Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Organize Investor Conclave in Bengaluru on Commercial Coal Mines Auction
01 DEC 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
To further enhance participation in commercial auction of coal mines, Ministry of Coal is organising an investor conclave in Bengaluru on December 03, 2022. Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will chair the function and Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Somappa Bommai will be the Chief Guest. Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minister of Mines & Geology, Shri Halappa Basappa Achar and Minister of Energy , Shri Vasudev Sunil Kumar of Karnataka Government will be the Guests of Honour. Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Shri Vivek Bhardwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines will also participate in the Conclave.
The Ministry of Coal plans to conduct a series of investors’ conclave at several locations across India and has already organized such conclaves at Indore and Mumbai which saw very good participation from the prospective bidders indicating the enthusiasm among bidders regarding the ongoing commercial coal mines auction.
The Ministry has launched the process for auction of 133 coal mines under 6th round of commercial auctions and eight coal mines under 2nd attempt of 5th tranche of commercial auctions. These 141 coal mines are from the states of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and West Bengal and are having cumulative PRC of ~305 MTPA. The mines have been finalized post detailed deliberations and mines falling under protected areas, wildlife sanctuaries, critical habitats, having forest cover greater than 40%, heavily built-up area etc. have been excluded. The block boundaries of some of the coal mines where there was presence of dense habitation, high green cover or critical infrastructure etc. have been modified basis comments received during stakeholder consultations to enhance bidders’ interest and participation in these coal blocks.
Key features of the auction process include reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, permission to relinquish part of the coal mine in case of partially explored coal mines, ease of participation with no entry barriers, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, incentives for early production and on use of clean coal technology.
The sale of tender document commenced on November 03, 2022. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, the sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auctions, is assisting the Ministry of Coal in conduct of the auction.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
01 DEC 2022 4:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ 03 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਖਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਲਹਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਸਵਰਾਜ ਸੋਮੰਪਾ ਬੰਮਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੋਇਲਾ ਖਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਵਸਾਹੇਬ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਦਾਨਵੇ, ਖਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਲੱਪਾ ਬਸੱਪਾ ਅਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਸੁਦੇਵ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਲਾਲ ਮੀਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹੀ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬੋਲੀਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ। ਬੋਲੀਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ 6ਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 133 ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ 5ਵੇਂ ਚਰਣ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਯਤਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਠ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 141 ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਈ ਪੀਆਰਸੀ ~305 ਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਮਸ਼ਵਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਵਣਜੀਵ ਅਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਵਾਸਾਂ, 40% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਣ ਕਵਰ, ਭਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਤੀਬਰ ਆਵਾਸ, ਉੱਚ ਹਰਿਤ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਜਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਲੀ ਦੀ ਜਮਾਨਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਂਸ਼ਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਖੋਜੀ ਗਈ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਖਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਗਣ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ, ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਰਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਾਨੀ, ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਣ ਲਚੀਲਾਪਨ, ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਟੈਂਡਰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ 03 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ। ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ, ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ, ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਦੋ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਇਕਮਾਤਰ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।