প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত সংবিধান দিৱস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
ই-ক’ৰ্ট প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন নতুন পদক্ষেপৰ শুভাৰম্ভ
২৬/১১ৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণত নিহতসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি
“ভাৰত সৰ্বশক্তিৰে আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু ইয়াৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক লৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ গৌৰৱবোধ কৰিছে”
“প্ৰস্তাৱনাত ‘আমি জনসাধাৰণ’ হৈছে এক আহ্বান, শপত আৰু আস্থা”
“আধুনিক কালত সংবিধানে দেশৰ সকলো সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু নৈতিক আৱেগক আকোঁৱালি লৈছে”
“গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয় আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন”
“আজাদী কা অমৃত কাল দেশৰ বাবে ‘কৰ্তব্য কাল’”
“মানুহেই হওক বা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানেই হওক, আমাৰ দায়িত্ব আমাৰ প্ৰথম অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ”
“জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত এটা দল হিচাপে বিশ্বত ভাৰতৰ সন্মান আৰু মৰ্যাদা প্ৰসাৰ কৰা”
“আমাৰ সংবিধানৰ আত্মা যুৱকেন্দ্ৰিক”
“সংবিধান সভাৰ মহিলা সদস্যসকলৰ অৱদানৰ বিষয়ে আমি অধিক কথা কোৱা উচিত”
26 NOV 2022 11:56AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভাৰতৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত সংবিধান দিৱস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত সভাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়। ১৯৪৯ চনত সংবিধান সভাই ভাৰতৰ সংবিধান গৃহীত কৰাৰ স্মৃতিত ২০১৫ চনৰ পৰা ২৬ নৱেম্বৰত সংবিধান দিৱস উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত ই-ক’ৰ্ট প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন নতুন পদক্ষেপো আৰম্ভ কৰে য’ত ভাৰ্চুৱেল জাষ্টিচ ক্লক, JustIS মোবাইল এপ ২.০, ডিজিটেল আদালত আৰু S3WaaS ৱেবছাইট উল্লেখযোগ্য।
সংবিধান দিৱসৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৯৪৯ চনৰ আজিৰ দিনটোতে স্বাধীন ভাৰতে নিজৰ বাবে এক নতুন ভৱিষ্যতৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ এই বছৰটোত সংবিধান দিৱসৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ বাবাছাহেব ড° বি আৰ আম্বেদকাৰৰ লগতে সংবিধান সভাৰ সকলো সদস্যক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ বিকাশ আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ যাত্ৰাৰ বিগত ৭০ দশকত বিধানসভা, ন্যায়পালিকাৰ আৰু কাৰ্যপালিকাৰ অগণন ব্যক্তিৰ অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰাৰ লগতে এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ হৈ তেওঁলোকক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসৰ অন্ধকাৰ দিনটোক স্মৰণ কৰে, যেতিয়া দেশখনে সংবিধান দিৱসৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষণ উদযাপন কৰিছিল৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৬ নৱেম্বৰত ভাৰতে মানৱতাৰ শত্ৰুৰ দ্বাৰা ইতিহাসৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱাৰ দিনটোও স্মৰণ কৰে৷ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মুম্বাই সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ নৃশংস আক্ৰমণত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে বৰ্তমানৰ বিশ্বজোৰা পৰিস্থিতিত বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰমৱৰ্ধমান অৰ্থনীতি আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভাবমূৰ্তিৰ মাজত আশাৰে চাই আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ সুস্থিৰতাৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক সকলো আশংকাক আওকান কৰি ভাৰতে পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু ইয়াৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰিছে। এই সফলতাৰ বাবে তেওঁ আমাৰ সংবিধানক কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। তেওঁ লগতে প্ৰস্তাৱনাৰ প্ৰথম তিনিটা শব্দ ‘আমি জনসাধাৰণ’ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, ‘আমি জনসাধাৰণ’ হৈছে এক আহ্বান, আস্থা আৰু শপত। সংবিধানৰ এই মনোভাৱ ভাৰতৰ আত্মা, যি বিশ্বত গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ হৈ আহিছে”, তেওঁ কয়। “আধুনিক সময়ত সংবিধানে দেশৰ সকলো সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু নৈতিক আৱেগক আকোঁৱালি লৈছে।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ হিচাপে দেশে সংবিধানৰ আদৰ্শক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে আৰু জনসমৰ্থক নীতিয়ে দেশৰ দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মহিলাসকলক সবল কৰিছে। সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ বাবে আইন সহজ আৰু সুলভ কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে সময়োপযোগী ন্যায় সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ন্যায়পালিকাৰ বহু পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা বুলি তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে।
স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণত কৰ্তব্যৰ ওপৰত দিয়া গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ই সংবিধানৰ মনোভাৱৰ প্ৰকাশ। অমৃত কালক ‘কৰ্তব্য কাল’ বুলি অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে আজাদী কা অমৃত কালত যেতিয়া দেশে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে আৰু আমি আগন্তুক ২৫ বছৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ যাত্ৰাত নামি অহাৰ লগে লগে কৰ্তব্যৰ মন্ত্ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰথম আৰু প্ৰধান। ‘আজাদী কা অমৃত কাল দেশৰ প্ৰতি কৰ্তব্যৰ সময়। মানুহেই হওক বা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানেই হওক, আমাৰ দায়িত্ব আমাৰ প্ৰথম অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে নিজৰ ‘কৰ্তব্য পথ’ অনুসৰণ কৰিলে দেশখনে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন উচ্চতা লাভ কৰিব পাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এসপ্তাহৰ পাছত ভাৰতে জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতা লাভ কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছে আৰু এই উপলক্ষে ভাৰতৰ সন্মান আৰু মৰ্যাদাক দল হিচাপে বিশ্বত প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। “এয়া আমাৰ সামূহিক দায়িত্ব” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ লগতে কয়, “গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয় আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে।”
যুৱকেন্দ্ৰিক মনোভাৱৰ আধাৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সংবিধানখন মুক্ত, ভৱিষ্যতবাদী আৰু আধুনিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবে জনাজাত। ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীৰ সকলো দিশতে যুৱ শক্তিৰ ভূমিকা আৰু অৱদানক তেওঁ স্বীকাৰ কৰে।
সমতা আৰু সৱলীকৰণৰ দৰে বিষয়ত অধিক বুজাবুজিৰ বাবে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত ভাৰতৰ সংবিধান সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আমাৰ সংবিধানৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত হোৱাৰ সময় আৰু দেশৰ সন্মুখত থিয় দিয়া পৰিস্থিতিৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “সেই সময়ত সংবিধান সভাৰ বিতৰ্কত কি হৈছিল, আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে এই সকলোবোৰ বিষয়ৰ প্ৰতি সজাগ হোৱা উচিত”। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ সংবিধানৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহ বৃদ্ধি পাব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে কয় যে যেতিয়া ভাৰতবৰ্ষত সংবিধান সভাত ১৫ গৰাকী মহিলা সদস্য আছিল আৰু তাৰ ভিতৰত দক্ষায়নী ভেলায়ুধনৰ দৰে মহিলাক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছিল যিসকলে এখন অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত সমাজৰ পৰা ওলাই আহি তাত উপস্থিত হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দক্ষাইনী ভেলায়ুধনৰ দৰে মহিলাৰ অৱদানৰ বিষয়ে খুব কমেইহে আলোচনা হোৱা বুলি আক্ষেপ প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু দলিত আৰু শ্ৰমিকৰ সৈতে জড়িত বহু বিষয়ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হস্তক্ষেপ কৰা বুলি কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুৰ্গবাই দেশমুখ, হান্সা মেহতা আৰু ৰাজকুমাৰী অমৃত কৌৰৰ লগতে অন্যান্য মহিলা সদস্যসকলৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে, যিসকলে নাৰী সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়সমূহতো উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল। “যেতিয়া আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে এই তথ্যসমূহ জানিব পাৰিব, তেতিয়া তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ বিচাৰি পাব”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ লগতে কয়, “ই আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ, আমাৰ সংবিধান আৰু দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যতক শক্তিশালী কৰিব পৰা সংবিধানৰ প্ৰতি আনুগত্য গঢ়ি তুলিব।” ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘আজাদী কা অমৃত কালত এইটোৱেই দেশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা। আশা কৰোঁ এই সংবিধান দিৱসে এই দিশত আমাৰ সংকল্পক অধিক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব।”
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশ ড° ডি ৱাই চন্দ্ৰচুড়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজু, ভাৰতৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ ন্যায়াধীশ ন্যায়াধীশ সঞ্জয় কিষাণ কৌল আৰু ন্যায়াধীশ এছ আব্দুল নাজীৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন আৰু ন্যায় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক এছ পি ৱাঘেল, ভাৰতৰ এটৰ্ণি জেনেৰেল শ্ৰী আৰ ভেংকটাৰমনী, ছলিচিটৰ জেনেৰেল অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া শ্ৰী তুষাৰ মেহতা আৰু উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ উকীল সংস্থাৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰী বিকাশ সিং উপস্থিত থাকে৷

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Constitution Day celebrations in the Supreme Court of India
Launches various new initiatives under e-court project
Pays tributes to the victims of 26/11 terrorist attack
“India is moving ahead with force and taking full pride in its diversity”
“‘We the people’ in the Preamble is a call, an oath and a trust”
“In the modern time, the Constitution has embraced all the cultural and moral emotions of the nation”
“Identity of India as the mother of democracy needs to be further strengthened”
“Azadi ka Amrit Kaal is ‘Kartavya Kaal’ for the nation”
“Be it people or institutions, our responsibilities are our first priority”
“Promote the prestige and reputation of India in the world as a team during G20 Presidency”
“Spirit of our constitution is youth-centric”
“We should talk more about the contribution of the women members of the Constituent Assembly”
26 NOV 2022 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Constitution Day celebrations and addressed the gathering in the Supreme Court of India today. Since 2015, Constitution Day is being celebrated on 26th November to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India by the Constituent Assembly in 1949. The Prime Minister also launched various new initiatives under the e-court project during the programme which include Virtual Justice Clock, JustIS mobile App 2.0, Digital court and S3WaaS Websites.
Conveying his greetings for Constitution Day, the Prime Minister recalled that in 1949 on this day, Independent India laid the foundation of a new future for itself. The Prime Minister also noted the importance of the Constitution Day in the year of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava. He paid tributes to Babasaheb Dr B R Ambedkar and all the members of the constituent assembly.
The Prime Minister highlighted the contributions of countless individuals from the Legislature, Judiciary and Executive in the last 70 decades of the journey of development and expansion of the Indian Constitution, and thanked them on behalf of the entire nation on this special occasion.
Remembering the dark day in the history of India when the country was celebrating the momentous occasion of Consitution day, the Prime Minister recalled that on November 26, India faced the biggest terrorist attack in its history by the enemies of humanity. Shri Modi paid his tributes to the ones who lost their lives in the dastardly Mumbai Terror Attacks.
The Prime Minister reminded that, in the current global scenario, the world is looking at India amidst its growing economy and international image, with hope. He said that defying all the initial apprehension about its stability, India is moving ahead with full force and taking pride in its diversity. He credited the Constitution for this success. Continuing further, the Prime Minister referred to the first three words of the Preamble, ‘We the People’, and said, ‘We the people’ is a call, trust and an oath. This spirit of the constitution is the spirit of India, that has been the mother of democracy in the world”, he said. “In the modern time, the Constitution has embraced all the cultural and moral emotions of the nation.”
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that as the Mother of Democracy, the country is strengthening the ideals of the constitution and pro-people policies are empowering the poor and women of the country. He informed that laws are being made easier and accessible for the common citizens and the Judiciary is taking many steps to ensure timely justice.
Referring to his emphasis on duties in his Independence Day speech the Prime Minister said that it is the manifestation of the spirit of the constitution. Terming the Amrit Kaal as ‘Kartavya Kaal’, the Prime Minister emphasised that in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal when the nation is completing 75 years of Independence, and as we embark on the journey for the next 25 years of development, the mantra of duty towards the nation is first and foremost. “The Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal is the time for duty towards the country. Be it people or institutions, our responsibilities are our first priority”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that by following one’s ‘kartavya path’ the country can attain new heights of development.
The Prime Minister informed that in a week’s time, India is going to attain the G20 Presidency, and stressed the need to promote the prestige and reputation of India in the world as a team. “It is our collective responsibility”, he added, “The identity of India as the mother of democracy needs to be further strengthened.”
Underling the youth-centric spirit, the Prime Minister said that the constitution is known for its openness, being futuristic and its modern vision. He acknowledged the role and contribution of youth power in all aspects of India’s growth story.
Stressing the need to increase awareness about the Constitution of India among the youth for a better understanding of topics like Equality and Empowerment, the Prime Minister recalled the time when our constitution was drafted and the circumstances that stood before the country. “What happened in the debates of the Constituent Assembly at that time, our youth should be aware of all these topics”, he pointed out. He further added that this will increase their interest in the constitution. The Prime Minister gave the example when India had 15 women members in the Constituent Assembly and highlighted women like Dakshayani Velayudhan among them who came out of an underprivileged society to reach there. The Prime Minister lamented that the contributions of women like Dakshaini Velayudhan are rarely discussed, and informed that she made important interventions on many subjects related to Dalits and labourers. The Prime Minister gave examples of Durgabai Deshmukh, Hansa Mehta and Rajkumari Amrit Kaur and other women members who also made significant contributions to issues related to women. “When our youth will get to know these facts, they will find the answers to their questions”, he continued, “It will build loyalty towards the constitution which will strengthen our democracy, our constitution and the future of the country.” The Prime Minister concluded, “In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, this is the need of the country. I hope this Constitution Day will give more energy to our resolutions in this direction.”
Chief Justice of India, Dr DY Chandrachud, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Justices of Supreme Court of India, Justice Sanjay Kishan Kaul and Justice S Abdul Nazeer, Union Minister of State for Law and Justice, Prof. S P Baghel, Attorney General of India, Shri R Venkataramani, Solicitor General of India, Shri Tushar Mehta and President of Supreme Court Bar Association, Shri Vikas Singh were those present on occasion among others.
Background
The Project is an effort to provide services to litigants, lawyers and the judiciary through ICT enablement of courts. The initiatives launched by the Prime Minister include Virtual Justice Clock, JustIS mobile App 2.0, Digital court and S3WaaS Websites.
Virtual Justice Clock is an initiative to exhibit vital statistics of the justice delivery system at the Court level giving the details of the cases instituted, cases disposed and pendency of cases on day/week/month basis at the Court level. The effort is to make the functioning of the courts accountable and transparent by sharing with the public the status of case disposals by the court. The public can access the Virtual Justice Clock of any court establishment on the District Court’s website.
JustIS Mobile App 2.0 is a tool available to judicial officers for effective court and case management by monitoring the pendency and disposal of not only his/her court but also individual judges working under them. This App is also made available to High Court and Supreme Court Judges who can now monitor the pendency and disposal of all the States and Districts under their jurisdiction.
Digital court is an initiative to make court records available to the judge in digitised form to enable the transition to Paperless Courts.
S3WaaS Websites is a framework to generate, configure, deploy and manage websites for publishing specified information and services related to district judiciary. S3WaaS is a cloud service developed for government entities to generate Secure, Scalable & Sugamya (Accessible) websites. It is multilingual, citizen-friendly and divyang friendly.
PM’s speeches on Constitution Day From PIB Archive
2021
2020
2019
English rendering of PM’s address at joint session of Parliament on 70th Constitution Day
2017