युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय खेल और साहसिक कार्य पुरस्कार 2022 प्रदान किये
30 NOV 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदुः
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में राष्ट्रीय खेल पुरस्कार 2022 (मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार-2022, द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार-2022, अर्जुन पुरस्कार-2022, मौलाना अबुल कलाम आजाद ट्रॉफी-2022 और तेनजिंग नोर्गे राष्ट्रीय साहसिक कार्य पुरस्कार-2022) प्रदान किये।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्यमंत्री श्री निशीथ प्रामाणिक, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उपक्रम मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा, जनजातीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरूता, विदेश एवं शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति एएम खानविल्कर तथा मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार, द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार, अर्जुन पुरस्कार, ध्यान चंद जीवन पर्यंत उपलब्धि पुरस्कार, मौलाना अबुल कलाम आजाद ट्रॉफी और तेनजिंग नोर्गे राष्ट्रीय साहसिक कार्य पुरस्कार की चयन समिति के अध्यक्ष, खेल विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती मीता राजीव लोचन तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय खेल और साहसिक कार्य पुरस्कार, 2022 में कुल 44 पुरस्कार प्रदान किये गये। अधिकतर पुरस्कृत एथलीटों को युवा कार्य मंत्रालय के खेल विभाग, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण, टार्गेटेड ओल्मपिक पोडियम योजना और खेलो इंडिया योजना द्वारा कई महीनों से समर्थन दिया जा रहा था। दिग्गज टेबल टेनिस खिलाड़ी शरत कमल इस वर्ष प्रतिष्ठित मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले अकेले खिलाड़ी हैं। शरत दिसंबर 2019 से टीओपी योजना का हिस्सा रहे हैं और उन्हें सर्वश्रेष्ठ अवसंरचनात्मक व उपकरण आधारित प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। इस वर्ष ओलम्पिक खेलों, पैरालिम्पिक खेलों और डेफलिम्पिक्स खेलों में हिस्सा लेने वाले 25 एथलीटों को अर्जुन पुरस्कार प्रदान किये गये। भारत सरकार की प्रमुख योजना खेलो इंडिया योजना ने भी इन प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को उभारने में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। योजना ने उन्हें मैदानी स्तर से उठाकर शिखर तक पहुंचाया है। इस सायं जो अन्य पुरस्कार प्रदान किये गये, उनमें द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार, ध्यान चंद जीवन पर्यंत खेल उपलब्धि पुरस्कार, राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार, मौलाना अबुल कलाम आजाद ट्रॉफी और तेनजिंग नोर्गे राष्ट्रीय साहसिक कार्य पुरस्कार शामिल हैं।
पुरस्कृत खिलाड़ियों के विवरण के लिये कृपया क्लिक करें
सम्बंधित लिंक
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1875896
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1878293
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1879814

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India presents National Sports and Adventure Awards 2022
30 NOV 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Table Tennis player Sharath Kamal is the sole recipient of the prestigious Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award this year
• 25 athletes across the Olympic sports, Paralympic sports and Deaflympics sports have received the Arjuna Awards
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the National Sports and Adventure Awards 2022 (Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Awards-2022, Dronacharya Awards-2022, Arjuna Awards-2022, Dhyan Chand Awards-2022, Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar-2022, Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy-2022 and Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards-2021) at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today in New Delhi.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports in the august presence of Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Minister of State for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for External Affairs & Education, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and, Justice A M Khanwilkar, Retd. Judge, Supreme Court of India and the Chairperson of the Selection Committee for Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, Arjuna Award, Dronacharya Award and Dhyan Chand Lifetime Achievement Award and Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy. Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary of Department of Sports, Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs and other senior officers of the Ministry were also present on this occasion.
This year, total 44 Awards have been presented in the National Sports and Adventure Awards, 2022. Most of the athletes who have received the awards have been supported by the Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs; and Sports Authority of India, the Target Olympic Podium Scheme and the Khelo India Scheme since many months. Legendary Table Tennis player Sharath Kamal is the sole recipient of the prestigious Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award this year. Sharath has been a part of the TOP scheme since December 2018 and has been imparted the best of infrastructural and equipment training. This year 25 athletes across the Olympic sports, Paralympic sports and Deaflympics sports have received the Arjuna Awards. The Government of India’s flagship Khelo India Scheme has also played a crucial role in giving exposure to these talented youngsters from the scratch to the elite level. Other awards given out in the evening include the Dronacharya Award, Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sports and Games, the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad trophy as well as the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award.
Kindly click for the details of Awardees
Related links:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1875896
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1878293
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1879814