کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سیمنٹ اور بلڈنگ مٹیریل کی قومی کونسل ( این سی بی) سیمنٹ، کنکریٹ اور بلڈنگ مٹیریل پر 17ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس منعقد کرے گی
کانفرنس کا موضوع ’’خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کی سمت بڑھنا ‘‘ ہے
30 NOV 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک اہم تحقیق و ترقی کا ادارہ، سیمنٹ، اور بلڈنگ مٹیریل کی قومی کونسل (این سی بی) سیمنٹ ، کنکریٹ اور بلڈنگ مٹیریلز پر 17ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ اس سال کانفرنس کا موضوع "خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کی سمت بڑھنا" ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی تجارت وصنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین 06 دسمبر 2022 کو بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 09 دسمبر 2022 کو منعقد ہونے والے اختتامی اجلاس میں، حکومت ہند کی تجارت و صنعت کے وزیرمملکت جناب سوم پرکاش ہندوستانی سیمنٹ کی صنعت میں توانائی کی کارگزاری، ماحولیاتی ایکسی لینس، سرکلر اکانومی اور ٹوٹل کوالٹی ایکسی لینس کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ پیش کریں گے۔
اس دو سالہ پروگرام کا انعقاد اس سال 6 سے 9 دسمبر 2022 تک نئی دہلی کے مانک شاہ سینٹر میں کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ کانفرنسز دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ایونٹس بن کر ابھری ہیں جس میں دنیا بھر سے سیمنٹ اور تعمیراتی صنعت شراکت داری کے لئے تیار ہیں۔
آئندہ ہونے والی کانفرنس کو ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر کے مختلف صنعتی حلقوں، حکومت، تعلیمی حلقوں ، مشینری مینوفیکچررز اور کنسلٹنٹس سے زبردست ردعمل موصول ہوا ہے۔
پینل مباحثوں اور صنعت و تعلیمی حلقوں کے ممتاز مقررین کے علاوہ تقریباً 150 تکنیکی تحقیقی مقالے تقریباً 20 تکنیکی اجلاس میں پیش کئے جائیں گے۔ ہندوستان اور دنیا کے 80 سے زیادہ اہم سازوسامان مینوفیکچررز اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والے بھی کانفرنس کے دوران اپنی تکنالوجیکل مہارت ، نئی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو ایک تکنیکی نمائش میں پیش کریں گے۔
سیمنٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اور استعمال کے پورے اسپیکٹرم میں پھیلے این سی بی کے دائرہ کار میں-پروسیسنگ، مشینری، مینوفیکچرنگ پہلو، توانائی اور ماحولیاتی غوروخوض سے لے کر حقیقی تعمیر میں مٹیریل کے آخری استعمال ، تعمیراتی پروجیکٹوں کی تھرڈ پارٹی کوالٹی اشورینس سروسز، صورتحال کی نگرانی ،عمارتوں اور ڈھانچوں کی صورتحال کی مانیٹرنگ اور بحالی کے توسط سے زیرزمین خام مال کی تلاش- سبھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ سیمنٹ اور تعمیراتی صنعت کی ترقی سے متعلق اپنی پالیسی اور منصوبے کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے حکومت کو ضروری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
یہ ملک میں سیمنٹ اور کنکریٹ کے صارفین کے مفاد کے تحفظ کے لیے وقف ہے۔ این سی بی کے فریقوں میں حکومت، صنعت اور سماج جو این سی بی کے رول کو بالترتیب : قومی ذمہ داری نبھانے ، مناسب تکنالوجی مدد کی فراہمی اور معیار زندگی میں بہتری لانے کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB) to organize 17th International Conference on Cement, Concrete and Building Materials
Theme of the conference to be “Moving towards Net Zero Carbon Emission”
30 NOV 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Cement and Building Materials(NCB), a premier R&D institute under Administrative Control Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Govt. of India, is organizing 17th International Conference on Cement, Concrete and Building Materials. This year’s theme of the conference is “Moving towards Net Zero Carbon Emission”.
Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary to Government of India, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce & Industry will inaugurate the international conference on 06th December 2022. Further in Concluding Session on 09th December,2022, Shri Som Prakash, Minister of State, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India will be presenting the National Awards for Energy Efficiency, Environmental Excellence, Circular Economy and Total Quality Excellence in Indian Cement Industry.
The biennial event is being organized this year from 6-9 December, 2022 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. These conferences have emerged as a single largest event in this part of the globe, in which the cement and construction industry all over the world look forward to participation.
The forthcoming conference has received overwhelming response from various industrial sectors, Government, academia, machinery manufacturers & consultants from India and across the globe.
Besides panel discussions and keynote addresses from eminent speakers from industry and academia, about 150 technical papers shall be presented close to 20 technical sessions. More than 80 leading equipment manufacturers and service providers of India and the world, will also showcase their technological prowess, new products and services in a Technical Exhibition, in sync with conference.
NCB’s areas of work span over the entire spectrum of cement manufacturing and usage – starting with geological exploration of raw materials through the processes, the machinery, the manufacturing aspects, energy and environmental considerations to the final utilization of materials in actual construction, third party quality assurance services of construction projects, condition monitoring & rehabilitation of buildings and structures.
It serves as the nodal agency for providing the Government the necessary support for formulation of its policy and planning activities related to growth and development of cement and construction industry.
It is devoted to protect the interests of consumers of cement and concrete in the country. NCB’s stakeholders are Government, Industry and Society, who perceive NCB’s role as discharging national responsibility, providing adequate technology support and improving the quality of life respectively.