Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard conducts 24th National Oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan and Preparedness Meeting in Chennai
30 NOV 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) conducted the 24th National Oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan (NOS-DCP) and Preparedness Meeting in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on November 30, 2022. Director General, ICG Shri VS Pathania, who is the Chairman of NOS-DCP, chaired the meeting. About 100 delegates, including representatives of various Ministries, Central and State Government departments and agencies, State Pollution Control Board, Ports and Oil Handling Companies participated. National capabilities with the common aim to ensure collective preparedness to respond to any oil and chemical spill contingency in Indian waters were reviewed.
In his address, Shri VS Pathania stated that ICG is prepared to deal with threats to the region and its resources, including marine oil and chemical spill at sea. He stressed that as new vulnerabilities continue to emerge, the stakeholders must recognise the opportunity to enhance cooperation through stronger partnerships, effective coordination and imbibing best practices of the developing technology.
Presently, as the third largest importer of crude, India receives a large volume of oil through ships. Similarly, it stands sixth in the world as major chemical importer country. Both oil and chemicals if spilled pose inherent risks to the maritime zones of India and the connected coastlines housing large coastal population, marine ecosystem, industries and various installations along with supporting tourism industry. Therefore, preventive measures by the Central Coordinating Agency, Ports, Ship Owners, Oil Handling Facilities, Coastal States and other concerned stakeholders are required to be taken to prepare for any likely marine spill.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक ने 30 नवंबर, 2022 को चेन्नई में 24वीं राष्ट्रीय तेल रिसाव आपदा आकस्मिक योजना और तैयारी की समीक्षा मीटिंग का आयोजन किया
30 NOV 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तट रक्षक (आईसीजी) ने 30 नवंबर, 2022 को चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु में 24वीं राष्ट्रीय तेल रिसाव आपदा आकस्मिक योजना (एनओएस-डीसीपी) और तैयारी बैठक का आयोजन किया। महानिदेशक, आईसीजी श्री वीएस पठानिया, जो एनओएस-डीसीपी के अध्यक्ष हैं , ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के विभागों और एजेंसियों, राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, बंदरगाहों और तेल प्रबंधन कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित लगभग 100 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। भारतीय जल क्षेत्र में किसी भी तेल और रासायनिक रिसाव की आकस्मिकता का जवाब देने के लिए सामूहिक तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के सामान्य उद्देश्य के साथ राष्ट्रीय क्षमताओं की समीक्षा की गई।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री वीएस पठानिया ने कहा कि आईसीजी समुद्री तेल और समुद्र में रासायनिक रिसाव सहित क्षेत्र और इसके संसाधनों के खतरों से निपटने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि जैसे-जैसे नई कमजोरियां उभरती जा रही हैं, हितधारकों को मजबूत साझेदारी, प्रभावी समन्वय और विकासशील प्रौद्योगिकी की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाकर सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसर को पहचानना चाहिए।
वर्तमान में, कच्चे तेल के तीसरे सबसे बड़े आयातक के रूप में, भारत जहाजों के माध्यम से बड़ी मात्रा में तेल प्राप्त करता है। इसी तरह, यह प्रमुख रासायनिक आयातक देश के रूप में दुनिया में छठे स्थान पर है। तेल और रसायन दोनों के छलकने से भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्रों और उससे जुड़ी तटरेखाओं में बड़ी तटीय आबादी, समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, उद्योगों और सहायक पर्यटन उद्योग के साथ-साथ विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए अंतर्निहित जोखिम पैदा होते हैं। इसलिए, किसी भी संभावित समुद्री रिसाव की तैयारी के लिए केंद्रीय समन्वय एजेंसी, बंदरगाहों, जहाज मालिकों, तेल प्रबंधन सुविधाओं, तटीय राज्यों और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों द्वारा निवारक उपाय किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।