Election Commission
ECI issues directions to Chief Secretary & CEO Karnataka in case of collection of voter data by a private entity in BBMP area
ECI directs 100% check of the deletions and additions in electoral rolls in three ACs - 162 Shivajinagar, 169 Chickpet & 174 Mahadevapura
Extends period of claims & objections under Special Summary Revision by 15 days till December 24, 2022
Additional DEO BBMP (Central) & Bengaluru Urban who are incharge of the three ACs to be placed under suspension; departmental enquiry to be instituted against the two
Special Officers from outside the BBMP to be appointed for overseeing purity of Electoral Rolls
ECI directs all officials to ensure no direct or indirect use of illegally collected documents or data
CEO directed to ensure involvement of recognised political party at each step of the SSR activities
25 NOV 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
On 17-11-2022 the Election Commission of India received media reports regarding an NGO collecting the voter data in Bengaluru city under the garb of voter awareness activities by way of house to house survey in Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP) area. The commission also received complaints from political parties regarding the same matter. A police investigation in the matter is going on in pursuance of two FIRs dated 17.11.22, one in Kadugodi police station vide no. 0217/2022 and another in Halasuru gate police station vide no. 0276/2022 and subsequent actions including arrests have been made by the Police. An administrative enquiry by Regional Commissioner Bengaluru, Mr. Amlan Biswas has also been ordered. As per the report received, wrong ID cards identifying private individuals as BLOs/BLCs have been found in the three Constituencies namely 162 Shivajinagar, 169 Chickpet & 174 Mahadevapura. Three Electoral Registration Officers of BBMP of these three Constituencies have also been placed under suspension.
Based on the reports, other material available and inputs, the Commission has directed the following for immediate compliance:
1. There shall be a 100% check of the deletions and additions effected in the electoral rolls after 01.01.2022 in the three Constituencies of 162 Shivajinagar, 169 Chickpet & 174 Mahadevapura.
2. The period of claims & objections under SSR is extended form 9.12.22 up to 24th December, 2022 i.e. by 15 days to enable intense verification and affording further opportunity to file claims and objections, if any in the three constituencies of 162 Shivajinagar, 169 Chickpet & 174 Mahadevapura.
3. List of all deletions and additions, which have been done in the electoral rolls after 1.1.2022 in the three Constituencies of 162 Shivajinagar, 169 Chickpet & 174 Mahadevapura, will be shared with the recognised political parties so as to enable them to file claims and objections.
4. The criminal investigation in pursuance of FIRs (0217/2022 & 0276/2022 both dated 17.11.22) is already in progress. All concerned officials shall ensure that no direct or indirect use of documents or data illegally collected takes place.
5. Shri S. Rangappa, Additional District Election Officer (ADEO), BBMP, (Central) in charge of 162 Shivajinagar and 169 Chickpet constituencies and Shri K. Srinivas, Additional District Election Officer cum-Deputy Commissioner Bengaluru Urban, in charge of 174 Mahadevapura constituency are directed to be immediately placed under suspension and a departmental enquiry be instituted against them.
6. The following Officers, from outside the BBMP, are to be appointed as Special Officers for three Constituencies, for overseeing and ensuring purity of Electoral rolls as per extant guidelines and directions of the Commission -
• a. Ms. Priyanka Mary Francis, IAS - For 162, Shivajinagar AC
b. Dr. R. Vishal, IAS – For 169, Chickpet AC
c. Mr. Ajay Nagbhushan, IAS – For 174, Mahadevapura
1. The Roll Observers of BBMP area namely
a. Mr. Ujjwal Ghosh (BBMP Central),
b. Mr. Ramachandran R. (BBMP North),
c. Mr. P. Rajendra Cholan (BBMP South)
d. Dr. N. Manjula (Bengaluru Urban)
are directed to oversee the SSR work being undertaken in their assigned constituencies in the Assembly Constituencies in BBMP area other than the three Constituencies of 162 Shivajinagar, 169 Chickpet & 174 Mahadevapura.
1. The Regional Commissioner Bengaluru, Mr. Amlan Biswas shall coordinate and supervise review of the SSR work in the BBMP area. He is further empowered to depute any officer for assisting him in the said task with the approval of CEO, Karnataka.
2. The Regional commissioner Bengaluru, Mr. Amlan Biswas shall also expedite the administrative enquiry assigned to him regarding the complaint of misuse of voter registration awareness activities and alleged data capture by the private entity in BBMP area.
3. CEO Karnataka is directed to involve the recognised political party at each step of the SSR activities and provide them with the AC wise lists of all details that have been placed since the last final publication of the Electoral Roll as per the extant guidelines.
4. CEO Karnataka is also directed to personally supervise and coordinate the above measures being put in place.
The electoral rolls are prepared and revised, subject to the overall superintendence, direction and control of Election Commission of India under Article 324 of the Constitution, in accordance with the provisions of Representation of People Act, 1950 and Registration of Electors Rules, 1960. The Election Commission of India has always been committed to conduct free, fair and inclusive elections, for which an error free and updated electoral roll is prerequisite. The electoral roll is updated through summary and continuous revision in a completely transparent and rule-based manner in which all stakeholders including political parties are kept informed of the status and process of revision. At every step of roll revision including addition, deletion and change in address etc. there is a provision of mandatory disclosure and claims & objections. The Election Commission considers it of paramount importance that all roll revision related booth level activities are to be only done by Booth Level Officers who are drawn in accordance with Commission’s instructions from time to time (last updated by instruction no. 23/BLO/2022-ERS, dated 04-10-2022). The Commission has a zero-tolerance policy on deviation from this vital provision related to Electoral Roll revision process.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने बीबीएमपी क्षेत्र में एक निजी संस्था द्वारा मतदाता डेटा संग्रह मामले में मुख्य सचिव और सीईओ कर्नाटक को निर्देश जारी किया है
आयोग ने तीन विधानसभा क्षेत्रों- 162 शिवाजीनगर, 169 चिकपेट और 174 महादेवपुरा में मतदाता सूची में नाम जोड़ने और हटाने की 100 प्रतिशत जांच करने का निर्देश दिया
विशेष संक्षिप्त पुनरीक्षण के तहत दावों और आपत्तियों की अवधि 15 दिन के लिए 24 दिसम्‍बर, 2022 तक बढ़ाई गई
अतिरिक्त डीईओ बीबीएमपी (मध्‍य) और बेंगलुरु शहरी, जो तीन विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के प्रभारी हैं, को निलंबित किया जाएगा, दोनों के खिलाफ विभागीय जांच शुरू की जाएगी
मतदाता सूची की शुद्धता की निगरानी के लिए बीबीएमपी के बाहर के विशेष अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति की जाएगी
ईसीआई ने सभी अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे सुनिश्चित करें कि अवैध रूप से एकत्र दस्तावेजों या डेटा का प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष उपयोग नहीं हो
सीईओ ने एसएसआर कार्यों के प्रत्येक चरण में मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया
25 NOV 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग को 17-11-2022 को बृहत बेंगलुरु महानगर पालिके (बीबीएमपी) क्षेत्र में घर-घर सर्वेक्षण के माध्यम से मतदाता जागरूकता गतिविधियों की आड़ में बेंगलुरु शहर में मतदाता डेटा एकत्र करने वाले एक गैर सरकारी संगठन के बारे में मीडिया रिपोर्ट प्राप्त हुई। आयोग को इसी संबंध में राजनीतिक दलों से भी शिकायतें प्राप्‍त हुई। इस मामले में 17.11.22 को दर्ज दो एफआईआर (प्राथमिकी) के संबंध में पुलिस जांच चल रही है। एक एफआईआर कडुगोडी पुलिस स्टेशन में संख्‍या 0217/2022 और दूसरी हलासुरु गेट पुलिस थाने में संख्‍या 0276/2022 है। पुलिस ने गिरफ्तारी सहित कार्रवाई की है। क्षेत्रीय आयुक्त बेंगलुरु, श्री अमलान बिस्वास द्वारा प्रशासनिक जांच के भी आदेश दिए गए हैं। प्राप्त रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, निजी व्यक्तियों की पहचान करने वाले बीएलओ/बीएलसी के रूप में गलत आईडी कार्ड तीन निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों अर्थात् 162 शिवाजीनगर, 169 चिकपेट और 174 महादेवपुरा में पाए गए हैं। इन तीन निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के बीबीएमपी के तीन निर्वाचक पंजीकरण अधिकारियों को निलम्बित कर दिया गया है।
उपलब्ध रिपोर्ट,अन्य सामग्री और जानकारी के आधार पर, आयोग ने तत्काल अनुपालन के लिए निम्नलिखित को निर्देशित किया है:
1. तीन निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों 162 शिवाजीनगर, 169 चिकपेट और 174 महादेवपुरा की मतदाता सूची में 01.01.2022 के बाद नाम जोड़ने और हटाने की 100 प्रतिशत जांच होगी।
2. एसएसआर के तहत दावों और आपत्तियों की अवधि 9.12.22 से 15 दिन के लिए बढ़ाकर 24 दिसम्‍बर, 2022 तक कर दी गई है ताकि तीन निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों-162 शिवाजीनगर, 169 चिकपेट और 174 महादेवपुरा में गहन सत्यापन और दावों और आपत्तियों को दर्ज करने का अवसर प्रदान किया जा सके।
3. तीन निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों 162 शिवाजीनगर, 169 चिकपेट और 174 महादेवपुरा में 1.1.2022 के बाद मतदाता सूची से हटाए गए या जोड़े गए नामों की सूची को मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा ताकि वे दावे और आपत्तियां फाइल करने में सक्षम हों।
4. एफआईआर (0217/2022 और 0276/2022 दोनों दिनांक 17.11.22) के संबंध में आपराधिक जांच पहले से ही चल रही है। सभी संबंधित अधिकारी यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि अवैध रूप से एकत्र किए गए दस्तावेजों या डेटा का कोई प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष उपयोग न किया गया हो।
5. अतिरिक्त जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी (एडीईओ), बीबीएमपी, (मध्य) और 162 शिवाजीनगर और 169 चिकपेट निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के प्रभारी श्री एस. रंगप्पा, अतिरिक्त जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी और बेंगलुरु शहरी के उपायुक्त, 174 महादेवपुरा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के प्रभारी श्री के. श्रीनिवास को तुरंत निलंबित करने और उनके खिलाफ विभागीय जांच शुरू करने का निर्देश दिया गया
6. बीबीएमपी के बाहर के निम्नलिखित अधिकारियों को आयोग के मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों और निर्देशों के अनुसार मतदाता सूची की निगरानी और शुद्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तीन निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के लिए विशेष अधिकारी के रूप में नियुक्त किया जाना है -
• . सुश्री प्रियांका मैरी फ्रांसिस, आईएएस-162 शिवाजीनगर विधानसभा क्षेत्र के लिए
• . डॉ. आर. विशाल, आईएएस-169 चिकपेट विधानसभा क्षेत्र के लिए
• . श्री अजय नागभूषण, आईएएस-174 महादेवपुरा के लिए
1. बीबीएमपी क्षेत्र के रोल ऑब्जर्वर अर्थात्
• . श्री उज्‍जवल घोष (बीबीएमपी मध्‍य),
• . श्री रामचन्‍द्रन आर (बीबीएमपी उत्‍तर),
• . श्री पी.राजेन्‍द्र चोलन (बीबीएतपी दक्षिण)
• . डा. एन. मंजुला (बेंगलुरू शहरी)
को निर्देश दिया जाता है कि वे तीन निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों 162 शिवाजीनगर, 169 चिकपेट और 174 महादेवपुरा के अलावा बीबीएमपी क्षेत्र में विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में उन्‍हें सौंपे गए निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में किए जा रहे एसएसआर कार्य की देखरेख करें।
1. क्षेत्रीय आयुक्त बेंगलुरु, श्री अमलान बिस्वास बीबीएमपी क्षेत्र में एसएसआर कार्य की समीक्षा का समन्वय और पर्यवेक्षण करेंगे। उन्हें कर्नाटक के सीईओ की मंजूरी से उक्त कार्य में उनकी सहायता के लिए किसी भी अधिकारी को नियुक्त करने का अधिकार है।
2. क्षेत्रीय आयुक्त बेंगलुरु, श्री अमलान बिस्वास बीबीएमपी क्षेत्र में निजी संस्था द्वारा मतदाता पंजीकरण जागरूकता कार्यों के दुरुपयोग और कथित डेटा कैप्चर करने की शिकायत के संबंध में उन्हें सौंपी गई प्रशासनिक जांच में भी तेजी लाएं।
3. सीईओ कर्नाटक को निर्देश दिया जाता है कि वे एसएसआर गतिविधियों के प्रत्येक चरण में मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दल को शामिल करें और मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार मतदाता सूची के अंतिम अंतिम प्रकाशन के बाद से रखे गए सभी विवरणों की विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रवार सूची प्रदान करें।
4. सीईओ कर्नाटक को भी निर्देशित किया जाता है कि वे व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपरोक्त उपायों की निगरानी और समन्वय करें।
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 के तहत, जन प्रतिनिधित्व कानून, 1950 और मतदाताओं के पंजीकरण नियमों, 1960 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग की सम्‍पूर्ण देखरेख, निर्देशन और नियंत्रण में मतदाता सूची तैयार और संशोधित की जाती है। भारत का निर्वाचन आयोग हमेशा स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और समावेशी चुनाव कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहा है, जिसके लिए एक त्रुटि मुक्त और अपडेटेड मतदाता सूची पूर्व शर्त है। मतदाता सूची को पूरी तरह से पारदर्शी और नियम-आधारित तरीके से संक्षिप्‍त विवरण और निरंतर संशोधन के माध्यम से अपडेट किया जाता है जिसमें राजनीतिक दलों सहित सभी हितधारकों को स्थिति और संशोधन की प्रक्रिया के बारे में सूचित किया जाता है। मतदाता सूची के संशोधन के प्रत्‍येक चरण जैसे नाम जोड़ने, हटाने और पते में परिवर्तन आदि की जानकारी देना और दावों और आपत्तियों की जानकारी देने का प्रावधान है। निर्वाचन आयोग इसे सर्वोपरि मानता है कि बूथ स्तर की गतिविधियों से जुड़े मतदाता सूची में संशोधन केवल बूथ स्तर के अधिकारियों द्वारा ही किए जाएं, जो समय-समय पर आयोग के निर्देशों के अनुसार तैयार किए जाते हैं (अंतिम अपडेटेड निर्देश संख्या 23/बीएलओ/2022-ईआरएस, दिनांक 04-10-2022)। मतदाता सूची संशोधन प्रक्रिया से संबंधित इस महत्वपूर्ण प्रावधान से हटने पर आयोग की शून्य-सहिष्णुता (जीरो टॉलरेंस) की नीति है।