industry, stated Prahlad Joshi.
Union Minister Prahlad Joshi further stated that process of approval of mine plant and geological reports have been simplified and single window clearance has been implemented to speed up operation of allotted coal blocks. The Coal Ministry handholds Project Monitoring Unit and have removed entry barriers, he added.
Citing the example of progress in coal mining at Odisha, Coal Minister informed that the state’s revenue from mining was around Rs. 5,000 crores in 2014-15 and it has now gone up to Rs. 50,000 crores after setting in the major changes in mining sector in 2020-21. Invoking the spirit of cooperative federalism, the Centre and states will together make a big transformation to the coal and mining sector and contribute positively to the economy, said Union Coal Minister.
Union MoS for Railways, Coal and Mines Raosaheb Patil Danve said that coal sector has the responsibility to not only produce power, but also protect the environment. “It is our responsibility to rehabilitate farmers whose land has been taken for coal or mining blocks, I am confident that together we will fulfill this responsibility”, he added. Raosaheb Danve Patil further stated, “By 2030, we will attain coal production of 1.5 billion tonnes”.
Maharashtra CM Eknath Shinde said that the State Government is focused on making Maharashtra mining intensive investor-friendly hub in Vidarbha and Konkan regions. It will encourage mineral-friendly industries in these regions, he added. “With right policy measures, we can explore untapped mineral potential for economic, social and industrial development”, further stated Maharashtra CM. He urged the Union Coal Ministry to start a coal research institute in Maharashtra in similar lines to the one started in Jharkhand. He also said that re-starting of 20 closed mines in Maharashtra by the Centre has created job opportunities in the region.
Coal Secretary Amrit Lal Meena said that investment in coal provides long-term returns, high rate and assured demand for coal in the times to come.
Maharashtra’s Mining Minister Dadaji Bhuse also participated in the deliberations.
Earlier in the day, the Union Coal Minister and MoS (Coal) held a review meeting with power generation companies, including the state’s MAHAGENCO, and ensured adequate supply of coal to them.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक कोयले की नीलामी के छठे दौर में ग्यारह कोयला उत्पादक राज्यों को शामिल करने वाली 141 खानों की सबसे बड़ी खेप की पेशकश की जा रही है
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के छठे दौर के लिए महाराष्ट्र राज्य से 13 कोयला खंडों की पेशकश की है: केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खान मंत्री
वर्ष 2030 तक, हम 1.5 बिलियन टन कोयले का उत्पादन प्राप्त कर लेंगे: केंद्रीय रेलवे, कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री
महाराष्ट्र सरकार विदर्भ और कोंकण क्षेत्रों में खनन गहन निवेशक-अनुकूल विशाल केंद्र विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है: महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री
01 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने नीलामी के लिए महाराष्ट्र राज्य से 13 कोयला खंडों की पेशकश की है। केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खान मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज मुंबई में एक निवेशक सम्मेलन में बताया कि इनमें से 5 कोयला खंड पूरी तरह से खोजे जा चुके हैं और 8 कोयला खंडों का आंशिक रूप से पता लगाया जा चुका है।
पहले पांच चरणों में 64 कोयला खदानों की सफल नीलामी के बाद, कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के छठे दौर के अंतर्गत 133 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की प्रक्रिया शुरू की थी, जिनमें से 71 कोयला खदानें नई कोयला खदानें हैं और 62 कोयला खदानें चालू हैं। नवंबर 2022 में वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के पहले चरणों का आयोजन किया गया था। इसके अतिरिक्त, वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के 5वें दौर के दूसरे प्रयास के अंतर्गत आठ कोयला खदानों की भी शुरूआत की गई है, जहां पहले प्रयास में एकल बोली प्राप्त हुई थी। इसलिए ग्यारह कोयला उत्पादक राज्यों को शामिल करने वाली 141 खदानों की सबसे बड़ी खेप इस बार पेश की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा, "कोयले की हमारी आवश्यकता बढ़ रही है, वर्ष 2013-14 में हमने कुल 572 मिलियन टन कोयले की लदान की थी, पिछले वर्ष यह 817 मिलियन टन थी और इस वर्ष यह 900 मिलियन टन होगा। इसके बावजूद घरेलू उत्पादन से देश की कोयले की मांग को पूरा नहीं किया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां कुल घरेलू कोयले का उत्पादन 1 अरब टन होगा, वहीं कुल मांग 1,300 - 1,400 मिलियन टन होगी। कोयला मंत्री ने कहा कि अब चूंकि, देश कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनने का लक्ष्य बना रहा है, इस पर विचार-विमर्श चल रहा है कि देश स्थायी कोयला खनन कैसे कर सकता है।
कोयला मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने बताया कि वर्ष 2040 तक बिजली की मांग दोगुनी हो जाएगी। देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को काफी महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “भले ही हम अक्षय स्रोतों से 50 प्रतिशत ऊर्जा का उत्पादन करते हैं, इसके बावजूद हमें लगभग 1.5 बिलियन टन कोयले की आवश्यकता होगी, इसलिए कोयले के भविष्य के बारे में चिंता करने की कोई जरूरत नहीं है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश का लक्ष्य वर्ष 2030 तक 100 मिलियन टन गैसीकरण का है। टिकाऊ कोयला खनन के इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में, गैसीकरण में न्यूनतम 10 प्रतिशत उपयोग के लिए वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन में 50 प्रतिशत की छूट दी गई है। साथ ही, उन्‍होंने कहा कि पीएलआई योजना के अंतर्गत 6,000 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं, कोयला गैसीकरण को प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है और प्रवेश बाधाओं को हटाने से उद्योग में नई कंपनियां आकर्षित हुई हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि आवंटित कोयला खंडों के संचालन में तेजी लाने के लिए खदान संयंत्र और भूवैज्ञानिक रिपोर्ट के अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया है और एकल खिडकी निस्तारण की प्रक्रिया लागू की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला मंत्रालय ने परियोजना निगरानी इकाई का संचालन किया है और प्रवेश बाधाओं को हटा दिया है।
कोयला मंत्री ने ओडिशा में कोयला खनन में प्रगति का उदाहरण देते हुए बताया कि 2014-15 में खनन से राज्य का राजस्व लगभग 5,000 करोड़ रुपये और 2020-21 में खनन क्षेत्र में बड़े बदलावों की स्थापना के बाद 50,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। केंद्रीय कोयला मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारी संघवाद की भावना का आह्वान करते हुए केंद्र और राज्य मिलकर कोयला और खनन क्षेत्र में बड़ा परिवर्तन करेंगे और अर्थव्यवस्था में सकारात्मक योगदान देंगे।
केंद्रीय रेलवे, कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे ने कहा कि कोयला क्षेत्र का उत्तरदायित्व है कि वह न केवल बिजली का उत्पादन करे, बल्कि पर्यावरण की रक्षा भी करे। उन्होंने कहा, "जिन किसानों की जमीन कोयला या खनन ब्लॉक के लिए ली गई है, उनके पुनर्वास की जिम्मेदारी हमारी है, मुझे विश्वास है कि हम सब मिलकर इस जिम्मेदारी को पूरा करेंगे।" रावसाहेब दानवे पाटिल ने आगे कहा, "वर्ष 2030 तक, हम 1.5 बिलियन टन का कोयला उत्पादन प्राप्त कर लेंगे।"
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे ने कहा कि राज्य सरकार विदर्भ और कोंकण क्षेत्रों में महाराष्ट्र खनन गहन निवेशक-अनुकूलन का विशाल केंद्र बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इन क्षेत्रों में खनिज अनुकूल उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री ने आगे कहा, "सही नीतिगत उपायों के साथ, हम आर्थिक, सामाजिक और औद्योगिक विकास के लिए बिना उपयोग वाली खनिज क्षमता का पता लगा सकते हैं।" उन्होंने केंद्रीय कोयला मंत्रालय से झारखंड में शुरू किए गए संस्थान की तर्ज पर महाराष्ट्र में एक कोयला अनुसंधान संस्थान शुरू करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र द्वारा महाराष्ट्र में 20 बंद खदानों को फिर से शुरू करने से क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हुए हैं।
कोयला सचिव अमृत लाल मीणा ने कहा कि कोयले में निवेश लंबी अवधि के रिटर्न, ऊंची दर और आने वाले समय में कोयले की सुनिश्चित मांग प्रदान करता है।
महाराष्ट्र के खनन मंत्री दादाजी भुसे ने भी इस विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया।
इससे पहले दिन में, केंद्रीय कोयला मंत्री और केंद्रीय कोयला राज्य मंत्री ने राज्य की एमएएचएजीईएनसीओ सहित बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की और उन्हें कोयले की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित का आश्वासन दिया।