संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक ने अपने ग्राहकों को साइबर धोखाधड़ी से सावधान किया
खाता खोलने के बाद भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक ग्राहक पहचान डेटा को समय-समय पर अपडेट करता है
30 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
कई धोखाधड़ी गतिविधियों में वृद्धि के कारण जहां जालसाज ग्रामीणों, आदिवासियों और कम पढ़े-लिखे लोगों के नाम पर, यह प्रलोभन देकर कि खाताधारकों को विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के तहत मौद्रिक लाभ मिलेगा, फर्जी खाते खोलते हैं, बैंक खाताधारकों को अज्ञात व्यक्तियों के साथ अपना व्यक्तिगत विवरण साझा करते समय सावधान रहने की आवश्यकता है। इन खातों का उपयोग वास्तविक खाताधारकों की जानकारी से अलग विभिन्न साइबर अपराधों में अवैध धन के लेनदेन के लिए किया जाता है।
भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक आगे सलाह देता है कि,
• ग्राहक बैंक खाता खोलने के लिए किसी तीसरे व्यक्ति के मोबाइल नंबर का उपयोग न करें।
• ग्राहकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे लेन-देन की वास्तविकता को जाने बिना कोई पैसा स्वीकार न करें या न भेजें।
• ग्राहकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अपने बैंक खाते का नियंत्रण साझा न करें जैसे कि उनकी ओर से लेन-देन करने के लिए अज्ञात व्यक्तियों के साथ अपने मोबाइल बैंकिंग विवरण साझा न करें।
• ग्राहकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अपने भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक खाते का विवरण नौकरी की पेशकश का लालच देने वाले या सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से आसानी से पैसे कमाने का मौका देने वाले लोगों के साथ साझा न करें।
ग्राहकों को लेन-देन करने या पैसा भेजने से पहले कंपनी और व्यक्ति को सत्यापित करना चाहिए।
भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक खाता खोलने के बाद ग्राहक पहचान डेटा को समय-समय पर अपडेट करता है और ऐसे धोखेबाजों द्वारा दुरुपयोग से बचाने के लिए उनके लेनदेन की निगरानी भी की जाती है।
भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक के बारे में
भारत सरकार के स्वामित्व वाली 100 प्रतिशत निवेश के साथ संचार मंत्रालय के डाक विभाग के अंतर्गत भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की स्थापना की गई है। आईपीपीबी को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा 1 सितंबर, 2018 को शुरू किया गया था। बैंक की स्थापना भारत में आम आदमी के लिए सबसे सुलभ, किफायती और भरोसेमंद बैंक बनाने की परिकल्पना के साथ की गई है। भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक का मौलिक जनादेश बिना बैंक खाता वाले और कम बैंक खाता वाले लोगों के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करना और 155,000 डाकघरों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 135,000) और 300,000 डाक कर्मचारियों वाले डाक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाते हुए देश के हर कोने तक पहुंचना है।
भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक की पहुंच और इसका संचालन मॉडल इंडिया स्टैक के प्रमुख स्तंभों- सीबीएस-एकीकृत स्मार्टफोन और बायोमेट्रिक डिवाइस के माध्यम से ग्राहकों के दरवाजे पर सरल और सुरक्षित तरीके से पेपरलेस, कैशलेस और उपस्थिति-रहित बैंकिंग को सक्षम करने पर आधारित है। मितव्ययी नवाचार का लाभ उठाते हुए और जनता के लिए बैंकिंग में आसानी पर उच्च ध्यान देने के साथ,भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक 13 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध सहज ज्ञान युक्त इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सरल और किफायती बैंकिंग समाधान प्रदान करता है।
भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक कम नकदी वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल इंडिया की परिकल्पना में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत तब समृद्ध होगा जब प्रत्येक नागरिक के पास आर्थिक रूप से सुरक्षित और सशक्त होने के समान अवसर होंगे। हमारा आदर्श वाक्य सच साबित होता है कि- प्रत्येक ग्राहक महत्वपूर्ण है; प्रत्येक लेन-देन महत्वपूर्ण है और प्रत्येक जमा पूंजी मूल्यवान है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया संपर्क करें: marketing@ippbonline.in

Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank cautions its customers from Cyber Frauds
IPPB does periodical updating of customer identification data post account opening
30 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the rise in multiple fraudulent activities where fraudsters open fake accounts in the name of villagers, tribals and not so literate people by giving an impression that account holders would get monetary benefits under various government schemes, bank account holders need to be careful while sharing their personal details with unknown persons. These accounts are used for illegal money transactions in various cyber-crimes beyond the knowledge of the actual account holders.
IPPB further advise that,
• Customers should not use mobile number of any third person for bank account opening.
• Customers are advised not to accept or send any money without knowing the genuineness of transaction.
§Customers are advised not to share control of their bank account like sharing of their mobile banking details with unknown persons to transact on their behalf.
• Customers are advised not to share their IPPB account details with people luring job offers or people offering opportunity to make easy money via social media.
Customers should verify the company and person before transacting with or sending money
IPPB does periodical updating of customer identification data post account opening & their transactions are also monitored in order to protect them from misuse by such fraudsters.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising 155,000 Post Offices (135,000 in rural areas) and 300,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important; every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
For more details, please contact: marketing@ippbonline.in