రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కట్టుపల్లిలో 26 నవంబర్ 22న ఎల్&టీ ‘ఇక్షక్’ థర్డ్ షిప్ ఆఫ్ సర్వే వెసెల్ (పెద్ద) ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రారంభం
26 NOV 2022 4:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత నావికా దళం కోసం జీఆర్ఎస్ఈ/ఎల్&టీ నిర్మిస్తున్న నాలుగు సర్వే వెసెల్స్ (పెద్ద) (ఎస్వీఎల్) ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లో మూడవది ‘ఇక్షక్’ 26 నవంబర్ 22న చెన్నైలోని కట్టుపల్లిలో ప్రారంభించబడింది. సదరన్ నేవల్ కమాండ్‌లోని ఫ్లాగ్ ఆఫీసర్ కమాండింగ్ ఇన్ చీఫ్ వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ ఎంఏ హంపిహోలి చేతుల మీదుగా ప్రారంభోత్సవ వేడుకలో అది 10.40 గంటలకు బంగాళాఖాతంలోని నీటితో తన మొదటి పరిచయాన్ని ఏర్పరచుకుంది. నావికాదళ సముద్ర సంప్రదాయానికి అనుగుణంగా హంపిహోలి జీవిత భాగస్వామి మధుమతి హంపిహోళి అధర్వ వేద మంత్రోచ్ఛారణతో ఓడను ప్రారంభించారు. ఓడకు 'ఇక్షక్' అని పేరు పెట్టారు, అంటే 'మార్గదర్శి' అని అర్థం. సముద్రంలో మెరైనర్లు సురక్షితమైన ప్రయాణాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడంలో సర్వే నౌకల సహకారాన్ని సూచించడానికి ఈ నౌకకు పేరు పెట్టారు. 30 అక్టోబర్ 18న కోల్‌కతాలోని రక్షణమంత్రిత్వశాఖ గార్డెన్ రీచ్ షిప్‌బిల్డర్స్ & ఇంజనీర్స్ (జీఆర్ఎస్ఈ) మధ్య నాలుగు ఎస్వీఎల్ షిప్‌ల నిర్మాణానికి మొత్తం రూ. 2435 కోట్ల విలువైన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేయబడింది. జీఆర్ఎస్ఈ అవలంబించిన నిర్మాణ వ్యూహం ప్రకారం, మొదటి ఓడ జీఆర్ఎస్ఈ, కోల్‌కతాలో నిర్మించబడుతోంది. మిగిలిన మూడు షిప్‌ల నిర్మాణం (అవుట్‌ఫిట్టింగ్ దశ వరకు) మెసర్స్ఎల్&టీషిప్‌బిల్డింగ్, కట్టుపల్లికి సబ్ కాంట్రాక్ట్ ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది. మొదటి క్లాస్ షిప్ ‘సంధాయక్’ 05 డిసెంబర్ 21న మెసర్స్జీఆర్ఎస్ఈ, కోల్‌కతాలో, ప్రారంభోత్సవ వేడుకకు ముఖ్య అతిథిగా వచ్చిన రక్షణశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి అజయ్ భట్ భార్య పుష్పా భట్ ద్వారా ప్రారంభమైంది. సముద్ర శాస్త్ర డేటాను సేకరించేందుకు ఎస్వీఎల్ షిప్‌లు ప్రస్తుత సంధాయక్ క్లాస్ సర్వే షిప్‌లను కొత్త తరం హైడ్రోగ్రాఫిక్ పరికరాలతో భర్తీ చేస్తాయి. సర్వే వెసెల్ (పెద్ద) నౌకలు 110 మీటర్ల పొడవు, 16 మీటర్ల వెడల్పుతో 3400 టన్నుల లోతైన స్థానభ్రంశం 231 మంది సిబ్బందిని కలిగి ఉంటాయి. ఓడ ప్రొపల్షన్ సిస్టమ్ ట్విన్ షాఫ్ట్ కాన్ఫిగరేషన్‌లో రెండు ప్రధాన ఇంజిన్‌లను కలిగి ఉంటుంది క్రూయిజ్ వేగం 14 నాట్లు, గరిష్ట వేగం 18 నాట్‌లు ఉంటుంది. బో & స్టెర్న్ థ్రస్టర్‌లు నిస్సార నీటి సర్వే కార్యకలాపాల సమయంలో అవసరమైన తక్కువ వేగంతో మెరుగైన యుక్తి కోసం అందించబడ్డాయి. ఈ నౌకలను స్టీల్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ దేశీయంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసిన డీఎంఆర్ 249-ఏ స్టీల్‌తో తయారు చేశారు.
­_________________________________________________________________

Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘IKSHAK’ THIRD SHIP OF SURVEY VESSEL (LARGE) PROJECT ON 26 NOV 22 AT L&T, KATTUPALLI
26 NOV 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ikshak’, the third of the four Survey Vessels (Large) (SVL) Project, being built by GRSE/L&T for Indian Navy was launched on 26 Nov 22 at Kattupalli, Chennai. She made her first contact with water of Bay of Bengal at 1040 hrs at the Launch Ceremony graced by the VAdm MA Hampiholi, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Southern Naval Command. In keeping with the Naval maritime tradition, Smt Madhumati Hampiholi, spouse of VAdm MA Hampiholi, launched the ship to the chanting of invocation from Atharva Veda. The ship has been named ‘Ikshak’ which means ‘Guide’. The ship has been named to signify the contribution of the Survey ships towards facilitating safe passage for Mariners at Sea.
Contract for building four SVL ships was signed between MoD and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata on 30 Oct 18 for a total cost of Rs 2435 Cr. As per build strategy adopted by GRSE, first ship is being built at GRSE, Kolkata and construction of balance three ships (upto outfitting stage) has been sub-contracted to M/s L&T Shipbuilding, Kattupalli. The first of class ship ‘Sandhayak’ was launched on 05 Dec 21 at M/s GRSE, Kolkata, by Smt Pushpa Bhatt, wife of Shri Ajay Bhatt, Raksha Rajya Mantri, who was the Chief Guest for Launching Ceremony.
SVL ships will replace the existing Sandhayak Class survey ships with new generation hydrographic equipment to collect oceanographic data. The Survey Vessel (Large) ships are 110 m long, 16 m wide with deep displacement of 3400 tons and a complement of 231 personnel. Propulsion system of the ship consists of two Main Engines in twin shaft configuration and is designed with cruise speed of 14 knots and maximum speed of 18 knots. Bow & Stern Thrusters have been catered for better manoeuvring at low speeds required during shallow water survey operations. The hull of these ships is made from indigenously developed DMR 249-A steel manufactured by Steel Authority of India Limited.
With a capability to carry four Survey Motor Boats and an integral helicopter, the primary role of the ships would be to undertake full scale coastal and deep-water hydrographic surveys of Ports and navigational channels. The ships would also be deployed for collecting oceanographic and geophysical data for defence as well as civil applications. In their secondary role, the ships are capable of providing limited defence, besides serving as Hospital ships during emergencies.
Despite challenges due to COVID-19 pandemic, L&T and GRSE have made substantial progress and aim to deliver ‘Ikshak’ by Oct 2023. Launch of the third Survey Vessel reinforces our resolve for indigenous shipbuilding as part of our Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India’, and thrust to the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The Survey Vessels Large will have over 80% indigenous content by cost. This will also ensure that large scale defence production are executed by Indian manufacturing units thereby generating employment and capability build up within the country.
­_________________________________________________________________