Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi India Pavilion registers a record sale of Rs 12.06 crore at India International Trade Fair'2022
27 NOV 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi India Pavilion, showcasing premium Khadi garments, village industry products produced by Khadi artisans in rural surroundings; Muslin khadi from West Bengal, Pashminas from Jammu and Kashmir, Patola silks from Gujarat, Banarasi silks, Bhagalpuri silks, Phulkari from Punjab, Kalamkari from Andhra Pradesh and many other types of cotton, silk and woolen products were shown interest and purchased by the visitors and the Khadi India Pavilion registered a record sale of Rs 12.06 crore. Supply orders of various products were received by the entrepreneurs, which would be beneficial for marketing of their products in future. Taking the Khadi of Gandhiji’s dreams to the global level, with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,Chairman, KVIC, Shri Manoj Kumar felicitated all the artisans and participants by giving them certificates and thanked them for their participation in the trade fair.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) had organized a “Khadi India Pavilion” in India International Trade Fair 2022, Hall no. 3 to showcase the finest handcrafted Khadi and Village Industries products. It Contextualized the vision of "Vocal for Local, Local to Global" of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through Khadi India Pavilion. The 'Khadi India' pavilion set up by KVIC in the fair was visited by several dignitaries, Diplomats/High Commissions of Embassies, Members of Parliament, besides lakhs of visitors. The “Selfie Point” with Mahatma Gandhi ji and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the theme pavilion of this 'Khadi India Pavilion' also remained the center of attraction for all the visitors.
Through the huge participation of more than 200 stalls by Khadi artisans/entrepreneurs and the representatives of small scale industries with artisan art, cultural diversity, traditional crafts of the country got an opportunity to meet Khadi lovers and know the interest of customers in the India International fair, so that they can prepare similar products in future.
Live demonstration of charkha spinning activity “cotton to yarn” making, pottery making, agarbatti making etc., inspired the youth to set up their own enterprises and how they can become self-reliant through KVIC schemes. Through the special 'Facilitation Desk', the youth got information about KVIC's schemes to adopt self-employment and become 'Job Providers instead of Job Seekers'.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी इंडिया पवेलियन ने भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला 2022 में 12.06 करोड़ रुपये की रिकॉर्ड बिक्री दर्ज की
27 NOV 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
खादी इंडिया पैवेलियन में प्रदर्शित प्रीमियम खादी वस्त्रों, ग्रामीण परिवेश में खादी कारीगरों द्वारा उत्पादित ग्राम उद्योग उत्पादों; पश्चिम बंगाल की मलमल खादी, जम्मू और कश्मीर की पश्मीना, गुजरात से पटोला रेशम, बनारसी रेशम, भागलपुरी रेशम, पंजाब की फुलकारी, आंध्र प्रदेश की कलमकारी और कई अन्य प्रकार के सूती, रेशम और ऊनी उत्पादों में मेहमानों ने रूचि दिखाई और खरीदारी की और इससे खादी इंडिया पवेलियन ने 12.06 करोड़ रुपये की रिकॉर्ड बिक्री दर्ज की। उद्यमियों को विभिन्न उत्पादों की आपूर्ति के ऑर्डर प्राप्त हुए, जो भविष्य में उनके उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए लाभकारी होंगे। गांधीजी के सपनों की खादी को वैश्विक स्तर पर पहुंचाने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सोच के साथ, केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने सभी कारीगरों और प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाणपत्र देकर सम्मानित किया और व्यापार मेले में भागीदारी के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया।
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने हाथों से तैयार किए हुए बेहतरीन खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला 2022 के हॉल नंबर 3 में 'खादी इंडिया पैवेलियन'स्थापित किया था। आयोग ने खादी इंडिया पवेलियन के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "वोकल फॉर लोकल, लोकल टू ग्लोबल" की सोच को प्रासंगिक बनाया। मेले में केवीआईसी द्वारा स्थापित 'खादी इंडिया' पवेलियन का दौरा कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, राजनयिकों/दूतावासों के उच्चायोगों, संसद सदस्यों के अलावा लाखों दर्शकों ने किया। इस 'खादी इंडिया पवेलियन' के थीम पवेलियन में महात्मा गांधी जी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साथ 'सेल्फी प्वाइंट' भी सभी आगंतुकों के आकर्षण का केंद्र रहा।
देश की शिल्पकारी, सांस्कृतिक विविधता,पारंपरिक शिल्प के साथ 200 से अधिक स्टाल की विशाल भागीदारी के माध्यम से खादी कारीगरों/उद्यमियों और लघु उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधियों को भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले में खादी प्रेमियों से मिलने और ग्राहकों की रुचि जानने का अवसर मिला, जिससे वो भविष्य में ऐसे ही उत्पाद तैयार कर सकें।
चरखे से कताई की गतिविधि "कपास से सूत" बनाने, मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाने, अगरबत्ती बनाने आदि का दर्शकों के समक्ष प्रदर्शन ने युवाओं को प्रेरित किया वो कैसे अपना उद्यम स्थापित कर सकते हैं और केवीआईसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर बन सकते हैं। विशेष 'सुविधा डेस्क' के माध्यम से युवाओं को स्वरोजगार अपनाने और 'रोजगार तलाशने वालों की जगह रोजगारदाता' बनने के लिए केवीआईसी की योजनाओं की जानकारी मिली।