Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Sumangalam Panchmahabhoot Conference Series VAYU- The vital life force to be held in Bhubaneswar
30 NOV 2022 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the spirit of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in the 75th year of Independence and channel dialogue on need for clean air in the country, a conference titled ‘Vayu – The vital life force’ is being organized at Siksha O Anusandhan University, Bhubaneswar, Odisha from December 02 – 04, 2022. This Conference is focused on varied air quality issues ranging from scientific discussions on climate change and pollution control to enriching our understanding on air quality from ancient scriptures and texts.
His Excellency Prof. Ganeshi Lal, the Governor of Odisha; Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Member of Parliament, Cuttack; Smt Aprajita Sarangi, Member of Parliament, Bhubaneswar and distinguished dignitaries from all around the country will be gracing the event.
According to the concept of Panchmahaboot everything in nature is made up of five elements Earth, Water, Fire, Air, and Space. The imbalance or threat to any of these elements threatens the wellbeing of humanity. Thus, the clean air is vital to sustain life force and good health. The aim of the Vayu conference is to build upon the multidimensional efforts taken by Governments to achieve our air quality targets as set in National Clean Air Program by uniting all the important stakeholders.
To celebrate the achievements of our cities in their efforts to achieve clean air targets, ‘National Clean Air City’ award based on Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan will be given to best performing nine cities for meeting air quality targets and implementation of corrective, preventive and mitigation actions. Total cash prize of about Rs. 05 Crores will be awarded to these cities to motivate them to take further concrete action towards clean air goals.
To constructively engage the youth of the country and give them a platform to present their innovative ideas to solve air quality challenges, an engaging youth session has been organized on December 02, 2022, wherein students will be involved in scholar sessions on atmospheric science, climate change, human health, heritage studies, agriculture issues and mitigation measures. An exhibition to raise public awareness on air quality, natural alternatives and showcasing heritage of Odisha will also be held.
The conference will be attended by more than 500 participants comprising experts, students, academicians, State Pollution Control Boards, Pollution Control Committees, Municipal Commissioners, State Environment Secretaries, scientists, and engineers. It will be a mega participatory event to nurture Jan Bhagidari in the ongoing celebrations under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுமங்கலம் பஞ்சமகாபூத மாநாட்டு வரிசையில் வாயு குறித்த மாநாடு புவனேஸ்வரில் நடைபெறுகிறது
30 NOV 2022 11:05AM by PIB Chennai
75-வது ஆண்டு விடுதலைப் பெருவிழா கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒருபகுதியாக தூய்மையான காற்றின் அவசியம் குறித்த மாநாடு, ‘வாயு – முக்கிய ஆதாரமான உயிர் சக்தி” என்ற தலைப்பில் புவனேஸ்வரில் டிசம்பர் 2-ம் தேதி முதல் 4-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. சிக்ஷா ஓ அனுசந்தன் பல்கலைக் கழகம் இந்த மாநாட்டுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. காற்றின் தரம் குறித்த பிரச்சினைகள் தொடர்பாக அறிவியல் ரீதியான விவாதங்களை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டும், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாடு போன்றவை தொடர்பான புரிதல்களை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கிலும் இந்த மாநாட்டுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஒடிசா மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு.கணேஷி லால், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
நிலம், நீர், நெருப்பு, காற்று, ஆகாயம் ஆகிய ஐந்து பூதங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டே இயற்கையின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களும் அடங்கியுள்ளன. இதன் சமநிலையில் மாறுபாடு ஏற்படும் போது மனித சமுதாயத்தின் நலனுக்கு அச்சுறுத்தல் ஏற்படும். இதில், நீடித்த உயிர் சக்திக்கும், நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கும் தூய்மையான காற்று மிக அவசியமானது. இதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில் நடத்தப்படும் ‘வாயு’ என்ற இந்த மாநாடு தேசிய தூய்மை காற்று திட்டத்தின் இலக்குகளை எடுத்துரைத்து சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவருக்கும் இடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
காற்றின் தரம் தொடர்பான சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் வகையில் இளைஞர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் விதமாக டிசம்பர் 2-ம் தேதியன்று நடைபெறும் அமர்வில் மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்று சூழல் அறிவியல், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், வேளாண் பிரச்சினைகள் உள்ளிட்டவைகள் தொடர்பாக கருத்துகளை தெரிவிக்கின்றனர்.
காற்றின் தரம் தொடர்பான கண்காட்சி ஒன்றும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதிலும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து அதிகாரிகள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆர்வலர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.