نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے قومی کھیل اور ایڈونچر ایوارڈز 2022 تقسیم کیے
30 NOV 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• ٹیبل ٹینس کھلاڑی شرتھ کمل اس سال باوقار میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے واحد کھلاڑی ہیں
• اولمپک کھیلوں، پیرا اولمپک کھیلوں اور ڈیف اولمپکس کھیلوں سے جڑے 25 ایتھلیٹوں نے ارجن ایوارڈ حاصل کیے
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج نئی دہلی میں راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقد ایک تقریب کے دوران قومی کھیل اور ایڈونچر ایوارڈز 2022 (میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈز-2022، دروناچاریہ ایوارڈز-2022، ارجن ایوارڈز-2022، دھیان چند ایوارڈز-2022، راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار-2022، مولانا ابو الکلام آزاد ٹرافی-2022 اور تینزنگ نورگے نیشنل ایڈونچر ایوارڈز-2021) تقسیم کیے۔
امور نوجواں اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر؛ امور نوجواں اور کھیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب نسیت پرمانک؛ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا؛ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما ؛ قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا؛ وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ اور تعلیم ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ؛ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر؛ اور سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ریٹائرڈ جج اور میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈ، ارجن ایوارڈ، دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ اور دھیان چند لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ اور مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد ٹرافی کے لیے سلیکشن کمیٹی کے چیئرپرسن، جسٹس اے ایم کھانولکر کے ساتھ ساتھ محکمہ کھیل کی سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی، محکمہ امور نوجواں کی سکریٹری محترمہ میتا راجیو لوچن اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس سال کے قومی کھیل اور ایڈونچر ایوارڈز 2022 میں کل 44 ایوارڈز پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایوارڈز حاصل کرنے والے زیادہ تر ایتھلیٹوں کو محکمہ کھیل، وزارت امورِ نوجواں؛ اور کئی مہینوں سے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم اور کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کا تعاون حاصل ہے۔ لیجنڈری ٹیبل ٹینس کھلاڑی شرتھ کمل اس سال باوقار میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈ کے واحد وصول کنندہ ہیں۔ شرتھ دسمبر 2018 سے ٹی او پی اسکیم کا حصہ رہے ہیں اور انہیں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آلات کی بہترین تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ اس سال اولمپک کھیلوں، پیرا اولمپک کھیلوں اور ڈیف اولمپکس کھیلوں میں 25 کھلاڑیوں نے ارجن ایوارڈ حاصل کیے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کی پرچم بردار کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم نے بھی ان باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کو ابتدا سے بلندی کی سطح تک اجاگر کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ شام کو دیے جانے والے دیگر ایوارڈز میں درونا چاریہ ایوارڈ، اسپورٹس اور گیم میں لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ کے لیے دھیان چند ایوارڈ، راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار، مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد ٹرافی کے ساتھ ساتھ تینزنگ نورگے نیشنل ایڈونچر ایوارڈ شامل ہیں۔
انعام یافتگان کی تفصیلات دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں
متعلقہ دیگر لنک:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1875896
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1878293
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1879814

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India presents National Sports and Adventure Awards 2022
30 NOV 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Table Tennis player Sharath Kamal is the sole recipient of the prestigious Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award this year
• 25 athletes across the Olympic sports, Paralympic sports and Deaflympics sports have received the Arjuna Awards
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the National Sports and Adventure Awards 2022 (Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Awards-2022, Dronacharya Awards-2022, Arjuna Awards-2022, Dhyan Chand Awards-2022, Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar-2022, Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy-2022 and Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards-2021) at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today in New Delhi.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports in the august presence of Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Minister of State for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for External Affairs & Education, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and, Justice A M Khanwilkar, Retd. Judge, Supreme Court of India and the Chairperson of the Selection Committee for Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, Arjuna Award, Dronacharya Award and Dhyan Chand Lifetime Achievement Award and Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy. Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary of Department of Sports, Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs and other senior officers of the Ministry were also present on this occasion.
This year, total 44 Awards have been presented in the National Sports and Adventure Awards, 2022. Most of the athletes who have received the awards have been supported by the Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs; and Sports Authority of India, the Target Olympic Podium Scheme and the Khelo India Scheme since many months. Legendary Table Tennis player Sharath Kamal is the sole recipient of the prestigious Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award this year. Sharath has been a part of the TOP scheme since December 2018 and has been imparted the best of infrastructural and equipment training. This year 25 athletes across the Olympic sports, Paralympic sports and Deaflympics sports have received the Arjuna Awards. The Government of India’s flagship Khelo India Scheme has also played a crucial role in giving exposure to these talented youngsters from the scratch to the elite level. Other awards given out in the evening include the Dronacharya Award, Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sports and Games, the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad trophy as well as the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award.
Kindly click for the details of Awardees
Related links:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1875896
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1878293
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1879814