Ministry of Coal
The biggest tranche of 141 mines covering the eleven coal-bearing states are being offered in the sixth round of commercial coal auctions
Ministry of Coal has offered 13 coal blocks from the state of Maharashtra for the 6th round of commercial auction: Union Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Minister
By 2030, we will attain coal production of 1.5 billion tonnes: Union MoS for Railways, Coal and Mines
Maharashtra Government focusing on developing mining intensive investor-friendly hubs in Vidarbha and Konkan regions: Maharashtra CM
01 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 December 2022
Ministry of Coal has offered 13 coal blocks from the state of Maharashtra for auction. Out of these, 5 are fully explored and 8 are partially explored mines, informed Union Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Minister Prahlad Joshi at an investor conclave in Mumbai today.
After the successful auction of 64 coal mines in the first five tranches, Ministry of Coal had launched the process for auction of 133 coal mines under 6th round of commercial auctions of which 71 coal mines are new coal mines and 62 coal mines are rolling over from earlier tranches of commercial auctions held in November 2022. Additionally, eight coal mines under 2nd attempt of 5th round of commercial auctions were also launched where single bids were received in the first attempt. Hence, the biggest tranche of 141 mines covering the eleven coal-bearing states are being offered this time.
Union Minister Prahlad Joshi explained, “Our requirement for coal is increasing, our total dispatch in 2013-14 was 572 million tons, last year it was 817 million tons, this year it will be 900 million tons. Despite this, domestic production will not be able to fulfill full coal demand”. While the total domestic coal production will be 1 billion tons, the total demand would be 1,300 - 1,400 million tons, he added. As the country is aiming to become self-reliant in coal sector, deliberations are in progress on how the country can perform sustainable coal mining, said Coal Minister.
Coal Minister Prahlad Joshi informed that power demand will become double by 2040. Stating that the country’s energy security is quite important, he said, “Even if we produce 50% of that from renewable sources, we would need around 1.5 billion tons of coal, hence there is no need to worry about future of coal”. The Union Minister stated that the country’s target is 100 million tons of gasification by 2030. Towards achieving this end of sustainable coal mining, 50% rebate in commercial coal mining for minimum 10% use in gasification has been given, he added. Also, Rs. 6,000 crore has been earmarked under PLI scheme, coal gasification has been incentivized and removal of entry barriers has attracted new players to the industry, stated Prahlad Joshi.
Union Minister Prahlad Joshi further stated that process of approval of mine plant and geological reports have been simplified and single window clearance has been implemented to speed up operation of allotted coal blocks. The Coal Ministry handholds Project Monitoring Unit and have removed entry barriers, he added.
Citing the example of progress in coal mining at Odisha, Coal Minister informed that the state’s revenue from mining was around Rs. 5,000 crores in 2014-15 and it has now gone up to Rs. 50,000 crores after setting in the major changes in mining sector in 2020-21. Invoking the spirit of cooperative federalism, the Centre and states will together make a big transformation to the coal and mining sector and contribute positively to the economy, said Union Coal Minister.
Union MoS for Railways, Coal and Mines Raosaheb Patil Danve said that coal sector has the responsibility to not only produce power, but also protect the environment. “It is our responsibility to rehabilitate farmers whose land has been taken for coal or mining blocks, I am confident that together we will fulfill this responsibility”, he added. Raosaheb Danve Patil further stated, “By 2030, we will attain coal production of 1.5 billion tonnes”.
Maharashtra CM Eknath Shinde said that the State Government is focused on making Maharashtra mining intensive investor-friendly hub in Vidarbha and Konkan regions. It will encourage mineral-friendly industries in these regions, he added. “With right policy measures, we can explore untapped mineral potential for economic, social and industrial development”, further stated Maharashtra CM. He urged the Union Coal Ministry to start a coal research institute in Maharashtra in similar lines to the one started in Jharkhand. He also said that re-starting of 20 closed mines in Maharashtra by the Centre has created job opportunities in the region.
Coal Secretary Amrit Lal Meena said that investment in coal provides long-term returns, high rate and assured demand for coal in the times to come.
Maharashtra’s Mining Minister Dadaji Bhuse also participated in the deliberations.
Earlier in the day, the Union Coal Minister and MoS (Coal) held a review meeting with power generation companies, including the state’s MAHAGENCO, and ensured adequate supply of coal to them.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی گیارہ ریاستوں پر محیط 141 کانوں کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا حصہ تجارتی کوئلہ نیلامی کے چھٹے دور میں پیشکش کی جا رہی ہے
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے تجارتی نیلامی کے چھٹے دور کے لیے ریاست مہاراشٹر سے 13 کوئلے کے بلاکس پیش کیے ہیں: پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر
سال 2030 تک ہم 1.5 بلین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار حاصل کریں گے: مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ریلوے، کوئلہ اور کان
مہاراشٹر حکومت ودربھ اور کونکن خطوں میں کان کنی کے لیے انتہائی سرمایہ کار دوستانہ میگا ہب تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے: مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ
01 DEC 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے ریاست مہاراشٹر کے 13 کول بلاکس کو نیلامی کے لیے پیش کیا ہے۔ پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے آج ممبئی میں سرمایہ کاروں کی ایک کانفرنس کو بتایا کہ ان میں سے 5 کول بلاکس کو مکمل طور پر تلاش کیا گیا ہے اور 8 کول بلاکس کو جزوی طور پر تلاش کیا گیا ہے۔
پہلے پانچ دوروں میں 64 کوئلے کی کانوں کی کامیاب نیلامی کے بعد، وزارت کوئلہ نے تجارتی نیلامی کے چھٹے دور کے تحت 133 کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے، جن میں سے 71 کوئلے کی کانیں نئی ​​کوئلے کی کانیں ہیں اور 62 کوئلے کی کانیں پہلے سے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ تجارتی نیلامی کے پہلے مرحلے نومبر 2022 میں منعقد کیے جانے تھے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، تجارتی نیلامی کے 5ویں دور کی دوسری کوشش کے تحت کوئلے کی آٹھ کانیں بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں جہاں پہلی کوشش میں ایک ہی بولی موصول ہوئی تھی۔ اس لیے کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی گیارہ ریاستوں پر محیط 141 کانوں کا سب سے بڑا بیچ اس بار پیش کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ ہماری کوئلے کی ضرورت بڑھ رہی ہے، سال 2013-14 میں ہم نے کل 572 ملین ٹن کوئلہ لوڈ کیا تھا، پچھلے سال یہ 817 ملین ٹن تھا اور اس سال یہ 900 ملین ٹن ہو جائے گا۔ ملک گھریلو پیداوار سےکوئلے کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے قابل نہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 1 بلین ٹن ہوگی، جبکہ کل طلب 1,300 - 1,400 ملین ٹن ہوگی۔ وزیر کوئلہ نے کہا کہ اب چونکہ ملک کوئلے کے شعبے میں خود کفیل بننے کا ہدف رکھتا ہے، اس بات پر بات چیت جاری ہے کہ ملک میں پائیدار کوئلے کی کان کنی کیسے ہو سکتی ہے۔
کوئلہ کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے بتایا کہ 2040 تک بجلی کی مانگ دوگنی ہو جائے گی۔ ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت کو انتہائی اہم قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ “اگر ہم اپنی توانائی کا 50 فیصد بھی قابل تجدید ذرائع سے پیدا کریں تب بھی ہمیں تقریباً 1.5 بلین ٹن کوئلے کی ضرورت ہوگی، اس لیے کوئلے کے مستقبل کے بارے میں فکر کرنے کی کوئی بات نہیں ہے۔مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ضرورت ہے کہ ملک کا سال 2030 تک 100 ملین ٹن گیسیفیکیشن کا ہدف ہے۔ پائیدار کوئلے کی کان کنی کے اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، کمرشل کوئلے کی کان کنی کو گیسیفیکیشن میں کم از کم 10 فیصد استعمال کے لیے 50 فیصد کی رعایت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 6,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، کوئلے کی گیس کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے اور صنعت میں نئی کمپنیوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے داخلے کی رکاوٹوں کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ مختص کوئلہ بلاکس کے کام شروع (آپریشنلائزیشن) کرنے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے مائن پلانٹ اور جیولوجیکل رپورٹ کی منظوری کے عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے اور سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس کو لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئلہ کی وزارت نے پراجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ کو فعال کیا ہے اور داخلے میں رکاوٹیں ہٹا دی ہیں۔
اڈیشہ میں کوئلے کی کان کنی میں پیشرفت کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کوئلہ کے وزیر نے بتایا کہ 2014-15 میں کان کنی سے ریاست کی آمدنی کا تخمینہ تقریباً 5,000 کروڑ روپے ہے اور 2020-21 میں یہ 2020-20 میں 50,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔ کان کنی کے شعبے میں بڑی تبدیلیوں کے بعد 21۔ کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم کے جذبے پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی کوئلہ وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستیں مل کر کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے شعبے میں بڑی تبدیلی لائیں گے اور معیشت میں مثبت تعاون دیں گے۔
ریلوے، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے نے کہا کہ کوئلہ سیکٹر کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ نہ صرف بجلی پیدا کرے بلکہ ماحولیات کی حفاظت کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن کسانوں کی زمین کوئلہ یا مائننگ بلاک کے لیے لی گئی ہے ان کی بحالی ہماری ذمہ داری ہے، مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم مل کر اس ذمہ داری کو پورا کریں گے۔ راؤ صاحب دانوے پاٹل نے مزید کہا، "سال 2030 تک ہم 1.5 بلین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار حاصل کر لیں گے۔"
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت مہاراشٹر کو ودربھ اور کونکن خطوں میں کان کنی سے متعلق سرمایہ کاروں کی اصلاح کا ایک بڑا مرکز بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ان علاقوں میں معدنیات دوست صنعتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی نے مزید کہا، "صحیح پالیسی اقدامات کے ساتھ، ہم اقتصادی، سماجی اور صنعتی ترقی کے لیے غیر استعمال شدہ معدنی صلاحیت کو استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔" انہوں نے مرکزی کوئلہ وزارت پر زور دیا کہ وہ جھارکھنڈ میں شروع کیے گئے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرز پر مہاراشٹر میں کوئلہ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ شروع کرے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مرکز کی طرف سے مہاراشٹر میں 20 بند کانوں کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے سے اس شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
کوئلہ سکریٹری امرت لال مینا نے کہا کہ کوئلے میں سرمایہ کاری طویل مدتی منافع، اعلیٰ شرح اور آنے والے وقت میں کوئلے کی یقینی مانگ پیش کرتی ہے۔
مہاراشٹر کے کانکنی کے وزیر دادا جی بھوسے نے بھی بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں کوئلہ کے مرکزی وزیر اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت کوئلہ نے ریاست کی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی جس میں M A H A G E N C O بھی شامل ہے اور انہیں کوئلے کی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کا یقین دلایا۔