ആയുഷ്‌
ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയവും ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പും തമ്മിൽ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
25 NOV 2022 4:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: നവംബർ 25, 2022
കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയവും ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതിക-ഭൗമ ശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കീഴിലെ ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പും (ഡിഎസ്ടി), തമ്മിൽ ഇന്ന് ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. ആയുഷ് രംഗത്ത് ഗവേഷണത്തിന്റെ സാധ്യതയുള്ള മേഖലകളെ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും തെളിവ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ശാസ്ത്രീയ ഇടപെടലുകൾക്കായുള്ള സഹകരണം ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ധാരണ പത്രം ലക്ഷ്യമെടുന്നു. ഇതിലൂടെ ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഗുണഫലങ്ങൾ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ പരിപാലന സംവിധാനത്തിൽ പ്രയോഗിക്കുകയാണ് ഉദ്ദേശം.
ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെയും ഡിഎസ്ടിയിലെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുടെയും സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി വൈദ്യ രാജേഷ് കൊടേച്ചയും ഡിഎസ്ടി സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. ശ്രീവരി ചന്ദ്രശേഖറും ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
ആയുഷ് ആശയങ്ങൾ, നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ, ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ശാസ്ത്രീയമായ സാധൂകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച ഗവേഷണ-വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സംയുക്തമായി ഏറ്റെടുക്കാൻ ധാരണാ പത്രം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. വിവര കൈമാറ്റത്തിന് ഒരു വേദി സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ആയുഷുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അടിസ്ഥാന ആശയങ്ങളും തത്വങ്ങളും മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിന് ആധുനിക ശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെ സാദ്ധ്യതകൾ കൊണ്ടുവരാനും ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയവും ഡിഎസ്ടിയും ധാരണാപത്രം വഴി സമ്മതിച്ചു.
ആയുഷുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംവിധാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ ആധുനിക ശാസ്ത്രത്തിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന ആശയങ്ങൾ, നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ, പുതിയ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ വികസനം തുടങ്ങിയവ മനസ്സിലാക്കാൻ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കേണ്ട മേഖലകൾ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം തിരിച്ചറിയും. അതേസമയം, സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് റിസർച്ച് ബോർഡ് (SERB) വഴി ശാസ്ത്രസാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പ്, മികച്ച പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെ മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കും.
വ്യവസായം, ഗവേഷണ-വികസന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ (പൊതു/സ്വകാര്യ), ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഏജൻസികൾ/വകുപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവയുമായുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തമായി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും. കൂടാതെ, അക്കാദമിക് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഏജൻസികൾ, വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ഗവേഷണത്തിലും സാങ്കേതിക വികസനത്തിലും സജീവമായി ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുടെ സംഘത്തിൽ നിന്നോ വ്യക്തികളിൽ നിന്നോ ആയുഷുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഗവേഷണ-വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ധാരണാപത്രം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും.

AYUSH
MoU signed between Ministry of Ayush and Department of Science and Technology
Both Ministries join hands for promotion of evidence-based research and scientific intervention in the Ayush sector for public health care system
25 NOV 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences today. The MoU will identify the potential areas of research to explore cooperation, convergence, and synergy for evidence-based scientific intervention in the Ayush sector and further application of these into the public health care system.
The MoU was signed by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, DST in presence of senior officials from Ministry of Ayush and scientists of DST.
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, thanked DST for their commitment to work with Ministry of Ayush in development of new medicines and also and validation of mechanistic aspects of therapeutics.
Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, DST said, “Traditional knowledge and modern science are joining hands especially in health sciences. When we bring scientist and medical practitioners of Ayush together, we are sure that we will come up with solutions, which will be available at affordable prices. I hope, this becomes one of the finest programmes in the country”
Through the MoU Ministry of Ayush and DST have agreed to jointly undertake R&D activities on scientific validation of Ayush concepts, procedures and products, create a platform for the exchange of information and bring about the application of modern science toward understanding the Ayush-related basic concepts and principles.
The Ministry of Ayush would identify thrust areas involving Ayush-related systems that require understanding the basic concepts, procedures, development of newer tools, and so on in modern sciences. Meanwhile, DST, through the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), would coordinate the implementation of thrust areas through well-chartered plans and mutual concerted actions.
Partnership with industry, R&D organizations (public/private), and government agencies/departments would be strongly encouraged. Further, the MoU will also focus on special calls for proposals under Ayush related R&D activities solicited from the individual or group of National scientists who are actively engaged in research and technology development in academic institutions, research organizations, governments agencies, and industries.