Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Chairman inaugurates the ambitious Re-Hab Project in Nainital
28 NOV 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar inaugurated the ambitious Re-Hab Project (Reducing Human Attacks using Honey Bees) by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India) at village Chausla, in Forest Range Fatehpur, Haldwani, District Nainital today, where he also distributed 330 Bee-boxes, bee-colonies and toolkits along with the honey extractors to the rural beneficiaries in Chausla village, free of cost.
On this occasion chairman of KVIC informed the gathering that Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the valuable guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is running this project called Re-Hab in 7 states of the country, namely in Karnataka, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Assam and Orissa, where attacks of the elephants is more common, and under this project fencing of bee boxes is installed in such areas from where elephants move towards the human settlements and farmers' agriculture. Fencing of Bee-boxes on the routes of movement of elephants blocks the path of wild elephants. In this way, through honey-bees, elephants can be prevented from attacking humans and destroying farmers' crops.
As a new initiative, the Re-Hab project will be run by KVIC at selected locations for a period of one year.
Chairman also informed that in order to realize the call of “Sweet Revolution” by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and to provide self-employment opportunities to the unemployed youth of the country, and to increase the income of the farmers, the Honey Mission program is implemented under the Khadi and Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, in the entire country from the year 2018-19. The beneficiaries of this scheme are provided with 10 bee-boxes, bee-colonies and toolkits after completion of the beekeeping training provided by KVIC.
Under the Honey Mission program in the state of Uttarakhand, from the year 2018-19 to 2021-22 a total of 7120 Bee-boxes, Bee-colonies and toolkits, and other equipments have been distributed to a total of 712 unemployed and farmers, out of which 3910 Bee-boxes have been distributed to 391 Scheduled Caste beneficiaries, 790 Bee-boxes to 79 Scheduled Tribe beneficiaries, and 2420 Bee-boxes to 242 general category beneficiaries.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی چیئرمین نے نینی تال میں آرزومندانہ ری -ہیب پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا
28 NOV 2022 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے آج ضلع نینی تال کے ہلدوانی کے فاریسٹ رینج فتح پور میں واقع گاؤں چوسلہ میں کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (حکومت ہند کی بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی انٹرپرائززکی وزارت ) کے آرزومندانہ ری-ہیب پروجیکٹ (شہد کی مکھیوں کے استعمال سے انسانوں پر ہونے والے حملوں کو کم کرنا) کا افتتاح کیا ، جہاں انہوں نے چوسلہ گاؤں میں دیہی مستحقین میں شہد نکالنے والوں کے ساتھ شہد کی مکھیوں کے 330 باکسز، مکھیوں کی کالونیاں اور ٹول کٹس بھی مفت تقسیم کیں۔
اس موقع پر کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے مجمع کو بتایا کہ کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی)، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی گراں قدر رہنمائی میں، ملک کی 7 ریاستوں، یعنی کرناٹک، مہاراشٹرا ،مغربی بنگال، آسام اور اڑیسہ میں جہاں ہاتھیوں کے حملے زیادہ ہوتے ہیں اور اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ایسے علاقوں میں شہد کی مکھیوں کے باکسز کی باڑ لگائی جاتی ہے جہاں سے ہاتھی انسانی بستیوں اور کسانوں کے کھیت کی طرف بڑھتے ہیں۔ ہاتھیوں کی نقل و حرکت کے راستوں پر شہد کی مکھیوں کے باکسزکی باڑ لگانے سے جنگلی ہاتھیوں کا راستہ رکتا ہے۔ اس طرح شہد کی مکھیوں کے ذریعے ہاتھیوں کو انسانوں پر حملہ کرنے اور کسانوں کی فصلوں کو تباہ کرنے سے روکا جا سکتا ہے۔
ایک نئی پہل کے طور پر ری - ہیب پروجیکٹ کوکے وی آئی سی کے ذریعے منتخب مقامات پر ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے چلایا جائے گا۔
چیئرمین نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’سویٹ ریولیوشن‘‘ کے نعرے کو پورا کرنے اور ملک کے بے روزگار نوجوانوں کو خود روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ہنی مشن پروگرام کھادی اور گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت پورے ملک میں سال 19-2018 سے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہونے والوں کوکے وی آئی سی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ شہد کی مکھی پالنے کی تربیت کی تکمیل کے بعدشہد کی مکھیوں کے 10 باکسز، مکھیوں کی کالونیاں اور ٹول کٹس فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
ریاست اتراکھنڈ میں ہنی مشن پروگرام کے تحت سال 19-2018 سے 22-2021 تک کل 712بے روزگاروں اور اور کسانوں میں شہدکی مکھیوں کے 7120 باکسز، مکھیوں کی کالونیاں اور ٹول کٹس اور دیگرسامان تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے شہیدکی مکھیوں کے 3910 باکسزدرج فہرست ذات کے391 مستحقین کو ، شہدکی مکھیوں کے 790باکسز79 درج فہرست قبائل کے مستحقین کو اور 242 عام زمرے کے مستحقین کو 2420 شہد کی مکھیوں کے باکسز تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔