Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Sumangalam Panchmahabhoot Conference Series VAYU- The vital life force to be held in Bhubaneswar
30 NOV 2022 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the spirit of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in the 75th year of Independence and channel dialogue on need for clean air in the country, a conference titled ‘Vayu – The vital life force’ is being organized at Siksha O Anusandhan University, Bhubaneswar, Odisha from December 02 – 04, 2022. This Conference is focused on varied air quality issues ranging from scientific discussions on climate change and pollution control to enriching our understanding on air quality from ancient scriptures and texts.
His Excellency Prof. Ganeshi Lal, the Governor of Odisha; Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Member of Parliament, Cuttack; Smt Aprajita Sarangi, Member of Parliament, Bhubaneswar and distinguished dignitaries from all around the country will be gracing the event.
According to the concept of Panchmahaboot everything in nature is made up of five elements Earth, Water, Fire, Air, and Space. The imbalance or threat to any of these elements threatens the wellbeing of humanity. Thus, the clean air is vital to sustain life force and good health. The aim of the Vayu conference is to build upon the multidimensional efforts taken by Governments to achieve our air quality targets as set in National Clean Air Program by uniting all the important stakeholders.
To celebrate the achievements of our cities in their efforts to achieve clean air targets, ‘National Clean Air City’ award based on Swachh Vayu Sarvekshan will be given to best performing nine cities for meeting air quality targets and implementation of corrective, preventive and mitigation actions. Total cash prize of about Rs. 05 Crores will be awarded to these cities to motivate them to take further concrete action towards clean air goals.
To constructively engage the youth of the country and give them a platform to present their innovative ideas to solve air quality challenges, an engaging youth session has been organized on December 02, 2022, wherein students will be involved in scholar sessions on atmospheric science, climate change, human health, heritage studies, agriculture issues and mitigation measures. An exhibition to raise public awareness on air quality, natural alternatives and showcasing heritage of Odisha will also be held.
The conference will be attended by more than 500 participants comprising experts, students, academicians, State Pollution Control Boards, Pollution Control Committees, Municipal Commissioners, State Environment Secretaries, scientists, and engineers. It will be a mega participatory event to nurture Jan Bhagidari in the ongoing celebrations under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भुवनेश्वर में सुमंगलम पंचमहाभूत सम्मेलन श्रृंखला ‘वायु- एक महत्वपूर्ण जीवन शक्ति’ का आयोजन किया जाएगा
30 NOV 2022 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की भावना का उत्सव मनाने और देश में स्वच्छ वायु की जरूरत पर चैनल डायलॉग (संवाद) के लिए ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर स्थित शिक्षा अनुसंधान विश्वविद्यालय में 2 से 4 दिसंबर, 2022 तक 'वायु- एक महत्वपूर्ण जीवन शक्ति' सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह सम्मेलन जलवायु परिवर्तन व प्रदूषण नियंत्रण को लेकर वैज्ञानिक चर्चा से लेकर प्राचीन शास्त्रों और ग्रंथों से वायु गुणवत्ता पर हमारी समझ को समृद्ध करने तक विभिन्न वायु गुणवत्ता संबंधित मुद्दों पर केंद्रित है।
ओडिशा के राज्यपाल माननीय प्रोफेसर गणेशी लाल, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, केंद्रीय शिक्षा व कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, कटक के सांसद श्री भर्तृहरि महताब, भुवनेश्वर की सांसद श्रीमती अपराजिता सारंगी और देशभर के प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस कार्यक्रम की गरिमा बढ़ाएंगे।
पंचमहाभूत की अवधारणा के अनुसार प्रकृति में सब कुछ पृथ्वी, जल, अग्नि, वायु और अंतरिक्ष पांच तत्वों से मिलकर बना है। इनमें से किसी भी तत्व का असंतुलन या खतरा मानवता के कल्याण के लिए खतरा है। इस प्रकार जीवन शक्ति और अच्छे स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने के लिए स्वच्छ वायु महत्वपूर्ण है। इस वायु सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सभी महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों को एकसाथ लाकर राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम में निर्धारित हमारे वायु गुणवत्ता लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकारों की ओर से किए गए बहुआयामी प्रयासों का निर्माण करना है।
स्वच्छ वायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के अपने प्रयासों में हमारे शहरों की उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने के लिए, स्वच्छ वायु सर्वेक्षण पर आधारित 'राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु शहर' पुरस्कार वायु गुणवत्ता लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने और सुधारात्मक, निवारक न्यूनीकरण कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले नौ शहरों को दिया जाएगा। इन शहरों को स्वच्छ वायु लक्ष्यों की दिशा में और अधिक ठोस कार्रवाई करने को लेकर प्रेरित करने के लिए लगभग 5 करोड़ रुपये का कुल नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा।
देश के युवाओं को रचनात्मक रूप से जोड़ने और वायु गुणवत्ता की चुनौतियों के समाधान से संबंधित अपने अभिनव विचारों को सामने रखने को लेकर उन्हें एक मंच देने के लिए 2 दिसंबर, 2022 को एक युवा सत्र का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसमें छात्र वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान, जलवायु परिवर्तन, मानव स्वास्थ्य, विरासत अध्ययन, कृषि मुद्दों और शमन उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श सत्रों में शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा वायु की गुणवत्ता व प्राकृतिक विकल्पों पर जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने और ओडिशा की विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जाएगी।
इस सम्मेलन में 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागी हिस्सा लेंगे। इनमें विशेषज्ञ, छात्र, शिक्षाविद, राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति, नगर आयुक्त, राज्य के पर्यावरण सचिव, वैज्ञानिक और इंजीनियर शामिल हैं। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत संचालित समारोहों में जन भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए यह एक विशाल भागीदारी कार्यक्रम होगा।