சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
41-வது சர்வதேச வர்த்தகக்கண்காட்சி 2022-ல் மக்கள் தொடர்பு மற்றும் பொது மக்களை சென்றடைதலில் தனிச்சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை ஆற்றியதற்காக சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் விருது வென்றது
28 NOV 2022 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் நடைபெறும் 41-வது சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சி 2022-ல் மக்கள் தொடர்பு மற்றும் பொது மக்களை சென்றடைதலில் தனிச்சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை ஆற்றியதற்காக சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் அரங்கத்திற்கு விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. நவம்பர் 14-ந் தேதி தொடங்கிய இந்த வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியில் சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் அரங்கம் பலரை வெகுவாக ஈர்த்தது. இந்த அரங்கத்திற்கு தினமும் அதிகளவிலான மக்கள் வந்து சென்றனர்.
இந்த சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் அரங்கம் பல்வேறு மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகள் தொடர்பான தகவல்கள், சுகாதாரப்பிரச்சனைகள் தொடர்பான ஆலோசனைகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுடன், வல்லுநர்களின் வழிகாட்டுதலில் உயிர்காக்கும் நடைமுறைகளையும் விளக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்திருந்தது. 37,887 விசாரணை தகவல்கள், ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் பயிற்சிகள் இந்த அரங்கத்தின் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரத்த அழுத்தம் தொடர்பான 4,490 பரிசோதனைகளும், ரத்த சர்க்கரை அளவு தொடர்பான 4,356 பரிசோதனைகளும் இந்த அரங்கில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. 1110 பேருக்கு இந்த அரங்கத்தின் மூலம் ஆயுஷ் பாரத் சுகாதார அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2920 பேருக்கு காசநோய் மேலாண்மை தொடர்பான ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், 2 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டோருக்கு உயிர்காக்கும் திறன்கள் தொடர்பான பயிற்சி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2616 பேருக்கு கண் பரிசோதனையும், 2321 பேருக்கு பல் மற்றும் வாய் தொடர்பான பரிசோதனையும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு அவர்கள் இதன் மூலம் பயடைந்துள்ளனர். சுமார் 2000 பேருக்கு இயன்முறை சிகிச்சை தொடர்பான ஆலோசனைகளும், 2000 பேருக்கு ரத்த சோகை பரிசோதனையும் அது தொடர்பான ஆலோசனைகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 441 பேருக்கு எச்ஐவி பரிசோதனையும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
காசநோய் தடுப்பு, புகையிலை ஒழிப்பு, தொற்றாநோய்கள் தடுப்பு போன்றவை தொடர்பான தகவல்களை மக்களுக்கு அதிகளவில் வழங்கும் நோக்கில் சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் வினாடி-வினா போட்டிகளையும் நடத்தியது. குழந்தைகளுக்கான ஓவியப்போட்டி உள்ளிட்டவையும் நடைபெற்றன. ஆரோக்கியமான உணவுப்பழக்கம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மாசை தடுப்பது போன்றவை தொடர்பாகவும், குழந்தைகளுக்கு வினாடி-வினா போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
காற்றுமாசு மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தில் அது செலுத்தும் தாக்கம், உறுப்பு தானம், சுகாதார சேவைகளில் செவிலியர்களின் பங்கு, தொற்றாநோய்கள், ரோபோடிக் அறுவை சிகிச்சையால் ஏற்படும் பலன்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து புகழ்பெற்ற மருத்துவர்கள் பங்கேற்று தங்களது கருத்துக்களை எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health wins award for Outstanding Contribution towards Public Communication and Outreach at 41st India International Trade Fair 2022
More than 37,000 screenings, counseling and trainings conducted
28 NOV 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The pavilion of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has been awarded for “Outstanding Contribution towards Public Communication and Outreach” at 41st India International Trade Fair 2022 held at Pragati Maidan, yesterday. The health pavilion was one of the most popular pavilions at the trade fair with a huge daily footfall over the fortnight starting 14th Nov, 2022.
The Health Pavilion was the centre of various screenings, counseling in different public health issues, along with imparting of skills such as life-saving skills by experts, in the main venue and three off site camps at Pragati Maidan. As many as 37,887 screenings, investigations, counseling and trainings were conducted at the pavilion. Blood pressure and blood sugar had the highest number of screenings at 4990 and 4356, respectively. Nearly 5530 visitors visited the NHA counter where 1110 visitors got their ABHA cards and benefits of getting ABHA ID were also provided. 2920 visitors were counseled on TB prevention and management, and many pledged to become Ni-kshay Mitras. More than 2000 visitors were imparted life-saving skills, while 2616 got their eyes checked up, and 2371 benefitted from oral check-up. Close to 2000 were provided physiotherapy, whereas nearly 2000 benefitted from anemia testing and subsequent counseling on healthy eating habits to address it. Approximately 1798 were counselled for NACO and nearly 441 had HIV tests conducted. Anemia Mukt Bharat stall witnessed an inflow of 2408 testing for hemoglobin. Around 1653 were sensitized on vector control, and nearly 810 people got counselling on varied aspects of mental health encompassing concerns amongst children, elderly needs, and work stress.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s pavilion successfully engaged the audience and disseminated information by way of organizing quiz competitions on TB, No Tobacco, Vector borne diseases, and non-communicable diseases. Daily nukkad nataks enthralled the visitors on an array of topics encompassing themes such as prevention from vector borne diseases, awareness regarding HIV/AIDS and addressing stigma attached to it, availing of benefits of different schemes of Government for testing and treatment of TB, and enthusing visitors to pledge organs. The pavilion hosted magic shows and organized drawing and quiz completion for school going children for awareness on emerging issues such as pollution, healthy eating, healthy lifestyle etc.
One of the highlights of the award-winning pavilion was the “Spotlight Conversations” with experts, renowned doctors and other eminent personalities who shared their perspectives on issues ranging from air pollution and its impact on health, adopting a healthy lifestyle, organ donations, role of nurses in the health care system, palliative care, non-communicable diseases, robotics surgery and its benefits, leprosy, and dentistry.
Padma Shri and Khel Ratna awardee Dr. Deepa Malik visited the pavilion and pledged support as a Nikshay Mitra. She also shared her experience of being a TB survivor with the audience and visitors.
Mr. Lukanand Kshetrimayum, 1st Runner Up, Mr. International 2022 during his visit spoke on mental health, and healthy eating and healthy lifestyle as important component so keeping away from non-communicable diseases.
The award was presented by Chief Guest Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, IAS (Retd.) Chairman and Managing Director of India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) at a function organized to award the winners.