Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Organize Investor Conclave in Bengaluru on Commercial Coal Mines Auction
01 DEC 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
To further enhance participation in commercial auction of coal mines, Ministry of Coal is organising an investor conclave in Bengaluru on December 03, 2022. Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will chair the function and Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Somappa Bommai will be the Chief Guest. Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minister of Mines & Geology, Shri Halappa Basappa Achar and Minister of Energy , Shri Vasudev Sunil Kumar of Karnataka Government will be the Guests of Honour. Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Shri Vivek Bhardwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines will also participate in the Conclave.
The Ministry of Coal plans to conduct a series of investors’ conclave at several locations across India and has already organized such conclaves at Indore and Mumbai which saw very good participation from the prospective bidders indicating the enthusiasm among bidders regarding the ongoing commercial coal mines auction.
The Ministry has launched the process for auction of 133 coal mines under 6th round of commercial auctions and eight coal mines under 2nd attempt of 5th tranche of commercial auctions. These 141 coal mines are from the states of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and West Bengal and are having cumulative PRC of ~305 MTPA. The mines have been finalized post detailed deliberations and mines falling under protected areas, wildlife sanctuaries, critical habitats, having forest cover greater than 40%, heavily built-up area etc. have been excluded. The block boundaries of some of the coal mines where there was presence of dense habitation, high green cover or critical infrastructure etc. have been modified basis comments received during stakeholder consultations to enhance bidders’ interest and participation in these coal blocks.
Key features of the auction process include reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, permission to relinquish part of the coal mine in case of partially explored coal mines, ease of participation with no entry barriers, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, incentives for early production and on use of clean coal technology.
The sale of tender document commenced on November 03, 2022. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, the sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auctions, is assisting the Ministry of Coal in conduct of the auction.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के संबंध में बेंगलुरु में निवेशक सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
01 DEC 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला खदानों की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी में भागीदारी को और बढ़ाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय 03 दिसंबर, 2022 को बेंगलुरु में एक निवेशक सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। केन्द्रीय कोयला, खान तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज सोमप्पा बोम्मई मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। कोयला, खान तथा रेल राज्यमंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे, खान एवं भूविज्ञान मंत्री श्री हलप्पा बसप्पा अचार और कर्नाटक सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री वासुदेव सुनील कुमार सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे। कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा और खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज भी इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
कोयला मंत्रालय देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर निवेशकों के सम्मेलनों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित करने की योजना बना रहा है। मंत्रालय इंदौर एवं मुंबई में इस तरह के सम्मेलनों का आयोजन पहले ही कर चुका है, जिसमें संभावित बोलीदाताओं की बहुत अच्छी भागीदारी देखी गई। बोलीदाताओं की यह भागीदारी वर्तमान में चल रही वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के बारे में उनके उत्साह को दर्शाती है।
मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के छठे दौर के तहत 133 कोयला खदानों और वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के पांचवें चरण के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत आठ कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की प्रक्रिया शुरू की है। ये 141 कोयला खदानें आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना और पश्चिम बंगाल में स्थित हैं और इनका संचयी पीआरसी ~305 एमटीपीए है। विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद खदानों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है और संरक्षित क्षेत्रों, वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्यों, महत्वपूर्ण आवासों, 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक वन आच्छादन, भारी निर्मित क्षेत्र आदि के अंतर्गत आने वाली खदानों को बाहर रखा गया है। कुछ कोयला खदानों की ब्लॉक सीमाएं जहां सघन आवास, उच्च हरित आवरण या महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा आदि की उपस्थिति थी, उन कोयला ब्लॉकों में बोलीदाताओं की रुचि और भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए हितधारक परामर्श के दौरान प्राप्त टिप्पणियों के आधार पर संशोधित किया गया है।
इस नीलामी प्रक्रिया की मुख्य विशेषताओं में अग्रिम राशि और बोली की जमानत राशि में कमी, आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई कोयला खदानों के मामले में कोयला खदान के हिस्से को त्यागने की अनुमति, बाधारहित प्रवेश से भागीदारी में आसानी, कोयले के उपयोग में पूर्ण लचीलापन, अनुकूलित भुगतान संरचना, प्रारंभिक उत्पादन एवं स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के लिए प्रोत्साहन शामिल हैं।
निविदा दस्तावेज की बिक्री 03 नवंबर, 2022 को शुरू हुई। खानों, नीलामी की शर्तों, समय-सीमा आदि का विवरण एमएसटीसी के नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म पर देखा जा सकता है। नीलामी प्रतिशत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर एक पारदर्शी दो चरणीय प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी।
एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड, जोकि वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय का एकमात्र लेन-देन सलाहकार है, इस नीलामी के संचालन में कोयला मंत्रालय की सहायता कर रहा है।