பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
“ஆஸ்த்ரா ஹிந்த் 22” கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய வீரர்கள் இந்தியா வருகை
27 NOV 2022 10:00AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய ராணுவத்திற்கு இடையே “ஆஸ்த்ரா ஹிந்த் 22” என்ற கூட்டு பயிற்சி ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தில் நாளை (நவம்பர் 28, 2022) முதல் டிசம்பர் 11 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது. இரு ராணுவங்களின் அனைத்து படைகளும் கலந்து கொள்ளும் முதல் பயிற்சி, இது.
ஆஸ்திரேலிய இராணுவத்தின் 2-வது பிரிவின் 13-வது படையைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்கள் குழுவினர் பயிற்சி நடைபெறும் இடத்தை வந்தடைந்துள்ளனர். இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் டோக்ரா படை, இந்த பயிற்சியில் கலந்து கொள்ள உள்ளது. ஆஸ்த்ரா ஹிந்த் பயிற்சி, வருடந்தோறும் ஆஸ்திரலியாவிலும் இந்தியாவிலும் மாறி மாறி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
நேர்மறையான ராணுவ உறவைக் கட்டமைப்பது, சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவது மற்றும் இணைந்து பணியாற்றும் திறனை ஊக்குவிப்பது முதலியவை இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும். உத்திகள், தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளை இரு ராணுவங்களும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பை இந்தக் கூட்டு பயிற்சி வழங்கும். இரு ராணுவங்களுக்கு இடையேயான புரிதல் மற்றும் இயங்கு தன்மையை இந்த பயிற்சி ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு, இந்தியாவிற்கும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவிற்கும் இடையேயான உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.

Ministry of Defence
AUSTRALIAN ARMY CONTINGENT FOR JOINT EXERCISE “AUSTRA HIND – 22” ARRIVE IN INDIA
27 NOV 2022 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
The bilateral training exercise “AUSTRA HIND 22” between contingents of the Indian Army and the Australian Army is scheduled to take place at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges (Rajasthan) from 28 November to 11 December 2022. This is the first exercise in the series of AUSTRA HIND with participation of all arms and services contingent from both armies. The Australian Army contingent comprising soldiers from the 13th Brigade of the 2nd Division has arrived at the exercise location. The Indian Army is represented by troops from the DOGRA Regiment. Exercise “AUSTRA HIND” will be a yearly event that will be conducted alternatively in India and Australia.
Aim of the exercise is to build positive military relations, imbibe each other’s best practices and promote the ability to operate together while undertaking multi-domain operations in Semi deserts terrain under a UN peace enforcement mandate. This joint exercise will enable the two armies to share best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures for conducting tactical operations at Company and Platoon level for neutralising hostile threats. Training on new generation equipment and specialist weapons including snipers, surveillance & communication equipment to achieve a high degree of situational awareness apart from casualty management, casualty evacuation and planning logistics at Battalion / Company level are also planned.
During the exercise, participants will engage in a variety of tasks ranging from joint planning, joint tactical drills, sharing basics of special arms skills and raiding a hostile target. The joint exercise, besides promoting understanding and interoperability between the two armies, will further help in strengthening ties between India and Australia.